CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Upcoming Events
2019
Sat Jan 19

Cornwall v Somerset

Venue and arrangements TBA

Fri Feb 15

Chess and General Knowledge Quiz

Bickford Smith Bowling Club, Tuckingmill, Camborne, TR14 8RG. Arrangements TBA

Tue Feb 26
Tue Mar 5
Tue Mar 12

West Cornwall Rapidplay Championship

6 round Swiss. 45 minutes for whole game
Marazion Community Centre, Gwallon Lane, Marazion, TR17 0HW

Sat Mar 9

East Devon Congress (2 days)

Exeter Corn Exchange, Market Street, Exeter, EX1 1BW. Dr Tim Paulden Email: timpaulden@gmail.com. Website: http://eastdevonchesscongress.com/

Fri Apr 12

Camborne Open Rapidplay

Centenary Methodist Church, Wesley Street, Camborne, TR14 8DP. Arrangements TBA

Fri Apr 19

WECU Congress (4 days)

Venue and arrangements TBA

Fri May 3

Cornwall Open Congress (3 days)

Falmouth Hotel, Castle Beach, Falmouth, TR11 4NZ.
Open to all. 3 sections (U190, U150, U110), 5 round Swiss.
Full details here.

Quick Links

Current Season - Team Competitions
League tables
List of results (all competitions)
Board scores - County Shield
Board scores - Roberts Cup
Board scores - 500 League
Board scores - Busby and Grime Cups
Current Season - Other
2018/19 index
Diary of the season
Cornwall grades
County matches
2019 Cornwall Open Congress
Clubs
Bude
Calstock
Camborne
Falmouth and Truro
Godolphin (Helston)
Lerryn
Liskeard
Newquay
Penwith (now closed)
Constitution and Rules
Full set (pdf)
Laws of Chess
FIDE Laws of Chess (1/1/2018) with commentary
List of 2018 amendments to FIDE Laws of Chess
Guidance notes on the Laws of Chess (Ian George)
Archive
Team competition winners
Emigrant and Falmouth Cup winners
County match results
ECF
English Chess Federation
ECF Grading Database

Search this site


Cornwall Open Congress 2019

Our annual congress, renamed the Cornwall Open Congress, will be held in the beautiful setting of the Falmouth Hotel from Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th May 2019.

  • For the first time it will be open to all, including players from outside Cornwall, although the Emigrant, Falmouth and Penwith cups may only be won by players eligible by birth, education or residence in Cornwall.
  • Three sections: Championship (U190), Major (U150), Minor (U110)
  • It will be a five round Swiss with ½-point byes available in rounds 1 to 4.
  • Time control: 36 moves in 90 minutes followed by 15 minutes rapidplay finish.

Full details including entry fees, how to enter and pay and congress rules are here. Printable brochure here.

We look forward to welcoming a wide range of players both from within and outside the county.

Ian George


Camborne Christmas Quickplay - December 7

The results are now on the Camborne page

Ian George


Get involved!

Please send news of Cornwall chess events, interesting games, corrections, notifications, broken links and suggestions for improving the website to Ian George


Last updated 11/12/2018

League and Cup Results 2018/19 Season

Complete fixture lists for each club can be found on the club pages

Expanded league tables, the draws for the cup competitions and links to the detailed results are here.

County Shield

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

Truro 3 12
Falmouth 4 10
Camborne 3 6
Liskeard 3 6
Newquay 3 6
Calstock 2 5
Played at Newquay on 10/12/2018
  Newquay 2 - 3 Falmouth
1 176 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ Grant Healey 178
2 144 Barry Moss 1 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 117
3 153 David Grant ½ - ½ Ian Renshaw 115
4 114 Martin Jones 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 113
5 40 Ted Needham-Williams 0 - 1 Hugh Brown 87

Newquay had white on the odd boards


Roberts Cup

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

Bude 5 17
Newquay 4 11
Truro 4 11
Redruth 5 11
Falmouth 4 9
Camborne 4 8
Calstock 3 7
Liskeard 3 3
Played at Liskeard on 05/12/2018
  Calstock 1½ - 2½ Falmouth
1 138 Mick Hill ½ - ½ Ian Renshaw 115
2 120 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 113
3 111 David R Jenkins 1 - 0 Sharath Kumar 109
4 97 Richard Hendin 0 - 1 Hugh Brown 87
Falmouth had white on the odd boards.
Played at Carnon Downs on 05/12/2018
  Truro 2½ - 1½ Redruth
1 173 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Ian George 161
2 151 Adam Hussain 1 -0 Richard Smith 157
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 0- 1 Jan Rodrigo 148
4 UG Siobhan Rowland 1 - 0 John James 78
Truro had white on the odd boards.
Played at Newquay on 03/12/2018
  Newquay 2½ - 1½ Bude
1 175 Lloyd Retallick 1- 0 Geoff Lingard 131
2 153 David Grant ½ - ½ Ian Rescorla 130
3 114 Martin Jones 1 - 0 John Consrable 119
4 40 Ted Needham-Williams 0 - 1 Christine Constable 101
Newquay had white on the odd boards.
Played at Camborne on 30/11/2018
  Redruth 3 - 1 Camborne
1 148 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 0 Martin Pope 134
2 120 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 0 Thomas Oates 112
3 UG Craig Fenwick 0 - 1 Philip Spargo 103
4 106 Colin Long 1 - 0 Colin Gardiner 107
Redruth had white on the odd boards.
Played at Liskeard on 26/11/2018
  Liskeard ½ - 3½ Bude
1 119 Brian Parkin 0 - 1 Geoff Lingard 131
2 122 Gabriel Rusalowicz 0 - 1 John Constable 119
3 85 Eric Westlake 0 - 1 Christine Constable 101
4 73 Stuart Lee ½ - ½ Robert Bloxham 78
Liskeard had white on the odd boards.
Played at Newquay on 26/11/2018
  Newquay 1½ - 2½ Truro
1 176 Lloyd Retallick 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone 173
2 153 David Grant 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 142
3 103 Richard Nancarrow ½ - ½ Boris Kostadinov 117
4 40 Ted Needham-Williams 0 - 1 Siobhan Rowland UG
Newquay had white on the odd boards.

500 League

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

West Division
Redruth 3 10
Camborne 3 7
Falmouth 3 6
Truro 3 6
East Division
Bude 2 7
Calstock 2 7
Lerryn 2 7
Liskeard 2 7
Played at Camborne on 23/11/2018
  Camborne 4½ - 3½ Truro
1 122 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 1 Robin Kneebone 161
2 111 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Marcus Pilling 139
3 72 John James 1 - 1 Boris Kostadinov 117
4 50 Brent Cole 2 - 0 Myla Hussan 51
 
Played at Bude on 22/11/2018
  Bude 4 - 4 Lerryn
1 133 Geoff Lingard ½ - 1½ Gary Trudeau 148
2 138 Ian Rescorla 1 - 1 David Jenkins 127
3 126 John Constable 2 - 0 Stephen Pearce 93
4 94 Robert Bloxham ½ - 1½ Mark Reid 50
 
Played at Carnon Downs on 21/11/2018
  Falmouth 3½ - 4½ Redruth
1 152 Toby Willis 1 - 1 Colin Sellwood 153
2 117 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Anton Barkhuysen 126
3 106 Bryan Jones ½ - 1½ Philip Spargo 111
4 97 Hugh Brown 0 - 2 Colin Gardiner 105
 
Played at Liskeard on 19/11/2018
  Liskeard 4 - 4 Calstock
1 135 Keith Brewer 2 - 0 Andy Young 83
2 134 Stephen Savill 0- 2 Terry Glover 130
3 103 Maurice Richards 1 - 1 George Black 100
4 97 Eric Westlake 1 - 1 Richard Hendin 83
 

Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Played at Calstock on 31/10/2018
  Calstock 2 - 2 Liskeard
1 128 Jason Henderson 0 - 1 Brian Parkin 119
2 111 David R Jenkins 1 - 0 David Lucas 110
3 97 Richard Hendin 0 - 1 Maurice Richards 104
4 83 Steve Knight 1 - 0 Don king 96
Liskeard advance to the semi-final under the board-elimination rule