CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Cornwall Online Congress - Minor

1 1578 Maurice Richards maurice48 10½
2-3 1580 Richard Nancarrow richardnancarrow 10
  1505 Ivan Gerasimenko TheRookEatingDragon  
4 1341 Peter Doubleday Bemusement 9
5 1420 Philip Spargo combine71 8
6 1548 Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa
7-9 1278 John James johnjamespenzance 7
  1590 Ian Renshaw carrickian  
  1525 Hugh Brown hughgb  
10-12 1225 Mike Thomas magloboy 6
  1353 Richard Hendin Yimpkin  
  1576 Lloyd Russell LloydRussell  
13 1218 Pat Scully BorisOspasky 3

Round by Round Pairings

The first-named player in each pairing has white in the first game.

Round 1 - To be played by 6 September 2020

Ivan Gerasimenko (0) 2 - 0 Ian Renshaw (0)
Richard Nancarrow (0) 1 - 1 Philip Spargo (0)
Richard Hendin (0) 0 - 2 Maurice Richards (0)
Lloyd Russell (0) 1 - 1 John James (0)
Mike Thomas (0) 1 - 1 Maria Evdokimova (0)
Hugh Brown (0) 2 - 0 Pat Scully (0)
Peter Doubleday (0) 1 BYE  

Round 2 - To be played by 20 September 2020

Maurice Richards (2) 2 - 0 Hugh Brown (2)
Philip Spargo (1) 0 - 2 Ivan Gerasimenko (2)
Peter Doubleday (1) 1 - 1 Richard Nancarrow (1)
John James (1) 2 - 0 Mike Thomas (1)
Maria Evdokimova (1) 1 - 1 Lloyd Russell (1)
Ian Renshaw (0) 2 - 0 Richard Hendin (0)
Pat Scully (0) 2 BYE  

Round 3 - To be played by 4 October 2020

Maurice Richards (4) 1 - 1 Ivan Gerasimenko (4)
John James (3) 2 - 0 Pat Scully (2)
Ian Renshaw (2) 1 - 1 Hugh Brown (2)
Maria Evdokimova (2) 0 - 2 Richard Nancarrow (2)
Peter Doubleday (2) 1½ -½ Lloyd Russell (2)
Philip Spargo (1) 2 - 0 Mike Thomas (1)
Richard Hendin (0) 2 BYE  

Round 4 - To be played by 18 October 2020

John James (5) 0 - 2 Ivan Gerasimenko (5)
Maurice Richards (5) 1 - 1 Richard Nancarrow (4)
Peter Doubleday (3½) 2 - 0 Hugh Brown (3)
Ian Renshaw (3) 1 - 1 Philip Spargo (3)
Richard Hendin (2) 2 - 0 Lloyd Russell (2½)
Maria Evdokimova (2) 2 - 0 Pat Scully (2)
Mike Thomas (1) 2 BYE  

Round 5 - To be played by 1 November 2020

Peter Doubleday (5½) 2 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko (7)
Maurice Richards (6) 1 - 1 John James (5)
Richard Hendin (4) 0 - 2 Richard Nancarrow (5)
Maria Evdokimova (4) 1½ - ½ Philip Spargo (4)
Ian Renshaw (4) 1 - 1 Mike Thomas (3)
Pat Scully (2) 1 - 1 Lloyd Russell (2½)
Hugh Brown (3) 2 BYE  

Round 6 - To be played by 15 November 2020

Peter Doubleday (7½) ½ - 1½ Maurice Richards (7)
Ivan Gerasimenko (7) 1 - 1 Richard Nancarrow (7)
Maria Evdokimova (5½) 1 - 1 John James (6)
Philip Spargo (4½) 1½ - ½ Hugh Brown (5)
Ian Renshaw (5) 2 - 0 Pat Scully (3)
Richard Hendin (4) 0 - 2 Mike Thomas (4)
Lloyd Russell (3½) 2 BYE  

Round 7 - To be played by 29 November 2020

Ian Renshaw (7) 0 - 2 Maurice Richards (8½)
John James (7) 0 - 2 Richard Nancarrow (8)
Peter Doubleday (8) 1 - 1 Maria Evdokimova (6½)
Ivan Gerasimenko (8) 2 - 0 Mike Thomas (6)
Hugh Brown (5½) 1½ -½ Lloyd Russell (5½)
Richard Hendin (4) 2 - 0 Pat Scully (3)
Philip Spargo (6) 2 BYE  

Last updated 30/11/2020