CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
ECF Ratings: 2020/2021
Based on games played in the year ended 30th June 2020

Player eligibility for all team competitions that run through the season is determined by the August revision of the July 2020 list. The ECF now uses the four-digit ratings rather than three-digit grades.

The two columns under the heading "Team Comp" contain the definitive lists of the grades to be used for the purposes of the team competitions: SP for the Shield, Arthur Busby Cup, Roberts Cup and Roger Grime Cup, QP for the 500 League.

A player who is treated as ungraded at the beginning of the season, and therefore eligible to be counted as 1075 or 925 (junior), will continue to be so treated notwithstanding any rating that may subsequently appear in the ECF rating list.

These grades will be used to determine the eligibility of players or team competitions for the whole season.

** indicates estimated grade

Team Comp         ECF July 2020  
SP QP         SP QP    
2545 2583 116336L GM John Nunn Bude   2545 2583    
                   
2065 1870 148665C Lloyd Retallick Newquay   2065 1870    
2050 2103 115427J Jeremy Menadue Carrick   2050 2103    
2043 2103 283013K Duncan Irvine Calstock   2043 2103    
                   
2043 1930 152328E Petra Nunn Bude   2043 1930    
2043** 2043** 193098K Mark Watkins Camborne          
2013 2013** 161549L James Hooker Camborne   2013      
                   
1983 1900 127662B Robin Kneebone Carrick   1983 1900    
1968 1893 298598G Adam Hussain Carrick J 1968 1893    
1945 1938 111152J Ian George Camborne   1945 1938    
1923 2065 186896C Grant Healey Camborne   1923 2065    
1900 1900** 257886E Richard Clark Newquay   1900      
                   
1855** 1855** 121754K Philip Williams Camborne          
1840 1840** 161561A Jamie Morgan Camborne   1840      
1833 1945 293388D Richard Stephens Carrick   1833 1945    
1810 1728 286752H Richard Smith Camborne   1810 1728    
1803 1885 118692K Colin Sellwood Camborne   1803 1885    
                   
1795 1848 275132L Geoff Lingard Bude   1795 1848    
1795 1795** 290942L Jan Rodrigo Camborne   1795      
1788 1750 117161G Marcus Pilling Carrick   1788 1750    
1780 1803 120611E Gary Trudeau Liskeard   1780 1803    
1773 1720 128104F Nigel Kirkman Calstock   1773 1720    
1773 1773** 103046C Barry Moss Newquay   1773      
1773** 1773** 286751F David J Jenkins Camborne          
1758 1938 116197A Jeff Nicholas Camborne   1758 1938    
1758 1825 111239K Percy Gill Camborne   1758 1825    
1758 1758** 313667L David Grant Newquay   1758      
                   
1698 1600 301658E Jason Henderson Lerryn   1698 1600    
1690 1690 193935L Keith Brewer Liskeard   1690 1690    
1683 1795 301661E Thomas Oates Camborne   1683 1795    
1675 1795 102320C Mick Hill Calstock   1675 1795    
1660 1720 262612D Martin Pope Camborne   1660 1720    
1645 1570 118543D Stephen Savill Liskeard   1645 1570    
1638 1743 117820K Ian Rescorla Bude   1638 1743    
1638 1443 106217H Anton Barkhuysen Camborne   1638 1443    
1630 1630** 116718C Brian Parkin Liskeard   1630      
1615 1608 186045J Christine Constable Bude   1615 1608    
1608 1480 309388J Bryan Jones Carrick   1608 1480    
                   
1593 1593** 181388C Alistair Bissell Calstock   1593      
1578 1570 156033F Maurice Richards Liskeard   1578 1570    
1578 1390 279126C Stephen Pearce Liskeard   1578 1390    
1570 1675 170107B John Constable Bude   1570 1675    
1540 1540** 161564G Richard Nancarrow Newquay   1540      
1533 1593 187696L David R Jenkins Calstock   1533 1593    
1533 1533** 263970B Martin Jones Newquay   1533      
1525 1488 181785B Ian Renshaw Carrick   1525 1488    
                   
1495 1510 302566E Steve Knight Calstock   1495 1510    
1495 1360 174049A Colin Long Camborne   1495 1360    
1473 1360 304336J Andy Young Calstock   1473 1360    
1473 1473** 282735K Richard Humpleby Camborne   1473      
1458 1458** 227260L Nick Egleton Bude   1458      
1420 1578 161579J Philip Spargo Camborne   1420 1578    
1413 1458 157495E Peter Doubleday Carrick   1413 1458    
1405 1270 103041D Don King Liskeard   1405 1270    
                   
1398 1488 111052E Colin Gardiner Camborne   1398 1488    
1390 1383 321269F Craig Fenwick Camborne   1390 1383    
1390** 1390 323726G Evdokimova, Maria Carrick     1390    
1375 1353 294646E Phil James Lerryn   1375 1353    
1360 1501 321272F Mark Reid Lerryn   1360 1501    
1353 1300 303428J Richard Hendin Calstock   1353 1300    
1345 1383 279122F Hugh Brown Carrick   1345 1383    
1315 1315** 136360J Alan Yoshihara-Coles Calstock   1315      
                   
1270 1315 296558G Rebecca Gardiner Camborne   1270 1315    
1248 1248** 304341B John James Camborne   1248      
1233 1375 131540H Stuart Lee Liskeard   1233 1375    
1218 1345 181797J Eric Westlake Liskeard   1218 1345    
1218 1248 306206F Myla Hussain Carrick J 1218 1248    
1218 1120
329349L
Bryan Atkinson Camborne   1218 1120    
1218 1218** 274494G Andrew Queen Liskeard   1218      
                   
1195 1165 320016E Lloyd Russell Bude   1195 1165    
1173 1173** 297660C Mike Thomas Newquay   1173      
1143 1398 116537K Jack Otter Liskeard   1143 1398    
1135 1218 317495F Ivan Gerasimenko Carrick J 1135 1218    
1112** 1112** 330985L Pat Scully Camborne          
                   
910 1180 311530G Ornela Mallick Carrick J 910 1180    
903 1098 329355F Asher Hussain Carrick   903 1098    
                   
The following are treated as new players for the 500 League and Roberts Cup rule 3(c) (1075 for adults, 925 for juniors)
                   
Last updated on 24/4/2021