CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Meeting Night
Mondays
Venue
Eliot House Hotel
Castle St
Liskeard
PL14 3AU
Tel: 01579 342323
Secretary
Don King
Tel: 01579 346333
Email: dongreenarmy@yahoo.co.uk
County Shield
Team Captain
Keith Brewer
Tel: 01503 230569
Email: brewer-r@sky.com
Fixtures and results
L 10/10/2018 1 - 4 Truro
W 19/10/2018 3 - 2 Camborne
L 12/11/2018 ½ - 4½ Newquay
A 11/12/2018 Tue Calstock
A 09/01/2019 Wed Falmouth
H 04/02/2019 Mon Truro
A 18/03/2019 Mon Newquay
H 01/04/2019 Mon Falmouth
H 13/05/2019 Mon Calstock
H 20/05/2019 Mon Camborne
Roberts Cup
Team Captain
Don King
Tel: 01579 346333
Email: dongreenarmy@yahoo.co.uk
Fixtures and results
L 08/10/2018 1½ - 2½ Calstock
L 05/11/2018 ½ - 3½ Newquay
L 26/11/2018 ½ - 3½ Bude
H 17/12/2018 Mon Truro
A 02/01/2019 Wed Calstock
A 24/01/2019 Thu Bude
H 08/04/2019 Mon Redruth
H 15/04/2019 Mon Newquay
A 08/05/2019 Wed Falmouth
A 24/05/2019 Fri Camborne
500 League team
Team Captain
David Lucas
Tel: 01579 321060
Email: dlucas290990@icloud.com
Fixtures and results
L 27/09/2018 2½ - 5½ Bude
W 22/10/2018 5½ - 2½ Lerryn
D 19/11/2018 4 - 4 Calstock
A 17/01/2019 Thu Lerryn
H 28/01/2019 Mon Bude
A 13/02/2019 Wed Calstock
A. W. Busby Cup
Team Captain
Keith Brewer
Tel: 01503 230569
Email: brewer-r@sky.com
Fixtures and results
H 14/01/2019 Mon Newquay
Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Team Captain
Don King
Tel: 015779 346333
Email: dongreenarmy@yahoo.co.uk
Fixtures and results
D 31/10/2018 2 - 2 Calstock
L 03/12/2018 1½ - 2½ Camborne
About the club

The club meets on Mondays at the Eliot House Hotel in Liskeard. We welcome new members from beginners to experienced players.

For more information please contact:

Don King 01579 346333
dongreenarmy@yahoo.co.uk
Gary Trudeau 01503 272193
gary103@btinternet.com)

Last updated 4/12/2018

Team Competition Results
League tables
Board scores (all competitions)
Monday Night Calendar
2018
17/12 Roberts Truro
2019
14/01 Busby Newquay
28/01 500 Bude
04/02 Shield Truro
01/04 Shield Falmouth
08/04 Roberts Redruth
15/04 Roberts Newquay
13/05 Shield Calstock
20/05 Shield Camborne

Graded players
  JUL 2018 JAN 2019
  SP QP SP QP
Gary Trudeau 161 148    
Keith Brewer 135 135 (E)    
Stephen Savill 134 134 (E)    
Stephen Pearce 124 93    
Gabriel Rusalowicz 122 113    
Brian Parkin 119 138    
David R Jenkins 111 127    
David Lucas 110 113    
Maurice Richards 104 103    
Don King 96 94    
Eric Westlake 85 97    
Bill Pope 60 (E) 60 (E)    
Stuart Lee 73 83    

Club Links