CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Round Dates (latest)
Jan 24 Round 1
Feb 7 Round 2
Feb 21 Round 3
Mar 7 Round 4
Mar 21 Round 5
Apr 18 Round 6
May 2 Round 7
 
Standings after round 7
Under 2100
1 2072 Robin Kneebone Toebone
2 2048 Jeremy Menadue Kernow1
3 1893 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
4-5 1907 Ian George roskearman 4
  1828 Gary Trudeau uagain  
6 1724 Manuel Patiño cochambre
7-9 1629 Kieran Macphail macastani 3
  1677 Martin Pope martinpope321  
  1867 Grant Healey Grile2  
10-11 1719 Nigel Kirkman
Knighski9
  1794 Jan Rodrigo peRSon798409  
Round by round pairings and results

Under 1625
1-3 1449 Philip Spargo combine71 5
  1375 Maria Evdokimova
VasilisaKrasa
 
  1403 Peter Doubleday Bemusment  
4-5 1317 Hugh Brown hughgb
  1400 Russ Taylor russtaylor  
6-9 1463 Maurice Richards Maurice48 4
  1496 Ian Renshaw carrickian  
  1229 Lloyd Russell LloydRussell  
  1595 Bryan Jones Bjonse  
10-12 1454 Mark Reid harrythecrumb
  1485 David R Jenkins POCCAhontas  
  1482 Christine Constable ChrisFC  
13-15 1285 John James johnjamespenzance 3
  1339 Richard Hendin yimpkin  
  1536 Richard Nancarrow richardnancarrow  
16-17 1200 Ana Teixeira Kaxoppa
  1168 Ivan Gerasimenko Karpov_magnus  
18 1100 Raphael Attridge
raffa_rules
2
19 975 Ashley Jones Ajones555 1
Round by round pairings and results

 
Links

Chess-results.com
Under 2100
Under 1625

Information and Guides
Competition Rules
Guide to Playing Online Matches on Lichess
How to start a game in Lichess
Online Disconnection Guidelines

Others
Lichess


2nd Cornwall Online Congress

This was a seven round fortnightly tournament with two Swiss sections at a time control of 45'+15". The final standings and links to the round by round scores are in the left hand column while the list of prizewinners is in the right hand column.

My thanks to all the players. Your co-operation and enthusiasm meant that the event ran smoothly and without any problems. I hope you all enjoyed playing in it and will be entering the 3rd Online Congress which starts in August 2021.

Ian George


Last updated 4/5/2021

Prize List
Under 2100
1st Robin Kneebone £50
2nd Jeremy Menadue £25
3rd Jamie Morgan £15
4th= Ian George £5
4th= Gary Trudeau £5
U1800 Manuel Patiño £10
     
Under 1625
1st= Philip Spargo £30
1st= Maria Evdokimova £30
1st= Peter Doubleday £30
4th= Russ Taylor £10
4th= Hugh Brown £10
U1475 Maurice Richards £10
U1325 Lloyd Russell £10