CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Meeting Night
Thursdays
Venue
Royal British Legion
5, Burn View
Bude
EX23 8BY
Free on street parking after 6 p.m.
Organiser
John Constable
07771 544721 (m)
Email: john@budetrophies.co.uk
County Shield
Team Captain
John Constable
07771 544721 (m)
Email: john@budetrophies.co.uk
Fixtures and results
L 18/09/2019 2 - 3 Falmouth
D 07/10/2019 2½ - 2½ Newquay
L 03/12/2019 1½ - 3½ Penzance
W 02/01/2020 4 - 1 Camborne
W 09/01/2020 4½ - ½ Calstock
W 23/01/2020 4½ - ½ Liskeard
W 06/02/2020 3½ - 1½ Newquay
L 21/02/2020 1 - 4 Camborne
H TBA TBA Truro
A TBA TBA Truro
A TBA TBA Calstock
H TBA TBA Falmouth
H TBA TBA Penzance
A TBA TBA Liskeard
   
Roberts Cup
Team Captain
John Constable
07771 544721 (m)
Email: john@budetrophies.co.uk
Fixtures and results
D 26/09/2019 2 - 2 Newquay
W 16/10/2019 4½ - 3½ Lerryn
L 30/01/2020 1 - 3 Truro and Falmouth Rooks
H TBA TBA Redruth
H TBA TBA Camborne
A TBA TBA Liskeard
A TBA TBA Calstock
A TBA TBA Truro and Falmouth Kings
   
500 League
Team Captain
John Constable
07771 544721 (m)
Email: john@budetrophies.co.uk
Fixtures and results
W 10/10/2019 4½ - 3½ Liskeard
W 07/11/2019 7 - 1 Lerryn
W 19/12/2019 5 - 3 Calstock
L 12/02/2020 3 - 5 Lerryn
L 05/03/2020 2½ - 5½ Calstock
A TBA TBA Liskeard
AW Busby Cup
Team Captain
John Constable
07771 544721 (m)
Email: john@budetrophies.co.uk
Fixtures and results
L 11/12/2019 DEF Carrick
Roger Grime Cup
Team Captain
John Constable
07771 544721 (m)
Email: john@budetrophies.co.uk
Fixtures and results
W 22/11/2019 2½ - 1½ Camborne
H TBA TBA Liskeard
Coronavirus (Covid-19)

In the interests of protecting the health of chess players, their families and the wider community the club will remain closed until further notice

For more information please contact:

John Constable 07771 544721
john@budetrophies.co.uk
Chris Constable 07984 401076
chess@budechess.co.uk

Peter and Peggy Clarke Memorial Rapidplay

This year's event was held at the Parkhouse Centre on September 14th. There 19 entries including a welcome appearance by new Bude member GM John Nunn who won the 1st prize with 6/6. Matthew wilson and Giles Body were equale 2nd on 4½. Grading prizes were won by Brian Gosling, Ken Alexander, Ian Rescorla (Under 155) and Hazel Welch (Under 120).

Final Standings

  • 6: John Nunn
  • : Matthew Wilson, Giles Body
  • 4: Ken Alexander, Brian Gosling
  • : Lloyd Retallick, Philip Wood, Ian Rescorla
  • 3 : Toby Willis, Martin Quinn, Hazel Welch
  • : Geoff Lingard, Nick Butland, Bob Jones, Christine Constable, Salli Gosling
  • 2 : Hugh Brown, Lloyd Russell
  • 1: Ivan Gerasimenko

Geoff Lingard v GM John Nunn

Peter Clarke represented England in the Olympiads from 1954 to 1968. In 1966, when the event was held in Havana, Cuba, he played top board. At the end of the tournament Fidel Castro gave each top board a specially commissioned chess set and chess table that had been used in the competition and paid for it to be shipped back to the respective countries. The table and set are still in the family’s possession and they brought it down from Derbyshire to be used as the top board in this tournament.

Ian George


Last updated 11/3/2020

Team Competition Results
League tables
Board scores (all competitions)
Graded players (2019/20)
  SP QP
GM John Nunn 245 246
Petra Nunn 175 153
Geoff Lingard 141 157
Ian Rescorla 130 138
Christine Constable 119 115
John Constable 114 134
Lloyd Russell 61 63
Nick Egleton 50 50
Chris Ball 50 50
Salli Gosling 50 50
Tristan Kellett 30 30
Club Links