CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

West of England Champions

year Venue Winner(s) Standings Games (.pgn)
2021 Not held (Covid-19)      
2020 Not held (Covid-19)      
2019 Exmouth M. J. Turner Table  
2018 Exmouth L. Martin
D. Mackle
   
2017 Exmouth K. C. Arkell    
2016 Exmouth K. C. Arkell    
2015 Exmouth K. C. Arkell Table Games
2014 Exmouth A. K. Boyne    
2013 Exmouth D. Mackle    
2012 Exmouth K. C. Arkell    
2011 Exmouth M. C. Turner
D. Mackle
   
2010 Exmouth M. V. Abbott    
2009 Exmouth G. C. Taylor Table Games
2008 Exmouth I. D. Thompson Table Games
2007 Exmouth M. J. Turner Table Games
2006 Exmouth M. J. Turner Table Games
2005 Exmouth J. Rudd Table Games
2004 Exmouth M. J. Turner Table Games
2003 Exmouth M. J. Turner Table Games
2002 Exmouth G. Moore Table Games
2001 Exmouth J. T. Sherwin Table Games
2000 Exmouth J. Rudd Table Games
1999 Exmouth N. E. G. Crickmore Table Games
1998 Weymouth C. R. Beaumont Table  
1997 Weston Super Mare C. W. Baker Table  
1996 Torquay I. D. Thompson Table  
1995 Weymouth I. M. George Table  
1994 Weston Super Mare S. Conquest    
1993 ? T. Headlong    
1992 Weymouth G. Moore
A. P. Ashby
   
1991 Weston Super Mare G. Moore    
1990 ? C. R. Beaumont    
1989 Weymouth J. Garwell    
1988 Weston Super Mare C. R. Beaumont    
1987 Weymouth M. Adams    
1986 Weston Super Mare M. Adams    
1985 Torquay G. W. Lane    
1984 Weston Super Mare G. W. Lane    
1983 Torquay G. W. Lane
G. H. Bennett
   
1982 Weston Super Mare G. W. Lane    
1981 Winchester P. H. Clarke    
1980 Weymouth G. W. Lane    
1979 Torquay M. J. Staples    
1978 Newquay A. P. Ashby    
1977 Cheltenham A. S. Hollis    
1976 Weston Super Mare S. H. Taulbut
D. M. Wise
   
1975 Weymouth P. H. Clarke    
1974 Torquay D. M. Wise    
1973 Newquay D. A. Le Moir
D. M. Wise
   
1972 Weston Super Mare A. R. B. Thomas    
1971 Bristol D. A. Le Moir    
1970 Weymouth P. H. Clarke    
1969 Torquay P. H. Clarke    
1968 Penzance A. R. B. Thomas
J. M. Aitken
   
1967 Weston Super Mare L. P. Burnett    
1966 Cheltenham P. Coast
D. Ellis
   
1965 Weymouth D. V. Mardle    
1964 Torquay J. Ansell    
1963 Falmouth P. E. Walker    
1962 Weston Super Mare D. V. Mardle    
1961 Weymouth A. S. Hollis    
1960 Bristol A. R. B. Thomas    
1959 Paignton J. M. Aitken    
1958 Newquay R. A. Slade    
1957 Bournemouth J. Ansell    
1956 Bath P. F. Copping    
1955 Weymouth F. E. A. Kitto    
1954 Newquay A. R. B. Thomas
J. M. Aitken
   
1953 Paignton A. R. B. Thomas
P. F. Copping
   
1952 Weston Super Mare A. R. B. Thomas    
1951 Newquay R. M. Bruce
F. E. A. Kitto
   
1950 Weymouth H. V. Trevenen    
1949 Plymouth? H. V. Trevenen    
1948 ? A. R. B. Thomas
P. D. Bolland
   
1947 Bristol A. R. B. Thomas Table Games
1946 ? H. V. Trevenen    

Last updated 7/3/2022