CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2019/20
500 League (Betty Roberts Cup)

Western Division

Match 1: Played at Camborne on 4th October 2019   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 6th November 2019
  Camborne 4½ - 3½ Redruth     Falmouth and Truro Knights 4½ - 3½ Falmouth and Truro Bishops
1 161 Colin Sellwood ½ - 1½ Ian George 167   1 154 Robin Kneebone ½ - 1½ Adam Hussain 156
2 125 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Richard Smith 149   2 101 Bryan Jones ½ - 1½ Toby Willis 138
3 120 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Colin Gardiner 107   3 98 Ian Renshaw 1½ - ½ Myla Hussain 63
4 88 Crag Fenwick 1½ - ½ Rebecca Gardiner 77   4 92 Hugh Brown 2 - 0 Jamie Packham 50
     

Match 3: Played at Camborne on 8th November 2019   Match 4: Played at Camborne on 6th December 2019
  Camborne 4½ - 3½ Falmouth and Truro Knights     Redruth 3 - 5 Camborne
1 167 Ian George 2 - 0 Adam Hussain 156   1 143 Percy Gill ½ - 1½ Jeff Nicholas 165
2 125 Thomas Oates 1½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 139   2 129 Martin Pope 1 - 1 Colin Sellwood 161
3 107 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 1 Bryan Jones 101   3 120 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Thomas Oates 125
4 91 Colin Long 0 - 2 Ian Renshaw 98   4 109 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 1 Bryan Atkinson 50
     

Match 5: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th December 2019   Match 6: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th December 2019
  Truro and Falmouth Knights 4 - 4 Redruth     Truro and Falmouth Bishops 6½ - 1½ Camborne
1 156 Adam Hussain 0 - 2 Ian George 167   1 183 Jeremy Menadue 2 - 0 Colin Sellwood 161
2 101 Bryan Jones 1 - 1 Richard Smith 149   2 159 Robin Kneebone 2 - 0 Thomas Oates 125
3 98 Ian Renshaw 1 - 1 Colin Long 91   3 79 Peter Doubleday 2 - 0 Colin Gardiner 107
4 92 Hugh Brown 2 - 0 Bryan Atkinson 50   4 63 Myla Hussain ½ - 1½ Rebecca Gardiner 77
     

Match 7: Played at Camborne on 31st January 2020   Match 8: Played at Tremough Campus, Penryn on 4th March 2020
  Redruth 4½ - 3½ Truro/Falmouth Bishops     Tru/Fal Bishops 7 - 1 Tru/Fal Knights
1 167 Ian George ½ - 1½ Richard Stephens 158   1 159 Robin Kneebone 2 - 0 Toby Willis 138
2 149 Richard Smith 2 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 134   2 134 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Bryan Jones 101
3 125 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Ivan Gersimenko 71   3 92 Hugh Brown 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 98
4 50 Bryan Atkinson 0 - 2 Maria Evdokimova 50     92 Hugh Brown 1 - 0 Peter Doubleday 79
    4 90 Beatrice Steele 1 - 0 Peter Doubleday 79
      90 Beatrice Steele 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 98
     

Match 9: Played at Camborne on 6th March 2020   Match 10: Played at Camborne on 6th March 2020
  Camborne 3 - 5 Truro / Falmouth Bishops     Redruth 4 - 4 Truro / Falmouth Knights
1 129 Martin Pope 0 - 2 Jeremy Menadue 183   1 167 Ian George ½ - 1½ Adam Hussain 156
2 120 Philip Spargo 0 - 2 Robin Kneebone 159   2 149 Richard Smith ½ - 1½ Marcus Pilling 139
3 107 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 1 Beatrice Steele 90   3 88 Craig Fenwick 1 - 1 Bryan Jones 101
4 107 Colin Gardiner 2 - 0 Myla Hussain 63   4 77 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko 71
     

Eastern Division

Match 1: Played at Lerryn on 2nd October 2019   Match 2: Played at Bude on 10th October 2019
  Lerryn 3½ - 4½ Calstock     Bude 4½ - 3½ Liskeard
1 149 Gary Trudeau ½ - 1½ Mick Hill 139   1 138 Ian Rescorla 1½ - ½ Stephen Savill 119
2 94 Stephen Pearce ½ - 1½ Nigel Kirkman 136   2 134 John Constable 1 - 1 Maurice Richards 115
3 88 Phil James ½ - 1½ David Jenkins 121   3 115 Christine Constable 2 - 0 Eric Westlake 93
4 50 Rod Du Pille 2 - 0 Maria Stoneman 50   4 63 Lloyd Russell 0 - 2 Stuart Lee 89
     

Match 3: Played at Liskeard on 4th November 2019   Match 4: Played at Bude on 7th November 2019
  Liskeard 2 - 6 Calstock     Bude 7 - 1 Lerryn
1 100 Jim Newbould 0 - 2 Nigel Kirkman 136   1 157 Geoff Lingard 2 - 0 David Jenkins 121
2 80 Jack Otter 0 - 2 David Jenkins 121   2 134 John Constable 2 - 0 Mark Reid 104
3 93 Eric Westlake 1 - 1 Andy Young 78   3 115 Christine Constable 2 - 0 Stephen Pearce 94
4 89 Stuart Lee 1 - 1 Richard Hendin 78   4 63 Lloyd Russell 1 - 1 Nicholas Schwederer 50
     

Match 5: Played at Liskeard on 16th December 2019   Match 6: Played at Calstock on 19th December 2019
  Liskeard 2 - 6 Lerryn     Calstock 3 - 5 Bude
1 93 Eric Westlake 0 - 2 Gary Trudeau 149   1 139 Mick Hill 0 - 2 Petra Nunn 153
2 115 Maurice Richards 1 - 1 Jason Henderson 119   2 136 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 2 Geoff Lingard 157
3 80 Jack Otter 0 - 2 Mark Reid 104   3 121 David Jenkins 1 - 1 Ian Rescorla 138
4 89 Stuart Lee 1 - 1 Nicholas Schwederer 50   4 101 George Black 2 - 0 Nick Egleton 50
     

Match 7: Played at Calstock on 23rd January 2020   Match 8: Played at Lerryn on 12th February 2020
  Calstock 3½ - 4½ Liskeard     Lerryn 5 - 3 Bude
1 101 Steve Knight 2 - 0 Don King 76   1 149 Gary Trudeau 0 - 2 Petra Nunn 153
2 101 George Black 0 - 2 Jack Otter 80   2 121 David Jenkins 1 - 1 John Constable 134
3 50 Barry Croucher ½ - 1½ Eric Westlake 93   3 119 Jason Henderson 2 - 0 Christine Constable 115
4 78 Andy Young 1 - 1 Stuart Lee 89   4 88 Phil James 2 - 0 Paul Libretto 50
     

Match 9: Played at Bude on 5th March 2020   Match 10: Played at Lerryn on 4th March 2020
  Bude 2½ - 5½ Calstock     Lerryn 3½ - 4½ Liskeard
1 157 Geoff Lingard 2 - 0 Mick Hill 139   1 177 Duncan Irvine 2 - 0 Maurice Richards 115
2 134 Stephen Pearce ½ - 1½ Nigel Kirkman 136   2 94 Stephen Pearce 1 - 1 Jim Newbould 100
3 115 Phil James 2 - 0 Richard Hendin 78   3 88 Phil James ½ - 1½ Jack Otter 80
4 63 Lloyd Russell 0 - 2 Andy Young 78   4   Default 0 - 2 Default  
     

County Final

     
                 
                         
                         
                         
                         
     

Last updated 10/3/2020