CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Meeting Night
Fortnightly on Wednesdays
Venue (Map)
Meetings
The Lowenac Hotel
34 Basset Road
Camborne
TR14 8SL
Tel: 01209 719295
Matches

Camborne Community Centre
9 South Terrace
Camborne
TR14 8SU

President
Philip Williams
Secretary and Treasurer
Ian George
Telephone:
01209 719727 (h)
Email: 3a.roskear@gmail.com
Coaching Organiser
Jamie Morgan
Telephone:
07986 374614
Email: eimajuk@LIVE.CO.UK
Team Captains and Fixtures
County Shield
Jeff Nicholas
Tel: 01209 715067
Email: judithandjeff@gmail.com
Match night: Wednesdays
Quickplay League "A" team
Richard Smith
Tel: 07549 185955
Email: lionheartrich@hotmail.co.uk
Match night: Wednesdays
Quickplay League "B" team
Colin Sellwood
Tel: 01209 216135
Email: satnav_sellwood@yahoo.com
Match night: Wednesdays
Minor League
Philip Spargo
Tel: 07977 767328
Email: philip.spargo@yahoo.co.uk
Match night: Fridays
A. W. Busby Cup
Jeff Nicholas
Tel: 01209 715067
Email: judithandjeff@gmail.com
Match night: Wednesdays
Committee
Philip Williams
Ian George
Jamie Morgan
Jeff Nicholas
Colin Sellwood
Percy Gill
Richard Smith
Philip Spargo
Important note for drivers

It is a requirement of the hotel that the registration numbers of vehicles parked in their car park are reported to hotel reception immediately on entering the hotel. If you fail to do this, you may incur a financial penalty

Ian George

For more information about the club please contact:
Ian George 01209 719727
3a.roskear@gmail.com
About the club
Facebook

Go here to visit the club's Facebook page.

Fortnightly meetings at the Lowenac hotel

At club meetings throughout the season, Jamie Morgan will lead a coaching session starting at 6 p.m. The planned club event will start at 7.15 The sessions will be in a variety of formats:

  • 1) Rapidplay tournaments at a rate of 12 minutes for all the moves with 5 second increments from move 1. This will include the Club rapidplay championship for the Kerrier Cup.
  • 2) Blitz tournaments at a rate of 5 minutes for all the moves with 3 second increments from move 1.
  • 3) 2 themed tournaments where play will start after a few moves of a selected opening. One will feature normal openings, the other will be a gambit tournament.
  • 4) Club championship at the standard play rate of 75 minutes for all the moves with 10 second increments from move 1. There will be 6 rounds, each played at a separate club meeting. The tournament winner will receive the club championship trophy (Trevor Johns Cup) and the highest ranked player rated under 1600 will receive the Philip Williams Cup.
  • 5) The Christmas Quickplay is at our old venue, Bickord Smith Bowling Club, Tuckingmill on Friday 15 December. The chess tournament is really an excuse for a Christmas party. The usual high quality refreshments will be provided by Debbie Smith and everyone gets a prezzie (sorry, I should have said prize).
  • For all the dates, see the calendar in the right-hand column.
    Team matches

    We are running teams in the following competitions of the county leagues:

  • County Shield: 1 teams captained by Jeff Nicholas.
  • Quickplay League: 2 teams captained by Richard Smith and Colin Sellwood.
  • Minor League: For players rated below 1650. 1 team captained by Philip Spargo
  • A. W. Busby Cup: 1 team captained by Jeff Nicholas.
  • Home matches will be played on Wednesdays at Camborne community centre.

    The team captains will endeavour to give ample opportunities to play for all those who wish to take part. I hope that you will wish to join a team.

    For all the dates, see the calendar in the right-hand column.

    Club Championship
    This will run throughout the season. Arrangements are:
  • Six round Swiss.
  • Time control: 75 minute + 10 seconds increment from move 1.
  • Games to be played at the club meetings on the dates shown in the right-hand column unless the players agree an alternative date.
  • Games to be submitted for rating in the Standard Play list.
  • Single section with grading prizes
  • The tournament winner will receive the club championship trophy (Trevor Johns Cup) and the highest ranked player rated under 1600 will receive the Philip Williams Cup.
  • Dates of rounds in calendar in the right-hand column.
  • Entries to Ian George (3a.roskear@gmail.com) by Monday 14 October 2024 to guarantee inclusion in the draw for round 1.
  • Details, rules, entry list, results and standings are here.
  • Camborne Grand Prix

    This combines a number of the tournaments played at the club, including the club championship.

    Full details.   Rules   Standings and list of included events

     

    Last updated 5/6/2024

    CCCA Team Competitions
    Results (all competitions and teams)
    Board scores - Camborne (all competitions)
    League tables
    Rules (complete set)
    Individual Competitions
    Club championship
    Camborne Grand Prix
    Other links
    Constitution
    AGM 2024
    AGM 2023
    Calendar 2024/25

    Please note that on all the non-match dates below the club will be open for anyone to come and play, whether they are involved in the event or not.

    GP indicates that the event forms part of the Camborne Grand Prix which also includes the club championship.


    County Shield (Camborne A)
    County Shield (Camborne B)
    Quickplay League (Camborne A)
    Quickplay League (Camborne B)
    Minor League
    A. W. Busby Cup
    2024
    Sep 4 Wed Opening meeting: social chess
    Sep 18 Wed Rapid 12/5 5 Rds. (GP)
    Oct 2 Wed Blitz 5/3 6 Rds. (GP)
    Oct 16 Wed Club championship Rd.1
    Oct 30 Wed Rapid 12/5 5 Rds. (GP)
    Nov 13 Wed Blitz 5/3 6 Rds. (GP)
    Nov 27 Wed Club championship Rd.2
    Dec 13 Fri Christmas QP (Bickford Smith Bowling Club)
    2025
    Jan 8 Wed Openings tournament 12/5 5 Rds.
    Jan 22 Wed Club championship Rd.3
    Feb 5 Wed Rapid 12/5 5 Rds. (GP)
    Feb 19 Wed Blitz 5/3 6 Rds. (GP)
    Mar 5 Wed Club championship Rd.4
    Mar 19 Wed Kerrier Cup 12/5 5 Rds. (GP)
    Apr 2 Wed Club championship Rd.5
    Apr 16 Wed Chess variants
    Apr 30 Wed Club championship Rd.6
    May 14 Wed Gambit tournament 12/5 5 Rds.
    May 28 Wed Annual General Meeting
    Player Ratings 2024/25
    The 2024/25 ratings of Camborne players will appear here when the July 2024 ECF list is published.
    The full rating list of all players in Cornwall is here

    Club Champions (Trevor Johns Cup)

    2023/24 TBF
    2022/23 Jamie Morgan
    2021/22 Not held
    2020/21 Not held
    2019/20 Unfinished
    2018/19 James Hooker
    2017/18 Ian George
    2016/17 Colin Sellwood
    2015/16 David Saqui
    2014/15 Mark Watkins
    Robin Kneebone
    2013/14 Mark Watkins
    2012/13 Mark Watkins
    2011/12 Not held
    2010/11 Not held
    2009/10 Not held
    2008/09 Not held
    2007/08 Ian George
    Philip Williams
    2006/07 Not held
    2005/06 Ian George
    2004/05 Philip Willliams
    2003/04 Ian George
    2002/03 Bas Geelhoed
    2001/02 Ian George
    2000/01 Philip Hutchings
    1999/00 Ian George
    1998/99 Ian George
    1997/98 Philip Williams
    1996/97 Roland Cole
    1995/96 Ian George
    1994/95 Philip Williams
    1993/94 Philip Williams
    Philip Hutchings
    1992/93 Ian George
    Roland Cole
    1991/92 Ian George
    1990/91 Ian George
    Roland Cole
    1989/90 Not held
    1988/89 Not held
    1987/88 Ian George
    1986/87 Philip Williams
    1985/86 Jeff Nicholas
    1984/85 Philip Williams
    Roger Grime
    1983/84 Philip Williams
    1982/83 Ian George
    1981/82 Jeff Nicholas
    1980/81 Roger Grime
    1979/80 Nick Cummings

    Under 125 Champions (Philip Williams Cup)

    2023-24 Bryan Jones
    2022-23 Richard Humpleby
    2021/22 Not held
    2020/21 Not held
    2019/20 Unfinished
    2018/19 Bryan Jones
    2017/18 Not held
    2016/17 Not held
    2015/16 Kenton Richings
    2014/15 Richard Humpleby

    Camborne Grand Prix Winners

    2023/24 Philip Williams
    2022/23 Philip Williams

    Club Links

    Picture Gallery