CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Round Dates (latest)
Sep 6 Round 1
Sep 20 Round 2
Oct 4 Round 3
Oct 18 Round 4
Nov 1 Round 5
Nov 15 Round 6
Nov 29 Round 7
 
Standings after round 2
Premier
1 2314 Robin Kneebone Robin_Kbone 4
2-3 2043 Petra Nunn dairyqueen10 3
  2081 Percy Gill falkramarren  
4 2030 Lloyd Retallick LloydRet
5 2121 Jeremy Menadue Kernow1 2
6 1965 Ian George roskearman 1
7 1957 Richard Smith lionheartrich ½
8 1933 Gary Trudeau uagain 0
Round by round pairings

Major
1 1906 Nigel Kirkman Knighski9
2 1930 Kieran Macphail macastani 3
3 1923 Grant Healey Grile2
4 1918 Tom Oates gingerpoirot 2
5-8 1795 Jan Rodrigo peRSon798409 1
  1840 Jamie Morgan eimajuk  
  1930 Toby Willis Toby-WI  
  1803 David J Jenkins Kernowphile  
Round by round pairings

Intermediate
1 1675 Mick Hill mickhill 4
2 1789 Martin Pope martinpope321
3-5 1757 Manuel Patiño cochambre 3
  1774 Jason Henderson Jason_Henderson  
  1741 Mark Reid harrythecrumb  
6 1608 Bryan Jones Bjonse
7-8 1669 David R Jenkins POCCAhontas 0
  1604 Christine Constable ChrisFC  
Round by round pairings

Minor
1-2 1578 Maurice Richards maurice48 4
  1505 Ivan Gerasimenko ivanchessgenius  
3 1278 John James johnjamespenzance 3
4-10 1525 Hugh Brown hughgb 2
  1341 Peter Doubleday Bemusement  
  1218 Pat Scully BorisOspasky  
  1548 Maria Yevdokimova VasilisaKrasa  
  1576 Lloyd Russell LloydRussell  
  1580 Richard Nancarrow richardnancarrow  
  1590 Ian Renshaw carrickian  
11-12 1225 Mike Thomas magloboy 1
  1420 Philip Spargo combine71  
13 1353 Richard Hendin Yimpkin 0
Round by round pairings

 
Links

Sections
Premier
Major
Intermediate
Minor

Information and Guides
Competition Rules
Guide to Playing Online Matches on Lichess
How to start a game in Lichess
Online Disconnection Guidelines

Others
Lichess


1st Cornwall Online Congress

General Arrangements

  • Three 8-player all-play-alls (Premier for the 8 highest rated players, Major for players 9-16, Intermediate for players 17-24) and the Minor which will be a seven round Swiss for everyone else.
  • In each round the players will play two games against their opponent, one with white and one with black.
  • Rate of play: 30 minutes each with 15 second per move increments from move 1.
  • All games will be rated for the ECF Online Rating List (Standard Play)
  • Prizes (all sections): 1st: £40. 2nd: £20. 3rd: £10. U1525 Grade (Minor): £10
  • The rules are here.
  • The list of entries with lichess user names is here.
  • Round 3 - to be played by Sunday 4 October

  • The draw for round 3 is shown in the right-hand column of this page.
  • The first named player has white in the first game and should issue the challenge.
  • Instructions on how to do this are here
  • Rate of play: 30 minutes each with 15 second per move increments from move 1.
  • The players should make contact immediately so that they can arrange the date and time for their games.
  • As soon as arrangements have been agreed, or if there is no agreement, both players need to inform me by email (3a.roskear@gmail.com), text (07890 133221) or lichess message (roskearman). It is very important that this is done as soon as possible in order to avoid misunderstandings.
  • If the players cannot agree a date and time for their games, I will direct that they be played on Sunday 4 October starting at 7 p.m.
  • After the games have been played, I need both players to send me the results without delay so that I can publish them and update the standings as soon as possible.
  • Ian George


    Round 2

    The first-named player in each pairing has white in the first game.

    Full pairing list - Premier

    Premier
    Gary Trudeau (0) 0 - 2 Petra Nunn (1)
    Ian George (½) ½ - 1½ Lloyd Retallick (1)
    Jeremy Menadue (1½) ½ - 1½ Percy Gill (1½)
    Robin Kneebone (2) 2 - 0 Richard Smith (½)

    Full pairing list - Major

    Major
    Jan Rodrigo (1) 0 - 2 Tom Oates (0)
    Jamie Morgan (½) ½ - 1½ Nigel Kirkman (2)
    Kieran Macphail (2) 1 - 1 Grant Healey (1½)
    Toby Willis (0) 1 - 1 David J Jenkins (0)

    Full pairing list - Intermediate

    Intermediate
    Christine Constable (0) 0 - 2 Mark Reid (0)
    David R Jenkins (0) 0 - 2 Mick Hill (2)
    Jason Henderson (1) 1 - 1 Manuel Patiño (0)
    Martin Pope (2) 1½ - ½ Bryan Jones (1)

    Full pairing list - Minor

    Minor
    Maurice Richards (2) 2 - 0 Hugh Brown (2)
    Philip Spargo (1) 0 - 2 Ivan Gerasimenko (2)
    Peter Doubleday (1) 1 - 1 Richard Nancarrow (1)
    John James (1) 2 - 0 Mike Thomas (1)
    Maria Yevdokimova (1) 1 - 1 Lloyd Russell (1)
    Ian Renshaw (0) 2 - 0 Richard Hendin (0)
    Pat Scully (0) 2 BYE  

    Last updated 23/9/2020

    Round 3

    The first-named player in each pairing has white in the first game.

    Full pairing list - Premier

    Premier
    Richard Smith (½) 3/10 Gary Trudeau (0)
    Percy Gill (3) 4/10 Robin Kneebone (4)
    Lloyd Retallick (2½) v Jeremy Menadue (2)
    Petra Nunn (3) 2/10 Ian George (1)

    Full pairing list - Major

    Major
    David J Jenkins (1) v Jan Rodrigo (1)
    Grant Healey (2½) v Toby Willis (1)
    Nigel Kirkman (3½) 4/10 Kieran Macphail (3)
    Tom Oates (2) 27/9 Jamie Morgan (1)

    Full pairing list - Intermediate

    Intermediate
    Bryan Jones (1½) v Christine Constable (0)
    Manuel Patiño (3) 4/10 Martin Pope (3½)
    Mick Hill (4) 27/9 Jason Henderson (2)
    Mark Reid (2) v David R Jenkins (0)

    Full pairing list - Minor

    Minor
    Maurice Richards (4) 26/9 Ivan Gerasimenko (4)
    John James (3) 30/9 Pat Scully (2)
    Ian Renshaw (2) 4/10 Hugh Brown (2)
    Maria Yevdokimova (2) v Richard Nancarrow (2)
    Peter Doubleday (2) v Lloyd Russell (2)
    Philip Spargo (1) 26/9 Mike Thomas (1)
    Richard Hendin (0) 2 BYE