CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2018/19
500 League (Betty Roberts Cup)

Western Division

Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 05/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 28/09/2018
  Truro 7 - 1 Falmouth     Camborne 3 - 5 Falmouth
1 173 Grant Healey 2 - 0 Ian Renshaw 98   1 111 Philip Spargo 1 - 1 Toby Willis 152
2 146 Adam Hussain 2 - 0 Hugh Brown 97   2 105 Colin Gardiner 0 - 2 Boris Kostadinov 117
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Sam Edwards 81   3 58 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Sranath Kumar 113
4 51 Myla Hussain 1 - 1 Tamara Burgess 38   4 50 Brent Cole 0 - 2 Hugh Brown 97
     

Match 3: Played at Camborne on 26/10/2018   Match 4: Match 2: Played at Camborne on 02/11/2018
  Redruth 4 - 4 Camborne     Redruth 6½ - 1½ Truro
1 174 Ian George 1½ - ½ Richard Smith 155   1 144 Jeff Nicholas 1½ - ½ Adam Hussain 146
2 140 Martin Pope ½ - 1½ Jeff Nicholas 143   2 140 Martin Pope 1 - 1 Marcus Pilling 139
3 105 Colin Gardiner 0 - 2 Craig Fenwick 50   3 122 Jan Rodrigo 2 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 115
4 58 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Brent Cole 50   4 58 John James 2 - 0 Myla Hussain 51
     

Match 5; Played at Carnon Downs on 21/11/2018   Match 6: Played at Camborne on 23/11/2018
  Falmouth 3½ - 4½ Redruth     Camborne 4½ - 3½ Truro
1 152 Toby Willis 1 - 1 Colin Sellwood 153   1 122 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 1 Robin Kneebone 161
2 117 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Anton Barkhuysen 126   2 111 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Marcus Pilling 139
3 106 Bryan Jones ½ - 1½ Philip Spargo 111   3 72 John James 1 - 1 Boris Kostadinov 117
4 97 Hugh Brown 0 - 2 Colin Gardiner 105   4 50 Brent Cole 2 - 0 Myla Hussan 51
     

Eastern Division

Match 1: Played at Bude on 27/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Lerryn on 27/09/2018
  Bude 5½ - 2½ Liskeard     Lerryn 6 - 2 Calstock
1 133 Geoff Lingard 2 - 0 Stephen Savill 134   1 148 Gary Trudeau 2 - 0 David R Jenkins 127
2 126 John Constable 1½ - ½ Maurice Richards 103   2 122 Jason Henderson 1½ - ½ Steve Knight 97
3 106 Christine Constable 2 - 0 Eric Westlake 97   3 93 Stephen Pearce 1½ - ½ Andy Young 83
4 94 Robert Bloxham 0 - 2 Stuart Lee 83   4 91 Phil James 1 - 1 Richard Hendin 83
     

Match 3: Played at Liskeard on 22/10/2018   Match 4: Played at Calstock on 24/10/2018
  Liskeard 5½ - 2½ Lerryn     Calstock 5½ - 2½ Bude
1 135 Keith Brewer ½ - 1½ Gary Trudeau 148   1 125 Alistair Bissell 0 - 2 John Constable 126
2 134 Stephen Savill 2 - 0 Jason Henderson 122   2 120 Nigel Kirkman 2 - 0 Christine Constable 104
3 113 David Lucas 1 - 1 Stephen Pearce 93   3 97 Steve Knight 1½ - ½ Robert Bloxham 94
4 103 Maurice Richards 2 - 0 Phil James 91   4 94 George Black 2 - 0 Lloyd Russell 50
     

Match 5: Played at Liskeard on 19/11/2018   Match 6: Played at Bude on 22/11/2018
  Liskeard 4 - 4 Calstock     Bude 4 - 4 Lerryn
1 135 Keith Brewer 2 - 0 Andy Young 83   1 133 Geoff Lingard ½ - 1½ Gary Trudeau 148
2 134 Stephen Savill 0- 2 Terry Glover 130   2 138 Ian Rescorla 1 - 1 David Jenkins 127
3 103 Maurice Richards 1 - 1 George Black 100   3 126 John Constable 2 - 0 Stephen Pearce 93
4 97 Eric Westlake 1 - 1 Richard Hendin 83   4 94 Robert Bloxham ½ - 1½ Mark Reid 50
     

County Final

     
                 
1                        
2                        
3                        
4                        
     

Last updated 25/11/2018