CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Featured Games

Click to replay the game
I am currently transferring all the games to the pgn4web format. The games listed are those that have been converted to date.
The alphabetical player index is here.
2013
07/04/2013 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue Emigrant Cup, Rd.4
06/04/2013 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 David Saqui Emigrant Cup, Rd.2
18/01/2013 Mark Watkins 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood Camborne Club Championship, Rd.3
Before 2013
05/12/2012 Richard Smith 1 - 0 David R Jenkins Truro v Liskeard (AW Busby Cup)
27/10/2012 Theo Slade 1 - 0 Rudy von Saldern Guernsey International Open, Rd.7
22/11/2011 Jan Rodrigo 0 - 1 Hugh Brown Truro v Falmouth, Bd.4 (Roberts Cup)
Jul 2006 Barry Childs 0 - 1 Alexei Shirov Friendly
05/03/2005 Jeremy Kneebone 1 - 0 D Wood East Devon Major
29/06/2003 Philip Hutchings ½ - ½ Robin Horner Kerrier Cup, Rd.5
12/01/2002 Simon Bartlett 1 - 0 Alan Brusey Cornwall v Devon, Bd.5
02/05/2001 Ian George 1 - 0 devilone Internet Chess Club
13/04/2001 Jack Rudd 1 - 0 Ian George West of England Championship, Rd.1
2001 Grant Lakeland 1 - 0 Rico Wong Cornwall Under 18 Champioship, Rd.5
28/05/2000 Robin Horner 0 - 1 David Saqui Kerrier Cup, Rd.4
04/04/1999 Alan Brusey 0 - 1 David Saqui WECU Championship, Rd.1
31/07/1995 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Mark Hebden British Championship, Rd.1
08/01/1989 Michael Adams 0 - 1 Paul Wallace Emigrant Cup, Rd.6
08/01/1989 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Malcolm Grimmer Emigrant Cup, Rd.6
23/07/1988 Malcolm Grimmer 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue Invitation tournament (St. Just), Rd.1
27/03/1987 Maurice Smelt 1 - 0 Ian George Penwith B v Camborne A, Bd.1 (County Shield)
16/04/1983 Ian George 1 - 0 AJ Rolfe Nottinghamshire Open, Rd.3
1978 Michael Prettejohn 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue Cornwall Under 18 Champioship, Rd.2
22/07/1977 Ian George 0 - 1 DV Lofts Basingstoke Open, Rd.1
1976 Mark Watkins 1 - 0 Philip Breach Emigrant Cup, Rd.4
1968 HVW Trevenen 1 - 0 BA Heath West of England Championship
1955 IR Napier 0 - 1 FEA Kitto Cornwall v Devon (Bd.1)
1953 Hedley Shirley 1 - 0 AJ Sherlock Cornwall Under 18 Champioship
1948 B Forsling 0 - 1 Arthur Busby Correspondence, BCCA Premier A
1936 Alexander Alekhine 1 - 0 Aelred Horn Simultaneous display (Bristol)
Date unknown
  Raymond Keene 0 - 1 David R Jenkins Simultaneous display
  Mikhail Tal 1 - 0 Colin Searle Simultaneous display
Last updated 19/3/2019