CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Entries
2566 John Nunn Doccy1
2094 Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs
2015 Robin Kneebone Toebone
2007 Lloyd Retallick LloydRet
1858 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
1726 Mick Hill mickhill
1668 Nigel Kirkman Knighski9
1570 Philip Spargo combine71
1562 Maurice Richards Maurice48
1537 Kieran Macphail Pentire
1507 Bryan Jones Bjonse
1439 Philip May mproines
1367 Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa
1367 Pat Scully borisOspasky
963 Ashley Jones Ajones555

2nd Cornwall Online Knock-out Tournament

Date

Sunday 9 January 2022

Format

  • Knock-out
  • Seeded preliminary round to reduce the numbers for round 1 to exactly 8
  • Seeded draw for the quarter-finals in the main competition and Plate (see below)
  • Separate unseeded draws for the semi-finals
  • Plate competition for preliminary and round 1 losers. Only the 8 lowest rated, and nobody rated 1900 or over, will be eligible for the Plate.
  • Conduct of Games and Time Control

  • All games will be played using the game-playing facilities of lichess.
  • All moves in 20 minutes plus 10 second increment per move from move 1.
  • Players who have not arrived within 15 minutes after the scheduled start of a round will be defaulted
  • Tie-breaks

    If the main game is drawn, further games will be played with colours reversed at a 5/3 time control until there is a decisive result.

    Playing schedule

    Sunday 9 January

  • 1400 Round 1
  • 1545 Quarter-finals (main and Plate)
  • 1730 Semi-finals (main and Plate)
  • 1915 Finals (main and Plate)
  • Ratings

    All 20/10 games will be submitted for ECF online rapid play rating.

    Prizes

  • 1st: £30
  • 2nd: £15
  • 3rd: £10 each
  • Plate

  • 1st: £15
  • 2nd: £10
  • Controller

    Ian George
    Email: 3a.roskear@gmail.com Tel: 01209 719727 Text 07890 133221 lichess: roskearman.


    Last updated 9/1/2022

    Main section

    Round 1 (14:00)

    Maurice Richards Maurice48 0 - 1 John Nunn Doccy1
    Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs 1 - 0 Kieran Macphail Pentire
    Bryan Jones Bjonse 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone Toebone
    Lloyd Retallick LloydRet 1 - 0 Philip May mproines
    Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa 0 - 1 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
    Mick Hill mickhill 1 - 0 Pat Scully borisOspasky
    BYE   0 - 1 Nigel Kirkman Knighski9
    Philip Spargo combine71 1 - 0 Default  

    Quarter-final (15:45)

    John Nunn Doccy1 1 - 0 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
    Mick Hill mickhill 0 - 1 Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs
    Robin Kneebone Toebone 1 - 0 Nigel Kirkman Knighski9
    Lloyd Retallick LloydRet 1 - 0 Philip Spargo combine71

    Semi-final (17:30)

    Lloyd Retallick LloydRet 0 - 1 John Nunn Doccy1
    Robin Kneebone Toebone 1 - 0 Chris Fegan Tonsofsobs

    Final (19:15)

    John Nunn Doccy1 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone Toebone
    Plate

    Quarter-final (15:45)

    Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa 1 - 0 Maurice Richards Maurice48
    Pat Scully borisOspasky 0 - 1 Kieran Macphail Pentire
    BYE   0 - 1 Bryan Jones Bjonse
    Philip May mproines 1 - 0 BYE  

    Semi-final (17:30)

    Bryan Jones Bjonse 0 - 1 Kieran Macphail Pentire
    Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa 1 - 0 Philip May mproines

    Final (19:15)

    Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa 0 - 1 Kieran Macphail Pentire