CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Organiser and Controller

Ian George

Email: 3a.roskear@gmail.com
Tel: 01209 719727 (preferred)
Text: 07890 133221
lichess: roskearman

Cornwall

Team Captain

Jamie Morgan.

Squad

2239 Robin Kneebone Toebone
2041 Jeremy Menadue Kernow1
2046 Petra Nunn dairyqueen10
1958 Lloyd Retallick LloydRet
1862 Richard Clark Richard_Clark_Kern
1838 Ian George roskearman
1830 Philip Williams TangentArm
1801 Trevor Palmer TeePal
1787 David Grant DMGrant
1781 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
1773 Grant Healey Grile2
1733 Gary Trudeau uagain
1719 Richard Smith lionheartrich
1717 Kieran Macphail Pentire
1692 Jan Rodrigo peRson798409
1684 Jason Henderson Jason_Henderson
1668 Mick Hill mickhill
1657 Nigel Kirkman Knighski9
1552 Bryan Jones Bjonse
1539 John Constable JohnC60
1464 Maria Evdokimova VasilisaKrasa
1454 Richard Nancarrow richardnancarrow
1431 Ian Renshaw carrickian
1415 Christine Constable ChrisFC

Devon

Team Captain

Jonathan Underwood.

Squad

2380 Gary Lane GaryLaneChess
2241 John Stephens JKFStephens
2184 Walter Braun walter315
2175 Dominic Mackle iplaysoslow
2174 Jonathan Underwood Axmouth
2114 Jos Haynes JosHaynes
2112 Paul O'Neill Taborisrevenge
2098 Tom Thorpe Chesster1883
2047 Alan Brusey netley
2043 Paul Hampton timegalore
2012 Chris Lowe timetrouble65
2010 Oliver Wensley MagnoliaChess
2004 Stephen Homer Blunderabit
2000 Martin Goldschmidt AAlekhine2025
1999 Chris Archer-Lock Greenarmada
1956 Richard Truman kingrich3
1951 Steve Martin quickfist
1909 Scott Crockart Scottycroc
1884 Nick Butland PilgrimFather
1848 Charlie Howard sheeptick
1836 Nicolas Bacon MateinMinusThree
1789 Martin Quinn Taviman
1769 Michael Marshall MikeMarshall
1725 Alastair Marston AlastairM
1535 Caleb Caleshu calebc100

Gloucestershire

Team Captain

Vince Southcott.

Squad

2218 Duncan Dicks WriteOn
2209 Joey Stewart Kingschessadmin 
2160 Mike Ashworth Mickster198
2132 Ian Robson Robbo125
2061 John Jenkins missedidea
1946 Petru Tarabula PetruTarabula
1942 Alistair Macnaughton alimac61
1924 Indy Southcott Moyers Yesican2021
1906 Rob Ashworth rash54
1900 John-Paul McDonald jp_mcdonald
1771 Rob Wilden Pterophyllum_scalare
1736 Chris Haynes barakthedyer
1719 Graham Brown itsthebishop
1708 Alex Carey AlexanderCarey
1700 Joe Feeley Joe-the-sot
1653 Adrian Walker Rooinek
1620 Ainsley Killey ainsleykilley
1579 Matt Reekie-Black Mattblackmatt2
1447 Kevin Markey KevinMarkey
1377 Vince Southcott hoogleboogle
1096 David Lyall davidlyall1961

Hampshire, Dorset & Wiltshire

Team Captain

Ashraf Syed

Squad

2047 Allan Pleasants DragonOfWales
2027 Keith Gregory KeithDFG
1955 Richard Thurstans WokeEwok
1917 Fraser McLeod FraserMcLeod
1921 Tim Davis easthantsuk
1859 William Adaway wgla
1838 James Chilton jmschilton
1765 Graham Stuart Willhesac
1745 Malcolm Steevens MalcolmSteevens
1731 Chris McSheehy chrismcsheehy
1718 Ashraf Syed AshSyed
1712 Jamie Doyle chessmonkey_durban
1700 Patrick Pavey patrickpavey
1681 Amanda Jones AmandaJones
1698 John Symons Mightyginge
1723 Phil Pinto obone
1660 Kenneth Burns  
1620 George Feltham GeorgeFeltham
1661 David Culliford djc202
1418 Stephen Lefevre Steve44
1582 Manoj Chandar manojchandar 
1505 Jonathan Young hopton5
1521 Philip Ware Warepj1
1540 Tim Cutter Tcutter
1436 Sofia Syed SofiaSyed
1421 Kevin Huntley Salisbury64
1333 Maha Chandar mahachandar 
1119 Steve Dunleavy kat69

Somerset

Team Captain

Guy Greenland.

Squad

2304 Jack Rudd JackRudd
2075 Peter Chaplin PeterChaplin
1974 Alice Lampard AliceeL
1952 George Miller geawge
1738 Brian Gosling Raleigh
1733 Oliver Isaac OT197
1692 Niall Homer Tower_of_Power
1690 Peter Dimond Mincarlo
1675 Arnold Acibar knightboomerang
1642 Guy Greenland doodlebugs
1600 Mareks Ogars Mar3ksO
1564 Haroon Symonds hatch1
1533 Chris Greenaway chrisgreenaway
1498 Martyn Maber sokolskyb4
1368 William Veitch WilliamVeitch
1200 Merlin Saunders MerlinSaunders
1183 Jack Hill Jacksmacky
1181 Nick Best Haan_Solo

West of England Counties Online Championship 2022

Arrangements

  • Teams: Cornwall, Devon, Hampsire, Dorset & Wilts (combined team), Gloucestershire and Somerset.
  • Five round all-play-all
  • Teams of 16
  • Rate play: 60 minutes plus 15 seconds per move increment from move 1.
  • Schedule: See right hand column. Matches to start at 7 p.m.
  • The results will be submitted for rating in the ECF Online List for Standard Play.
  • See left hand column for team lists and links.
  • I will be using the Swiss-Manager software and its associated website chess-results.com for tournament administration. Detailed results and squad lists will be posted to https://chess-results.com/tnr601386.aspx?lan=1
  • Individual pairings will be posted there and below, two hours before the start of the round.
  • The competition rules are here.
  • Ian George


    Round 1

     

      Devon   Somerset
    1 2397 Gary Lane v Jack Rudd 2304
    2 2241 John Stephens v Peter Chaplin 2075
    3 2178 Dominic Mackle v Alice Lampard 1974
    4 2109 Paul O'Neill v George Miller 1952
    5 2048 Alan Brusey v Brian Gosling 1738
    6 2043 Paul Hampton v Oliver Isaac 1733
    7 2012 Chris Lowe v Niall Homer 1692
    8 1999 Chris Archer-Lock v Peter Dimond 1690
    9 1909 Scott Crockart v Guy Greenland 1642
    10 1881 Nick Butland v Chris Greenaway 1533
    11 1836 Nicky Bacon v William Veitch 1368
    12 1746 Alastair Marston v Merlin Saunders 1200
    13 1521 Caleb Caleshu v Nick Best 1181
    14          
    15          
    16          
      Devon have white on the odd boards

      Gloucestershire   Hants/Dorset/Wilts
    1 2221 Duncan Dicks v Allan Pleasants 2047
    2 2209 Joey Stewart v Keith Gregory 2027
    3 2132 Ian Robson v Richard Thurstans 1955
    4 2121 Mike Ashworth v William Adaway 1859
    5 2061 John Jenkins v James Chilton 1838
    6 1970 Indy Southcott Moyers v Graham Stuart 1765
    7 1946 Petru Tarabuta  v Tim Jones 1758
    8 1942 Alistair Macnaughton v Malcolm Steevens 1745
    9 1906 Rob Ashworth v Chris McSheehy 1731
    10 1728 Alex Carey v Ashraf Syed 1718
    11 1719 Graham Brown v Jamie Doyle 1712
    12 1620 Ainsley Killey  v Patrick Pavey 1700
    13 1579 Matt Reekie-Black v Amanda Jones 1681
    14 1502 John-Paul McDonald v Phil Pinto 1723
    15 1500 Joe Feeley v David Culliford 1661
    16 1377 Vince Southcott v Kenneth Burns 1660
      Gloucestershire have white on the odd boards

    Last updated 16/1/2022

  • Final Standings
    Devon 0 0
    Cornwall 0 0
    Gloucestershire 0 0
    Somerset 0 0
    Hampshire, Dorset & Wiltshire 0 0
    Win = 2, draw = 1, loss or default = 0 points

    Fixtures and Results
    Round 1: 16th January 2022
    Devon v Somerset
    Gloucestershire v Hampshire/Dorset/Wilts
    BYE   Cornwall
    Round 2: 30th January 2022
    Somerset v Gloucestershire
    Cornwall v Devon
    BYE   Hampshire/Dorset/Wilts
    Round 3: 13th February 2022
    Gloucestershire v Cornwall
    Hampshire/Dorset/Wilts v Somerset
    BYE   Devon
    Round 4: 27th February 2022
    Cornwall v Hampshire/Dorset/Wilts
    Devon v Gloucestershire
    BYE   Somerset
    Round 5: 13th March 2022
    Hampshire/Dorset/Wilts v Devon
    Somerset v Cornwall
    BYE   Gloucestershire