CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Results of Team Competitions 2019/20

County Shield
1 17/09/2019 Penzance 2½ - 2½ Newquay
2 18/09/2019 Falmouth 3 - 2 Bude
3 20/09/2019 Camborne 3 - 2 Calstock
4 07/10/2019 Liskeard 2 - 3 Calstock
5 07/10/2019 Newquay 2½ - 2½ Bude
6 08/10/2019 Penzance 1 - 4 Camborne
7 09/10/219 Truro 1½ - 3½ Falmouth
8 16/10/2019 Falmouth 3½ - 1½ Newquay
9 29/10/2019 Calstock 2 - 3 Falmouth
10 11/11/2019 Liskeard 2 - 3 Newquay
11 13/11/2019 Falmouth 2 - 3 Penzance
12 15/11/2019 Camborne 3 - 2 Calstock
13 25/11/2019 Liskeard 3½ - 1½ Penzance
14 03/12/2019 Penzance 3½ - 1½ Bude
15 04/12/2019 Truro 2½ - 2½ Liskeard
16 04/12/2019 Calstock 4 - 1 Newquay
17 20/12/2019 Camborne 3 - 2 Falmouth
18 02/01/2020 Bude 4 - 1 Camborne
19 06/01/2020 Newquay 3 - 2 Camborne
20 06/01/2020 Liskeard 2 - 3 Falmouth
21 08/01/2020 Truro 3 - 2 Penzance
22 09/01/2020 Bude 4½ - ½ Calstock
 

Roberts Cup
1 11/09/2019 Tru / Fal Rooks 2 - 2 Tru / Fal Kings
2 13/09/2019 Redruth 2 - 2 Camborne
3 18/09/2019 Tru / Fal Rooks 1½ - 2½ Calstock
4 26/09/2019 Bude 2 - 2 Newquay
5 16/10/2019 Tru / Fal Rooks 4 - 0 Liskeard
6 16/10/2019 Lerryn 1½ - 2½ Bude
7 18/10/2019 Redruth 1½ - 2½ Calstock
8 25/11/2019 Liskeard 0 - 4 Tru / Fal Kings
9 25/11/2019 Newquay 4 - 0 Lerryn
10 25/11/2019 Camborne 2½ - 1½ Tru / Fal Rooks
11 10/01/2020 Redruth 1½ - 2½ Newquay
12 13/01/2020 Liskeard 2 - 2 Camborne
 

500 League (Betty Roberts Cup)
Western Division
1 04/10/2019 Camborne 4½ - 3½ Redruth
2 06/11/2019 Tru / Fal Knights 4½ - 3½ Tru / Fal Bishops
3 08/11/2019 Camborne 4½ - 3½ Tru / Fal Knights
4 6/12/2019 Redruth 3 - 5 Camborne
5 18/12/2019 Tru / Fal Knights 4 - 4 Redruth
6 18/12/2019 Tru / Fal Bishops 6½ - 1½ Camborne
 
Eastern Division
1 02/10/2019 Lerryn 3½ - 4½ Calstock
2 10/10/2019 Bude 4½ - 3½ Liskeard
3 04/11/2019 Liskeard 2 - 6 Calstock
4 07/11/2019 Bude 7 - 1 Lerryn
5 16/12/2019 Liskeard 2 - 6 Bude
6 19/12/2019 Calstock 3 - 5 Bude
Final
         

A. W. Busby Cup
P1 23/10/2019 Carrick 3½ - 1½ Calstock
P2 25/10/2019 Camborne 3 - 2 Newquay
SF1 11/12/2019 Carrick (W/O) 5 - 0 Bude (DEF)
SF2 13/12/2019 Camborne v Liskeard
F TBA Carrick v Camborne or Liskeard
 

Roger Grime Cup (Under 135)
P 11/10/2019 Camborne 3 - 1 Calstock
SF1 22/11/2019 Camborne 1½ - 2½ Bude
SF2 20/11/2019 Carrick 1½ - 2½ Liskeard
F 12/03/2020 Bude v Liskeard

Last updated 14/1/2020