CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Schedule
Mar 18 Round 1
Mar 25 Round 2
Apr 1 Round 3
Apr 8 Round 4
Apr 15 Round 5
 
Standings after round 5
1 1495 Maurice Richards maurice48 5
2 1424 David Jenkins POCCAhontas
3 1166 Ivan Gerasimenko Karpov_magnus 3
4-6 1432 Christine Constable ChrisFC
  1250 Hugh Brown hughgb  
  1540 John Constable
JohnC60
 
7-9 1269 Lloyd Russell LloydRussell 2
  1520 Richard Nancarrow
richardnancarrow
 
  1369 Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa  
10 1490 Pat Scully borisOspasky 0

Pairings and results

The first-named player in each pairing has white in the first game.

Round 1

1 John Constable (0) 0 - 1 Christine Constable (0)
2 Maria Evdokimova (0) 1 - 0 Richard Nancarrow (0)
3 Maurice Richards (0) 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell (0)
4 Ivan Gerasimenko (0) 1 - 0 Pat Scully (0)
5 David Jenkins (0) ½ - ½ Hugh Brown (0)

Round 2

1 Maria Evdokimova (1) 0 - 1 Maurice Richards (1)
2 Christine Constable (1) 1 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko (1)
3 Richard Nancarrow (0) 0 - 1 David Jenkins (½)
4 Hugh Brown (½) 0 - 1 John Constable (0)
5 Pat Scully (0) 0 - 1 Lloyd Russell (0)

Round 3

1 Maurice Richards (2) 1 - 0 Christine Constable (2)
2 David Jenkins (1½) 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova (1)
3 Lloyd Russell (1) 1 - 0 John Constable (1)
4 Ivan Gerasimenko (1) 1 - 0 Hugh Brown (½)
5 Pat Scully (Def) (0) 0 - 1 Richard Nancarrow (0)

Round 4

1 David Jenkins (2½) 0 - 1 Maurice Richards (3)
2 Lloyd Russell (2) 0 - 1 Ivan Gerasimenko (2)
3 Christine Constable (2) ½ - ½ Richard Nancarrow (1)
4 John Constable (1) 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova (1)
5 Hugh Brown (½) 1 - 0 Pat Scully (0)

Round 5

1 Maurice Richards (4) 1 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko (3)
2 Christine Constable (2½) 0 - 1 David Jenkins (2½)
3 Richard Nancarrow (1) ½ - ½ John Constable (2)
4 Hugh Brown (1½) 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell (2)
5 Maria Evdokimova (1) 1 - 0 Pat Scully (0)

1st Bude Open Swiss Online Tournament

The tournament is complete. The results and final standings are in the left hand column.

 

Last updated 16/4/2021