CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Annual Congress 2022

Played on 30th April to 1st May 2022 at the Falmouth Hotel

Note
Under the rules of the competition ungraded players may not win a grading prize and may only receive 50% of any prize to which they are entitled. This does not affect the junior prizes.

Championship (U2200)

The Emigrant Cup winner and new Cornwall champion is ECF CEO Mike Truran from Witney. A successful return after an absence of over 40 years from Cornish chess.

Round by round results and final standings on chess-results.com at https://chess-results.com/tnr632665.aspx?lan=1

1 4 James Thomas 1971 Penarth 150 (1st)
2-7 Mike Truran 2145 Witney £80 (2nd= + trophy bonus)
    Stephen Homer 1986 Newton Abbot £40 (2nd=)
    David Littlejohns 1968 Taunton £40 (2nd=)
    Ben Sommerbauer-Cornell 1915 St Albans £40 (2nd=)
    Indy Southcott-Moyers 1946 Stroud £55 (U1980 + junior=)
    Dillian Duke 1623 Hereford £55 (U1840 + junior=)
8-9 3 Andrew Waters 1838 Rainham  
    Andy Hill 1985 Bristol  
10-16 Mark Littleton 2067 Wimborne  
    Stephen Dilleigh 2088 Horfield & Redland  
    Raymond Gamble 1874 Spondon  
    Nigel Saunders 2007 Abergavenny  
    Peter Kirby 2043 Horfield & Redland  
    Brian Stevens 1726 Scarborough  
    Gary Trudeau 1780 Liskeard  
17-20 2 Nigel Beveridge 1798 Hereford  
    Jamie Morgan 1837 Camborne  
    Petra Nunn 2043 Bude  
    Richard Johnson 1960 Bristol Grendel  
21-22 Grant Healey 1923 Camborne  
    Hugh Fenwick 1867 Mushrooms  
23-26 1 Jan Rodrigo 1795 Camborne  
    Jack Liu 1834 Millfield School  
    Mike Waddington 2172 Dorchester  
    Kieran Macphail 1761 Trevone  


Major (Under 1860)

The Falmouth Cup was won for a third time by another member of the Cornish diaspora, Philip Walters, from the border region of Scotland. His first appearance at the congress was as a junior in the early 1980s.

Round by round results and final standings on chess-results.com at https://chess-results.com/tnr632667.aspx?lan=1

1 5 Andrew Swales 1786 Burnley £150 (1st)
2-4 4 Philip Walters 1728 Carlisle Austin Friars £100 (2nd= + trophy bonus £40)
    David Siddall 1780 Penrith £60 (2nd=)
    Toby Carter UG Maidenhead £30 (2nd=)
5-7 Nigel Kirkman 1773 Calstock  
    Caleb Calesu 1743 Plymouth £25 (junior)
    John Hickman 1841 Reading  
8-11 3 Laurence Tarbuck 1780 Lichfield  
    Lance Carter 1690 Maidenhead £15 (U1750)
    Neville Pearce 1740 York £15 (U1750)
    Stephen Williams 1717 Cwmbran £15 (U1750)
12-17 George Lekoudis 1795 Barnstaple  
    Mick Hill 1675 Calstock  
    Peter Cloudsdale 1833 York  
    James Galloway 1540 Penzance £20 (U1630)
    Colin Sellwood 1803 Camborne  
    Paul Errington 1618 Bournemouth £20 (U1630)
18-24 2 Kevin Chojnacki 1639 Wycombe & Hazlemere  
    Dave Williams 1721 Malpas (Gwent)  
    Ian Blencowe 1642 Wotton Hall  
    Ian Renshaw 1525 Carrick  
    Rob Woolacott 1660 Swale  
    James Schumacher 1550 Dorset  
    Maurice Richards 1578 Liskeard  
25-28 Ian Rescorla 1638 Bude  
    Rob McClatchey 1846 Salisbury  
    Grant Daley 1627 Downend & Fishponds  
    MIchael Foss 1533 Woking  
29 1 Paul Bland 1550 Wimborne  
30 0 Christine Constable 1560 Bude  

Minor (Under1525)

The Penwith Cup was won by a newcomer, Eldon Vallejo from Redruth.

Round by round results and final standings on chess-results.com at https://chess-results.com/tnr632668.aspx?lan=1

1-2 4½; Eldon Vallejo UG Redruth £65 (1st= + trophy bonus £20)
    Inigo Atkin UG Mold £45 (1st=)
3-4 4 Ellis Fretwell UG Amesbury £20 (3rd=)
    Ed Craddock UG Newquay £20 (3rd=)
5-10 3 Colin Gardiner 1398 Camborne  
    Maria Evdokimova 1390 Carrick  
    Mark Reid 1360 Lerryn £15 (U1385)
    Douglas Bramley 1358 Spondon £15 (U1385)
    Gillian Morgan UG Seaton £40 (U1200)
    Shaun Walsh 1381 Downend & Fishponds £15 (U1385)
11-13 Harry Minor 1503 Isle of Man  
    David Burt 1314 Poole  
    Nick Jago UG Penzance  
14-16 2 Ben Jago UG Penzance  
    Tony Tatam 1418 Plymouth  
    Hazel Welch 1301 Seaton  
17-18 Lloyd Russell 1195 Bude  
    Kieran Ongley 962 Bude £25 (junior)
19-20 1 Ivan Gerasimenko 1135 Carrick  
    Martin Hill 1165 St Albans  
21 0 Nicole Kiser UG Penryn  
 

Last updated 3/5/2022