!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd"> Chess Cornwall - Featured Games
CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Featured Games

Click to replay the game
The alphabetical player index is here. A downloadable file (pgn) of all the games published to date is here
The list of all the games in the general anthology is here
2019
30/10/2019 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone Camborne Club Championship, Rd.1
25/10/2019 David Grant 0 - 1 Jan Rodrigo A. W. Busby Cup, Newquay v Camborne, Bd.2
05/10/2019 Lloyd Retallick 1 - 0 Kevin Thurlow Cornwall v Somerset, Bd.2
05/10/2019 Gerry Jepps 0 - 1 Richard Clark Somerset v Cornwall, Bd.5
05/10/2019 Jeff Nicholas 1 - 0 Chris Greenaway Cornwall v Somerset, Bd.8
17/09/2019 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ Ian George County Shield, Newquay v Camborne, Bd.1
01/08/2019 Luke Renshaw 0 - 1 Adam Hussain ECF Major Open, Rd.6
24/05/2019 Ian George 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood Camborne Club Championship, Rd.5
19/05/2019 Richard Smith 1 - 0 Ian Reynolds Essex U160 v Cornwall U160, Bd.9
19/05/2019 Jamie Morgan 1 - 0 Edgar Wilson Cornwall U160 v Essex U160, Bd.6
19/05/2019 Peter Jaszkiwskyj 0 - 1 Gary Trudeau Essex U160 v Cornwall U160, Bd.5
05/05/2019 Maurice Richards 1 - 0 David Archer Cornwall Minor, Rd.5
05/05/2019 Christopher Peacock 0 - 1 Percy Gill Cornwall Major, Rd.4
05/05/2019 Tony Tatam 0 - 1 Christine Constable Cornwall Minor, Rd.4
05/05/2019 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 Jamie Morgan Cornwall Championship, Rd.4
05/05/2019 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Brendan O'Gorman Cornwall Championship, Rd.4
04/05/2019 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 0 Paul Jackson Cornwall Major, Rd.3
04/05/2019 John Nyman ½ - ½ Anton Barkhuysen Cornwall Major, Rd.2
04/05/2019 Grant Healey 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue Cornwall Championship, Rd.2
14/04/2019 Andrew Greet ½ - ½ Mick Hill Andrew Greet simul (Calstock)
14/04/2019 Andrew Greet 1 - 0 David Twine Andrew Greet simul (Calstock)
14/04/2019 Andrew Greet 1 - 0 Stephen Pearce Andrew Greet simul (Calstock)
31/03/2019 Matthew Wilson 0 - 1 Richard Smith Devon U160 v Cornwall U160, Bd.1
2018
23/11/2018 Richard Smith 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood Camborne Club Champioship, Rd.2
14/11/2018 Grant Healey 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue County Shield, Falmouth v Truro, Bd.1
19/10/2018 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 James Hooker County Shield, Liskeard v Camborne, Bd.1
03/10/2018 Phil James 0 - 1 David R Jenkins Lerryn Club Cup, Rd.1
15/09/2018 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Dominic Mackle WECU Jamboree, Bd.1
18/05/2018 James Hooker 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone County Shield, Camborne v Falmouth, Bd.1
14/05/2018 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 Lloyd Retallick County Shield, Liskeard v Newquay, Bd.1
25/03/2018 David Twine 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone Devon v Cornwall, Bd.6
25/03/2018 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 Denis Cowley Cornwall v Devon, Bd.11
20/01/2018 Lloyd Retallick 1 - 0 Andrew Footner Cornwall v Somerset, Bd.3
2017
13/05/2017 Martin Burrrows 0 - 1 Andrew Greet Leicestershire v Cornwall, Bd.1
02/05/2017 Lola Anderson 1 - 0 Lily Strevens Penwith Junior Championship, Rd.6
2016
11/11/2016 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 John F Wheeler Torbay Open, Rd.1
09/11/2016 Mark Hassall 0 - 1 Gary Trudeau A. W. Busby Cup, Carrick v Liskeard, Bd.1
04/11/2016 Richard Smith 1 - 0 Percy Gill Camborne Club Championship, Rd.1
08/10/2016 Stephen Homer 0 - 1 James Hooker Devon v Cornwall, Bd.3
19/09/2016 Mark Hassall 1 - 0 Stephen Homer WECU Jamboree, Bd.2
23/04/2016 Andrew Greet 1 - 0 Chris Dorrington Cornwall v Lincolnshire, Bd.1
2015
15/09/2015 Michael Adams 1 - 0 Viktor Laznizcka FIDE World Open, Rd.2
02/08/2015 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Tristian See Frome Open, Rd.4
17/05/2015 Jeremy Menadue 0 - 1 John Waterfield Frome Open, Rd.4
25/04/2015 Chris Ross 0 - 1 Andrew Greet Bedfordshire v Cornwall, Bd.1
25/04/2015 Michael Botteley 0 - 1 Lloyd Retallick Bedfordshire v Cornwall, Bd.9
25/04/2015 Brian Valentine 0 - 1 Gary Trudeau Bedfordshire v Cornwall, Bd.11
05/04/2015 Theo Slade 1 - 0 Alan Brusey WECU Open, Rd.5
02/04/2015 David R Jenkins 1 - 0 Geoff Lingard Lerryn v Bude, Bd.1 (Roberts Cup)
27/03/2015 Richard Smith 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood Camborne Club Championship, Rd.3
07/03/2015 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Dominic Tunks Cornwall v Hampshire, Bd.1
07/03/2015 David Culliford 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood Hampshire v Cornwall, Bd.10
07/03/2015 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 Jonathan Young Cornwall v Hampshire, Bd.11
02/03/2015 Mark Hassall 0 - 1 Richard Smith Truro Club Champiosnhip
07/02/2015 Theo Slade 1 - 0 John Stephens Cornwall v Devon, Bd.2
07/02/2015 Grant Healey 1 - 0 Plamen Sivrev Cornwall v Devon , Bd.4
07/02/2015 Meyrick Shaw 0 - 1 John Wilman Devon v Cornwall , Bd.11
01/02/2015 Richard Smith 1 - 0 Grant Healey Emigrant Cup, Rd.5
31/01/2015 Martin Jones 0 - 1 Richard Stephens Falmouth Cup, Rd.3
30/01/2015 Neil Robinson 0 - 1 James Hooker Emigrant Cup, Rd.1
04/01/2015 Theo Slade 1 - 0 Ian Wallis Hastings Masters 2014/15, Rd.8
2014
22/12/2014 Andrew Greet 0 - 1 Richard Stephens Simultaneous display (Truro)
22/12/2014 Andrew Greet 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone Simultaneous display (Truro)
22/12/2014 Andrew Greet ½ - ½ Mate Csuri Simultaneous display (Truro)
06/12/2014 Hikaru Nakamura 1 - 0 Theo Slade 6th LCC Super Rapidplay Open 2014, Rd.1
29/11/2014 Mate Csuri 1 - 0 John Jenkins Cornwall v Gloucestershire, Bd.4
16/11/2014 John Constable 0 - 1 Philip Spargo Torbay Minor, Rd.5
16/11/2014 Kevin Hindom 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood Torbay Major, Rd.4
14/11/2014 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Alan Barton Torbay Open, Rd.1
24/10/2014 Egor Eliseev 0 - 1 Theo Slade European Youth Championships U14, Rd.6
20/10/2014 Grigory Aivazian ½ - ½ Theo Slade European Youth Championships U14, Rd.2
18/10/2014 Jack Rudd 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue Somerset A v Cornwall A, Bd.1
18/10/2014 Mark Hassall ½ - ½ Ben Edgell Cornwall A v Somerset A, Bd.2
18/10/2014 Harvey Richings ½ - ½ Michael Cooper Cornwall B v Somerset B, Bd.9
12/10/2014 Vasanta Wettasinha 1 - 0 Zaki Harari 6th LCC FIDE Open 2014, Rd.3
10/10/2014 David J Jenkins 1 - 0 Marcus Pilling Camborne A v Truro, Bd.1, (500 League)
03/10/2014 Martin Pope 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood Camborne B v Camborne A, Bd.1, (Roberts Cup)
14/09/2014 Stephen Homer 1 - 0 Grant Healey WECU Jamboree, Bd.5
05/08/2014 Emir Dizdarevic 0 - 1 Andrew Greet Tromso Olympiad, Rd.5
01/08/2014 Koby Kalavannen 0 - 1 Mark Hassall ECF Major Open, Rd.11
25/07/2014 Mark Hassall 1 - 0 Albert Yiamakis ECF Major Open, Rd.5
30/05/2014 Mark Watkins ½ - ½ Ian George Camborne Club Championship, Rd.6
07/05/2014 David R Jenkins 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw Liskeard v Falmouth, Bd.3 (County Shield)
11/04/2014 Terry Dengler 1 - 0 David J Jenkins Camborne Club Championship, Rd.6
04/04/2014 James Hooker 1 - 0 David Saqui Camborne Club Championship, Rd.5
31/03/2014 John Wilman 1 - 0 Barry Moss St Austell v Newquay, Bd.1 (Roberts Cup)
31/03/2014 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 Richard Smith Camborne v Truro (County Shield), Bd.4
28/02/2014 Petr Marusenko ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue South Wales International, Rd.6
23/03/2014 Chris Piper 1 - 0 Jack Harvey Cornwall Under 18 Champioship, Rd.2
08/03/2014 Grant Healey 1 - 0 Phil Denison Cornwall v Gloucestershire, Bd.7
05/03/2014 Richard Nancarrow 0 - 1 Hugh Brown Newquay v Falmouth, Bd.5 (County Shield)
08/02/2014 Jack Harvey 0 - 1 Theo Slade Simultaneous display (Truro)
02/02/2014 Grant Healey ½ - ½ Theo Slade Emigrant Cup, Rd.5
02/02/2014 Mark Watkins 1 - 0 David Saqui Emigrant Cup, Rd.5
02/02/2014 Ian George ½ - ½ Lloyd Retallick Emigrant Cup, Rd.5
02/02/2014 Marcus Pilling 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw Falmouth Cup, Rd.5
02/02/2014 David Jenkins ½ - ½ Martin Jones Falmouth Cup, Rd.5
02/02/2014 Grant Healey 1 - 0 James Hooker Emigrant Cup, Rd.4
02/02/2014 Theo Slade ½ - ½ Mark Watkins Emigrant Cup, Rd.4
01/02/2014 Grant Healey 0 - 1 Mark Watkins Emigrant Cup, Rd.2
31/01/2014 David Saqui 0 - 1 James Hooker Emigrant Cup, Rd.1
24/01/2014 Martin Pope 1 - 0 Brian Parkin Camborne v Liskeard, Bd.1, (Roberts Cup)
18/01/2014 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 Meyrick Shaw Cornwall v Devon (Bd.10)
08/01/2014 Grant Healey 1 - 0 David Saqui Falmouth v Camborne, Bd.2 (County Shield)
08/01/2014 Mark Watkins 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone Camborne v Falmouth, Bd.1 (County Shield)
2013
30/11/2013 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ Chris Purry Cornwall v Somerset, Bd.6
30/11/2013 Theo Slade 1 - 0 David Painter-Kooiman Cornwall v Somerset, Bd.8
29/11/2013 Colin Sellwood 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone Camborne Club Championship, Rd.2
25/11/2013 Mark Hassall 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone Truro v Falmouth, Bd.1 (County Shield)
18/11/2013 Edward Webb 1 - 0 Richard Nancarrow St Austell v Newquay, Bd.2 (Roberts Cup)
17/11/2013 Adam Batson 0 - 1 Simon Bartlett Torbay Open, Rd.4
25/10/2013 Ian George 1 - 0 Simon Bartlett Camborne v Newquay, Bd.2 (County Shield)
23/10/2013 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Gary Trudeau Falmouth v Liskeard, Bd.1 (County Shield)
19/10/2013 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Timothy Davis Cornwall v Hampshire, Bd.2
27/09/2013 Glen Crouse 1 - 0 David J Jenkins Falmouth v Camborne, Bd.5 (County Shield)
09/09/2013 James Hooker 1 - 0 John Wilman Truro v St Austell, Bd.1 (Roberts Cup)
02/09/2013 Simon Bartlett 1 - 0 Brian Macreamoinn DCCA Premier, Rd.2
06/08/2013 Matthew Dignam ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue ECF Congress (Torquay), Major Open, Rd.8
28/07/2013 Shixuan Xue 0 - 1 Theo Slade China v England (World Under 16 Olympiad, Chongqing)
24/06/2013 Lloyd Retallick 0 - 1 Mark Watkins Newquay v Camborne, Bd.1 (AW Busby Cup)
07/04/2013 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue Emigrant Cup, Rd.4
06/04/2013 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 David Saqui Emigrant Cup, Rd.2
18/01/2013 Mark Watkins 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood Camborne Club Championship, Rd.3
Before 2013
05/12/2012 Richard Smith 1 - 0 David R Jenkins Truro v Liskeard (AW Busby Cup)
27/10/2012 Theo Slade 1 - 0 Rudy von Saldern Guernsey International Open, Rd.7
22/11/2011 Jan Rodrigo 0 - 1 Hugh Brown Truro v Falmouth, Bd.4 (Roberts Cup)
Jul 2006 Barry Childs 0 - 1 Alexei Shirov Friendly
05/03/2005 Jeremy Kneebone 1 - 0 D Wood East Devon Major
29/06/2003 Philip Hutchings ½ - ½ Robin Horner Kerrier Cup, Rd.5
12/01/2002 Simon Bartlett 1 - 0 Alan Brusey Cornwall v Devon, Bd.5
02/05/2001 Ian George 1 - 0 devilone Internet Chess Club
13/04/2001 Jack Rudd 1 - 0 Ian George West of England Championship, Rd.1
2001 Grant Lakeland 1 - 0 Rico Wong Cornwall Under 18 Champioship, Rd.5
28/05/2000 Robin Horner 0 - 1 David Saqui Kerrier Cup, Rd.4
04/04/1999 Alan Brusey 0 - 1 David Saqui WECU Championship, Rd.1
04/10/1997 Andrew Law 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue Witshire v Cornwall, Bd.1
31/07/1995 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Mark Hebden British Championship, Rd.1
08/01/1989 Michael Adams 0 - 1 Paul Wallace Emigrant Cup, Rd.6
08/01/1989 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Malcolm Grimmer Emigrant Cup, Rd.6
23/07/1988 Malcolm Grimmer 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue Invitation tournament (St. Just), Rd.1
15/01/1988 Philip Williams 0 - 1 IaMichael Adams Camborne A v Truro School A, Bd.1 (County Shield)
27/03/1987 Maurice Smelt 1 - 0 Ian George Penwith B v Camborne A, Bd.1 (County Shield)
16/04/1983 Ian George 1 - 0 AJ Rolfe Nottinghamshire Open, Rd.3
1978 Michael Prettejohn 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue Cornwall Under 18 Champioship, Rd.2
22/07/1977 Ian George 0 - 1 DV Lofts Basingstoke Open, Rd.1
1976 Mark Watkins 1 - 0 Philip Breach Emigrant Cup, Rd.4
1968 HVW Trevenen 1 - 0 BA Heath West of England Championship
1955 IR Napier 0 - 1 FEA Kitto Cornwall v Devon (Bd.1)
1953 Hedley Shirley 1 - 0 AJ Sherlock Cornwall Under 18 Champioship
1948 B Forsling 0 - 1 Arthur Busby Correspondence, BCCA Premier A
1936 Alexander Alekhine 1 - 0 Aelred Horn Simultaneous display (Bristol)
Date unknown
Not known Raymond Keene 0 - 1 David R Jenkins Simultaneous display
Not known Mikhail Tal 1 - 0 Colin Searle Simultaneous display
Last updated 15/11/2019