CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Intermediate Section

League table

Round 1: 26th June 2020
  Trelawny's Army 3 - 3 Hebden Bridge
1 181 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ David Shapland 176
2 168 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 David Wedge 170
3 157 Jamie Morgan 0 - 1 Jamie Heritage 160
4 153 Gary Trudeau 0 - 1 Pete Leonard 156
5 149 Nigel Kirkman ½ - ½ Sergei Voroncov 150
6 128 Thomas Oates 1 - 0 Christopher Marsden 123
  The 20,000 Cornishmen had Black on the odd boards

Round 2: 27th June 2020
  Trelawny's Army 3 - 3 Lewisham
1 181 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ Mikhail Sedykh 202
2 168 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Peter Wood 173
3 157 Jamie Morgan ½ - ½ Tim Gluckman 161
4 153 Gary Trudeau 0 - 1 Colin Gentile 144
5 149 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 1 Martin Stewart 147
6 128 Thomas Oates 1 - 0 Maxamillian John 110
  The 20,000 Cornishmen had White on the odd boards

Round 3: 27th June 2020
  Trelawny's Army 1 - 5 Six Horses of the Apocaypse
1 181 Lloyd Retallick 0 - 1 Nigel Moyse 178
2 157 Jamie Morgan 0 - 1 Nick Burrows 183
3 153 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 Ian Bush 156
4 149 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 1 Graham Cole 164
5 128 Thomas Oates 0 - 1 John Place 148
6 86 Hugh Brown 0 - 1 Graham Cluley 105
  The 20,000 Cornishmen had Black on the odd boards

Round 4: 28th June 2020
  Trelawny's Army 3½ - 2½ Hackney
1 181 Lloyd Retallick 0 - 1 Robert Eames 206
2 157 Jamie Morgan ½ - ½ John Tennyson 185
3 153 Gary Trudeau 1 - 0 Christopher Levy 156
4 149 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 1 Eduardo Caceres 135
5 128 Thomas Oates 1 - 0 Marc Morgan 128
6 86 Hugh Brown 1 - 0 Freddie Sugden 129
  The 20,000 Cornishmen had White on the odd boards

Round 5: 28th June 2020
  Trelawny's Army 2 - 4 Wimbledon
1 181 Lloyd Retallick ½ - ½ Nick Keene 183
2 168 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Shivam Agrawal 168
3 157 Jamie Morgan ½ - ½ Anthony Hughes 162
4 153 Gary Trudeau 0 - 1 Stephen Carpenter 160
5 149 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 1 Angel Silva Pena 156
6 128 Thomas Oates 0 - 1 Gordon Rennie 135
  The 20,000 Cornishmen had Black on the odd boards

National Club Championship. 26-28 June 2020

The first National Online Club Championship, organised by the The English Chess Federation took place from Friday 26 to Sunday 28 June. It was run on similar lines to the OTB National Club Championship. There were five rounds on Lichess at a rate of play of 45 mintes for all the moves with 15 seconds per move increment from move 1.

Two Cornish teams, Bude Surfers and Trelawny's Army (Cornwall county). In the Intermediate Trelawny's Army finished 7th= out of 12 teams with 4 points. In the Minor Bude Surfers finished 8th= out of 16 teams with 5 points

The official site for the competition is at https://ecflms.org.uk/lms/node/60234/home

Ian George


Last updated 29/6/2020

Minor Section

League table

Round 1: 26th June 2020
  Bude Surfers 4½ - 1½ Limewood A
1 245 John Nunn 1 - 0 Paul Johnson 160
2 175 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Paul May 154
3 118 Christine Constable ½ - ½ John Gresham 133
4 112 Maurice Richards 1 - 0 Chris Tatham 120
5 108 Michael Nunn 0 - 1 Philip May 92
6 65 Lloyd Russell 1 - 0 Alan Riddle 74
  Bude had White on the odd boards

Round 2: 27th June 2020
  Bude Surfers 4 - 2 Beckenham & Bromley
1 245 John Nunn 1 - 0 Joel Newman 196
2 175 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Alan Sands 150
3 118 Christine Constable ½ - ½ Martin Newman 119
4 112 Maurice Richards 0 - 1 Andrew Dovey 129
5 108 Michael Nunn 1 - 0 Anthony Foreman 111
6 65 Lloyd Russell ½ - ½ Neil Lang 115
  Bude had Black on the odd boards

Round 3: 27th June 2020
  Bude Surfers 2 - 4 3Cs
1 245 John Nunn 1 - 0 Alan Walton 194
2 175 Petra Nunn 0 - 1 Kevin Ye 163
3 118 Christine Constable 0 - 1 Aisha Benhamida 123
4 112 Maurice Richards 0 - 1 Hunain Malik 106
5 108 Michael Nunn 1 - 0 Lucas Chan 102
6 65 Lloyd Russell 0 - 1 Tim Ye 86
  Bude had White on the odd boards

Round 4: 28th June 2020
  Bude Surfers 2½ - 3½ Hull
1 245 John Nunn ½ - ½ Simon Smith 172
2 175 Petra Nunn ½ - ½ Shaun Culkin 171
3 118 Christine Constable 0 - 1 Joe Varley 159
4 112 Maurice Richards 0 - 1 Zak Farley 138
5 108 Michael Nunn 1 - 0 Gabriel Wood 122
6 65 Lloyd Russell ½ - ½ Philip Wood 102
  Bude had Black on the odd boards

Round 4: 28th June 2020
  Bude Surfers 3 - 3 Telepost
1 245 John Nunn 1 - 0 Philip Zabrocki 173
2 175 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Matthew Clark 159
3 118 Christine Constable 0 - 1 Kate Walker 134
4 112 Maurice Richards 0 - 1 Nick Holmes 115
5 108 Michael Nunn ½ - ½ Dennis Bonner 112
6 65 Lloyd Russell ½ - ½ James Holyhead 85
  Bude had White on the odd boards