CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Entries
  2560 John Nunn Doccy1
  2446 Andrew Greet
Grimlock_Glasgow
  2119 Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs
  2029 Lloyd Retallick LloydRet
  1958 Petra Nunn dairyqueen10
  1950 Robin Kneebone toebone
  1855 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
  1742 Martin Pope martinpope321
  1741 Thomas Oates gingerpoirot
  1646 Beatrice Steele
Bsteele1
  1572 David R Jenkins POCCAhontas
  1520 Kieran Macphail macastani
  1415 Philip May
mproines
  1396 Maria Evdokimova
VasilisaKrasa
  1345 Hugh Brown hughgb
  1272 Richard Hendin Yimpkin
  1179 Lloyd Russell LloydRussell

1st Cornwall Online Knock-out Tournament 2021

Dates

Preliminary round: Week to 8 p.m. Saturday 29 May 2021. Pairings in right-hand column.

Round 1 (last 16): 12 noon, Sunday 30 May 2021

Format

  • Knock-out
  • Separate unseeded draws for each round
  • Preliminary round to reduce the numbers for round 1 to exactly 16.
  • Plate competition for preliminary and round 1 losers. Players rated 1900 or over not eligible for the Plate.
  • Conduct of Games and Time Control

  • All games will be played using the game-playing facilities of lichess.
  • All moves in 20 minutes plus 10 second increment per move from move 1.
  • Players who have not arrived within 15 minutes after the scheduled start of a round will be defaulted
  • Tie-breaks

    If the main game is drawn, further games will be played with colours reversed at a 5/3 time control until there is a decisive result.

    Playing schedule

    Preliminary round

  • Games to be played by arrangement between the players by 8 p.m, Saturday 29 May.
  • Sunday 30 May

  • 1200 to finish: Round of 16
  • 1345 to finish: Quarter-finals
  • 1530 to finish: Semi-finals
  • 1715 to finish: Finals
  • Ratings

    All 20/10 games will be submitted for ECF online rapid play rating.

    Prizes

  • 1st: £30
  • 2nd: £15
  • 3rd: £10 each
  • Plate

  • 1st: £15
  • 2nd: £10
  • Controller

    Ian George. Email: 3a.roskear@gmail.com Tel: 01209 719727

    Printable version (PDF)


    Last updated 30/5/2021

    Prize List

    This will appear here at the end of the tournament

    Main event
    1st John Nunn £30
    2nd Robin Kneebone £15
    3rd= Beatrice Steele £10
    3rd= Jamie Morgan £10
    Plate
    1st Philip May £15
    2nd David Jenkins £10
    Main section

    Preliminary round

    Robin Kneebone toebone 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa
    Lloyd Retallick LloydRet 1 - 0 Philip May mproines
    Hugh Brown hughgb 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell LloydRussell

    Round 1 (12:00)

    Lloyd Russell LloydRussell 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone toebone
    Jamie Morgan eimajuk 1 - 0 Tom Oates Ginger Poirot
    David Jenkins POCCAhontas 0 - 1 Kieran Macphail macastani
    Richard Hendin Yimpkin 1 - 0 Hugh Brown hughgb
    John Nunn Doccy1 1 - 0 Andrew Greet Grimlock_Glasgow
    Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs 1 - 0 Philip May mproines
    Beatrice Steele Bsteele1 1 - 0 Martin Pope martinpope321
    Lloyd Retallick LloydRet 0 - 1 Petra Nunn dairyqueen10

    Quarter-final (13:45)

    Robin Kneebone toebone 1 - 0 Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs
    Jamie Morgan eimajuk 1 - 0 Kieran Macphail macastani
    Beatrice Steele Bsteele1 1 - 0 Richard Hendin Yimpkin
    Petra Nunn dairyqueen10 0 - 1 John Nunn Doccy1

    Semi-final (15:30)

    John Nunn Doccy1 1 - 0 Beatrice Steele Bsteele1
    Robin Kneebone toebone 1 - 0 Jamie Morgan eimajuk

    Final (17:15)

    Robin Kneebone toebone ½ - ½ John Nunn Doccy1
    John Nunn Doccy1 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone Toebone
    Plate

    Quarter-final (13:45)

    Hugh Brown hughgb 0 - 1 Tom Oates Ginger Poirot
    David Jenkins POCCAhontas 1 - 0 Martin Pope (DEF) martinpope321
    Philip May mproines 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa
    Lloyd Russell LloydRussell   BYE  

    Semi-final (15:30)

    Lloyd Russell LloydRussell 0 - 1 Philip May mproines
    David Jenkins POCCAhontas 1 - 0 Tom Oates (DEF) Ginger Poirot

    Final (17:15)

    Philip May mproines 1 - 0 David Jenkins POCCAhontas