CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Meeting Night
Thursdays
Venue
Boot Inn
Fore Street
Calstock
PL18 9RN
Tel: 01822 834866
Chairman
David R Jenkins
Tel: 01822 832233
Email: ratutevita@btinternet.com
Secretary
Richard Hendin
Tel: 07812 891601
Email: om1770@yahoo.com
County Shield
Liskeard
This team plays its home matches on Mondays at the Eliot House Hotel, Liskeard. Details of the venue, team captain, fixture schedule and list of the Liskeard players are on the Liskeard page.
Calstock
This team plays its home matches on Thursdays at the Boot Inn.
Team Captain
Mick Hill
Tel: 07973 757350
Email: mickhill@talk21.com
Fixtures and results
W 07/10/2019 3 - 2 Liskeard
L 28/10/2019 2 - 3 Falmouth
L 15/11/2019 2 - 3 Camborne
W 04/12/2019 4 - 1 Newquay
L 09/01/2020 ½ - 4½ Bude
L 15/01/2020 2 - 3 Truro
W 23/01/2020 4 - 1 Penzance
W 05/02/2020 3 - 2 Liskeard
W 19/02/2020 3 - 2 Falmouth
A TBA TBA Penzance
H TBA TBA Camborne
H TBA TBA Bude
H TBA TBA Truro
A TBA TBA Newquay
   
Roberts Cup
Team Captain
David R Jenkins
Tel: 01822 832233
Email: ratutevita@btinternet.com
Fixtures and results
W 18/09/2019 2½ - 1½ Truro and Falmouth Rooks
W 18/10/2019 2½ - 1½ Redruth
W 30/01/2020 4 - 0 Liskeard
H TBA TBA Lerryn
H TBA TBA Truro and Falmouth Kings
A TBA TBA Camborne
H TBA TBA Bude
A TBA TBA Newquay
   
500 League
Team Captain
Nigel Kirkman
Tel: 07809 283758
Email: kirkman.nigel@sky.com
Fixtures and results
W 02/10/2019 4½ - 3½ Lerryn
W 04/11/2019 6 - 2 Liskeard
L 19/12/2019 3 - 5 Bude
L 23/01/2020 4½ - 3½ Liskeard
W 05/03/2020 5½ - 2½ Bude
H TBA TBA Lerryn
Arthur Busby Cup
Team Captain
Richard Hendin
Tel: 07812 601891
Email: om1770@yahoo.com
Fixtures and results
L 23/10/2019 1½ - 3½ Carrick
Roger Grime Cup
Team Captain
Richard Hendin
Tel: 07812 891601
Email: om1770@yahoo.com
Fixtures and results
L 11/10/2019 1 - 3 Camborne
Coronavirus (Covid-19)

In the interests of protecting the health of chess players, their families and the wider community the club will remain closed until further notice

For more information please contact:

Don King 01579 346333
dongreenarmy@yahoo.co.uk
Gary Trudeau 01503 272193
gary103@btinternet.com)

Last updated 11/3/2020

Team Competition Results
League tables
Board scores (all competitions)
Graded players (2019/20) - Including Lerryn
  SP QP
David Twine (SR) 180 152
Duncan Irvine (SR) 177 177
Gary Trudeau (SLF) 158 149
Mick Hill (R) 142 139
Nigel Kirkman (R) 142 136
Jason Henderson 137 119
Stephen Savill (L) 134 119
Terry Glover 128 128
Alistair Bissell 128 97
Keith Brewer (L) 127 132
Brian Parkin (L) 126 129
Stephen Pearce (LF) 116 94
David R Jenkins 113 121
Andy Young 112 78
Gabriel Rusalowicz (L) 110 102
Maurice Richards (L) 105 115
Mark Reid 104 104
George Black 101 101
David Lucas (L) 98 114
Steve Knight 97 101
Don King (L) 96 76
Richard Hendin 88 78
Phil James 88 88
Alan Yoshihara-Coles 79 103
Eric Westlake (L) 73 93
Stuart Lee (L) 72 89
Rod Du Pille 50 50
Maria Stoneman 50 50
Nicholas Schwederer 50 50
Barry Croucher 50 50
S = Nominated for the County Shield
R = Nominated for the Roberts Cup
L = Liskeard player (Shield)
F = Playing for Calstock/Lerryn in 500 League
 
NB: All Liskeard players will be playing for Liskeard in the Roberts Cup and will therefore be ineligible for Calstock teams.
Club Links