CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2023/24
Bude
County Shield
Played on 11 September 2023   Played on 2 October 2023
  Newquay ½ - 3½ Bude     North Cornwall 2 - 2 Bude
1 1592 Clive Rothery 0 - 1 John Nunn 2556   1 2059 Lloyd Retallick 1 - 0 Geoff Lingard 1795
2 1550 Ian Murray 0 - 1 Petra Nunn 2021   2 1758 David Grant 1 - 0 Maurice Richards 1554
3 1600 Andy Beach 0 - 1 Maurice Richards 1554   3 1525 Anthony Rundle 0 - 1 John Constable 1540
4 1540 Richard Nancarrow ½ - ½ Lloyd Russell 1283   4   Default 0 - 1 Christine Constable 1472

 

   

Played on 16 November 2023   Played on 14 December 2023
  Bude 2½ - 1½ Falmouth & Truro     Bude 2½ - 1½ Camborne B
1 2556 John Nunn ½ - ½ Rami Talab 2143   1 2556 John Nunn 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood 1753
2 2021 Petra Nunn ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 2058   2 2021 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Jeff Nicholas 1763
3 1795 Geoff Lingard ½ - ½ Richard Stephens 1833   3 1795 Geoff Lingard 0 - 1 Percy Gill 1728
4 1615 Ian Rescorla 1 - 0 Oliver Twentyman 1805   4 1540 John Constable ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 1446

 

 

 


Played on 8 February 2024   Played on 29 February 2024
  Bude 4 - 0 Newquay     Bude 3 - 1 North Cornwall
1 2556 John Nunn 1 - 0 Clive Rothery 1600   1 2556 John Nunn 1 - 0 Lloyd Retallick 2059
2 2021 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Kieran Macphail 1814   2 2021 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Ajna Fern 1608
3 1615 Ian Rescorla 1 - 0 Ian Murray 1550   3 1615 Ian Rescorla 0 - 1 Anthony Rundle 1525
4 1795 Geoff Lingard 1 - 0 Andy Beach 1600   4   Default 1 - 0 Default  

 

   

The list of match results for all teams is here
The league tables are here

Quickplay League
Played on 7 September 2023   Played on 17 October 2023
  Bude 2½ - 5½ Calstock     Liskeard 4 - 3 Bude
1 1936 Petra Nunn 2 - 0 Mick Hill 1786   1 1806 Gary Trudeau 1 - 1 Geoff Lingard 1848
2 1743 Ian Rescorla ½ - 1½ Nigel Kirkman 1754   2 1600 Aaron Hands 1 - 0 Dave Westwood 1000
3 1581 Maurice Richards 0 - 2 David Pemberton 1000   3 1345 Eric Westlake 0 - 2 Lloyd Russell 1181
4 1000 Dave Westwood 0 - 2 Sam Turner 1000   4 1270 Don King 2 - 0 Reece Cottame 1000
     

Played on 23 November 2023   Played on 31 January 2024
  Bude 8 - 0 Lerryn     Calstock 4 - 4 Bude
    Default 2 - 0 Default     1 1768 Dave Pemberton ½ - 1½ Petra Nunn 1936
    Default 2 - 0 Default     2 1786 Mick Hill 2 - 0 John Constable 1645
    Default 2 - 0 Default     3 1386 Andy Young ½ - 1½ Chris Constable 1595
    Default 2 - 0 Default     4 1000 John Threadgold 1- 1 Lloyd Russell 1181
     

The list of match results for all teams is here
The league tables are here

Minor League
Played on 5 October 2023   Played on 12 October 2023
  Bude 6½ - 1½ Liskeard     Bude 4 - 0 Camborne
1   Default 2 - 0 Default     1   Default 1 - 0 Default  
2 1575 Maurice Richards 1½ - ½ Stephen Pearce 1378   2   Default 1 - 0 Default  
3 1181 Lloyd Russell 1 - 1 Don King 1270   3   Default 1 - 0 Default  
4 800 Benji Masters 2 - 0 Oliver Vine 1000   4   Default 1 - 0 Default  
On board 1 Liskeard selected Gary Trudeau (1806) who was ineligible under rule 7(a). The result of this game was ruled to be 2-0 to Bude by default.    

Played on 9 November 2023   Played on 4 December 2023
  Bude 4 - 2 Lerryn     Newquay 3 - 5 Bude
1 1592 Maurice Richards 1 - 1 Sergi Valiukh 1542   1 1592 Clive Rothery 1 - 1 Maurice Richards 1581
2 1600 Lloyd Russell 0 - 2 Ajna Fern 1518   2 1550 Ian Murray 2 - 0 Reuben Medhurst 1381
3 1000 Mike Helps 1 - 1 Phil James 1360   3 1000 Gareth Tanner 0 - 2 Dave Westwood 1000
4   Default 2 - 0 Default     4 1000 Juraj Piar 0 - 2 Lloyd Russell 1000
      0 - (2) Penalty      

The average of Lerryn's 3 players exceeded 1450. Lerryn therefore incurs a deduction of 2 points under Rule 7.3(c)

   

Played on 19 February 2024    
  Liskeard 2½ - 5½ Bude          
1 1631 Aaron Hands 0 - 2 Maurice Richards 1581              
2 1625 Jim Newbould 1½ - ½ Christine Constable 1595              
3 1000 Sam Nicholls 1 - 1 Lloyd Russell 1181              
4 1000 Reece Cottam 0 - 2 David Westwood 1000              

 

   

The list of match results for all teams is here
The league tables are here

A. W. Busby Cup
     
                 
1             1          
2             2          
3             3          
4             4          
     

The list of match results for all teams is here

Last updated 1/3/2024