CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Featured Games
Links
Chronological list of featured games
Alphabetical index of players
Downloadable file of all games published to date (pgn)
 
Cornwall U180 v Essex U180 (19/05/2019)
Jaszkiwsky 0 - 1 Trudeau (Bd.5)
Morgan 1 - 0 Wilson (Bd.6)
Smith 1 - 0 Reynolds (Bd.9)
Upcoming Events
2019
Fri May 31

Camborne AGM

Centenary Methodist Church, Wesley Street, Camborne, TR14 8DP. Start 7.15 p.m.

Sat Jun 1

UKCC Cornwall Megafinal

Stratton Primary School, New Road, Stratton, Bude, EX23 9AP. Doors open 10.00 a.m.. Round 1 start 10.30 a.m. Full details, including how to enter, at www.budechess.co.uk/ukcc-cornwall-megafinal.php.

Wed Jun 5

County Association AGM

Carnon Downs Vllae Hall, Tregye Road, TR3 6GH. Start 7.15 p.m.

Quick Links

Current Season - Team Competitions
League tables
List of results (all competitions)
Board scores - County Shield
Board scores - Roberts Cup
Board scores - 500 League
Board scores - Busby and Grime Cups
Current Season - Other
2018/19 index
Diary of the season
Cornwall grades
County matches
Juniors and Schools
Congress results and final standings
Clubs
Bude
Calstock
Camborne
Falmouth and Truro
Lerryn
Liskeard
Newquay
Constitution and Rules
Full set (pdf)
Laws of Chess
FIDE Laws of Chess (1/1/2018) with commentary
List of 2018 amendments to FIDE Laws of Chess
Guidance notes on the Laws of Chess (Ian George)
Archive
Team competition winners
Emigrant and Falmouth Cup winners
County match results
Featured games
ECF
English Chess Federation
ECF Grading Database

Search this site


Annual General Meeting and Management Comittee Meeting

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting of the association will be held on Wednesday 5th June at Carnon Downs Village Hall starting at 7.15 p.m. Agenda

Management Committee Meeting

The AGM will be followed by the Management Committee meeting where arrangements for the 2019/20 team competitions will be made and the level of the club fees fixed.

David Saqui Cup

After the Management Committee meeting The winning entry, submitted by Lloyd Retallick will be presented with the aid of a demonstration board. We hope that as many as possible will wish to stay for this.

Ian George


Carrick Speed Chess - May 22 (Wed)

The winner was Jeremy Menadue with 6/7. Peter Doubleday won the Under 130 grading prize and Maria Evdokimova the Ladies' prize. Final scores here

Robin Kneebone


Cornwall v Essex

This match, played at the Salisbury Club, Bath on May 19, resulted in a win for Essex by 10½ - 5½. Our thanks to Dash Drive of Redruth for supplying the minibus at a reduced rate. Full results here.


UKCC Cornwall Megafinal - June 1

Bude Chess has been asked by Sarah Longson from the UK Chess Challenge to organise and run the Cornwall Megafinal of the UK Chess Challenge this year.

We are pleased to confirm that it will be held on Saturday 1st June 2019 at Stratton Primary School, New Road, Stratton, Bude, EX23 9AP.

Doors open 10:00 First Round 10:30 Entry £15.00

Enter on the Delancey UK Chess Challenge website
More details at Bude Chess

John Constable


Social Chess
In addition to chess activities organised by the county association and its affiliated clubs you can get a game at any of the following locations. I would like to hear of others so that I can publicise them here.

Mawnan Smith

An informal social chess group meets weekly on Wednesdays from 7.30 to 10 p.m. at the Red Lion, Mawnan Smith. Everyone is welcome to just turn up and play. It is a normal pub environment, so there is plenty of action and we play with a drink in hand.

For more information contact Mick Ferrie at loenter@hotmail.com or 01326 250403

Penzance

Chess is played at the Redwing Gallery, Wood Lane (just off Market Jew Street opposite the Wharfside shopping centre) on Wednesdays and Fridays at 11 o'clock a.m. The telephone number is 01736 448402.

Helston

If you would like to play some friendly games, please come along to the Godolphin Club in Wendron Street any Monday or Wednesday evening at 7.30 p.m. or call Steve Fanning on 01326 372948.

Ian George


Get involved!

Please send news of Cornwall chess events, interesting games, corrections, notifications, broken links and suggestions for improving the website to Ian George


Last updated 23/5/2019

League and Cup Results 2018/19 Season

Complete fixture lists for each club can be found on the club pages

Expanded league tables, the draws for the cup competitions and links to the detailed results are here.

County Shield

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

Truro 10 34
Camborne 10 28
Falmouth 9 22
Newquay 9 21
Calstock 8 17
Liskeard 10 17
Played at Newquay on 20/05/2019
  Newquay 1 - 4 Truro
1 176 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 180
2 153 David Grant 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 173
3 103 Richard Nancarrow ½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 142
4 40 Ted Needham-Williams 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday UG
5   Default 0 - 1 Default  

 

Played at Liskeard on 20/05/2019
  Liskeard 1½ - 3½ Camborne
1 161 Gary Trudeau 0 - 1 Ian George 161
2 135 Keith Brewer 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood 150
3 134 Stephen Savill 0 - 1 Richard Smith 157
4 110 David Lucas 0 - 1 Jeff Nicholas 141
5 104 Maurice Richards ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 103

Camborne had white on the odd boards

  Camborne 1½ - 3½ Truro
1 175 James Hooker ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 180
2 161 Ian George ½ - ½ Robin Kneebone 173
3 150 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 Adam Hussain 151
4 141 Jeff Nicholas ½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 142
5 120 Anton Barkhuysen 0 -1 Boris Kostadinov 117

Truro had white on the odd boards

Played at Carnon Downs on 15/05/2019
  Falmouth 3½ - 1½ Newquay
1 178 Grant Healey 0 - 1 Lloyd Retallick 176
2 152 Toby Willis 1 - 0 David Grant 153
3 115 Ian Renshaw ½ - ½ Richard Nancarrow 103
4   Default 1 - 0 Default  
5   Default 1 - 0 Default  

Falmouth had white on the odd boards

Played at Liskeard on 14/05/2019
  Liskeard ½ - 4½ Calstock
1 161 Gary Trudeau 0 - 1 Duncan Irvine 164
2 135 Keith Brewer 0 - 1 Mick Hill 138
3 134 Stephen Savill ½ - ½ Nigel Kirkman 120
4 124 Stephen Pearce 0 - 1 Jason Henderson 128
5 110 David Lucas 0 - 1 Terry Glover 130

Liskeard had white on the odd boards


Roberts Cup

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

Truro 10 35
Newquay 10 33
Bude 10 26
Falmouth 10 24
Camborne 10 21
Calstock 10 21
Redruth 10 19
Liskeard 10 14
Played at Camborne on 10/05/2019
  Camborne 2 - 2 Calstock
1 150 Colin Sellwood 1 - 0 Mick Hill 138
2 120 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 0 Nigel Kirkman 120
3 103 Philip Spargo 0 - 1 Andy Young 104
4   Default 0 - 1 Default  
Calstock had white on the odd boards
Played at Carnon Downs on 08/05/2019
  Truro 3 - 1 Bude
1 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Petra Nunn 171
2 142 Marcus Pilling 1 - 0 Geoff Lingard 131
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 John Constable 119
4 113 Bryan Jones 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell UG
Truro had white on the odd boards

500 League

Win = 4, draw = 2, loss = 1, default = 0 points

West Division
Truro 6 18
Redruth 6 17
Falmouth 6 13
Camborne 6 10
East Division
Liskeard 6 16
Lerryn 6 14
Bude 6 14
Calstock 6 12
Played at Camborne on 29/03/2019
  Camborne 3½ - 4½ Redruth
1 144 Jeff Nicholas 1 - 1 Ian George 174
2 126 Anton Barkhuysen ½ - 1½ Richard Smith 155
3 106 Colin Long 1 - 1 Colin Gardiner 105
4 50 Craig Fenwick 1 - 1 Rebecca Gardiner 58
 

A. W. Busby Cup
Played at Camborne on 22/02/2019
  Camborne 1 - 4 Carrick
1 161 Ian George ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 180
2 150 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 Grant Healey 178
3 157 Richard Smith 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 173
4 141 Jeff Nicholas 0 - 1 Toby Willis 152
5 134 Martin Pope ½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 142

Carrick will play at home to Newquay in the final


Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Played at Camborne on 15/03/2019
  Camborne ½ - 3½ Bude
1 134 Martin Pope 0- 1 Geoff Lingard 131
2 106 Colin Long ½ - ½ Ian Rescorla 130
3 107 Colin Gardiner 0 - 1 John Constable 119
4 70 Rebecca Gardiner 0 - 1 Christine Constable 101