CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Meeting Night
Fridays
Venue (Map)
Bickford Smith Bowling Club
Tuckingmill
Camborne
TR14 8RG
President
Philip Williams
Secretary
Richard Smith
Tel: 01326 753593 (h) 07549 185955 (m)
Email: lionheartrich@hotmail.co.uk
Treasurer
Debbie Smith
Contact Richard Smith - see above
Club Championship organiser
Ian George
Telephone:
07890 133221 (m)
01209 719727 (h)
Email: 3a.roskear@gmail.com
Coronavirus and Camborne Chess Club

For more information please contact:

Richard Smith 01326 753593 (h) 07549 185955 (m)
lionheartrich@hotmail.co.uk
Ian George 01209 719727 (h) 07890 133221 (m)
3a.roskear@gmail.com

 

Richard Smith (Club Secretary)


Last updated 30/7/2020

Team Competition Results
League tables
Board scores (all competitions)
Graded players (2019/20)
  SP QP
Ian George 166 165
Grant Healey 163 182
Philip Williams 154 154
Jamie Morgan 152 152
Richard Smith 148 147
Colin Sellwood 147 158
David J Jenkins 146 146
Jan Rodrigo 146 146
Percy Gill 141 150
Jeff Nicholas 141 165
John Wilman 132 132
Thomas Oates 131 138
Martin Pope 128 136
Anton Barkhuysen 125 99
Colin Long 106 88
Richard Humpleby 103 103
Philip Spargo 96 107
Colin Gardiner 93 105
Craig Fenwick 92 91
John James 77 85
Rebecca Gardiner 76 82
Bryan Atkinson 56 56
Pat Scully 55 55

Club Champions (Trevor Johns Cup)
2019/20 Unfinished
2018/19 James Hooker
2017/18 Ian George
2016/17 Colin Sellwood
2015/16 David Saqui
2014/15 Mark Watkins
Robin Kneebone
2013/14 Mark Watkins
2012/13 Mark Watkins
2011/12 Not held
2010/11 Not held
2009/10 Not held
2008/09 Not held
2007/08 Ian George
Philip Williams
2006/07 Not held
2005/06 Ian George
2004/05 Philip Willliams
2003/04 Ian George
2002/03 Bas Geelhoed
2001/02 Ian George
2000/01 Philip Hutchings
1999/00 Ian George
1998/99 Ian George
1997/98 Philip Williams
1996/97 Roland Cole
1995/96 Ian George
1994/95 Philip Williams
1993/94 Philip Williams
Philip Hutchings
1992/93 Ian George
Roland Cole
1991/92 Ian George
1990/91 Ian George
Roland Cole
1989/90 Not held
1988/89 Not held
1987/88 Ian George
1986/87 Philip Williams
1985/86 Jeff Nicholas
1984/85 Philip Williams
Roger Grime
1983/84 Philip Williams
1982/83 Ian George
1981/82 Jeff Nicholas
1980/81 Roger Grime
1979/80 Nick Cummings
Under 125 Champions (Philip Williams Cup)
2018/19 Bryan Jones
2017/18 Not held
2016/17 Not held
2015/16 Kenton Richings
2014/15 Richard Humpleby

Club Links
Picture Gallery