CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2017/18
500 League (Betty Roberts Cup)

Western Division

Match 1: Played at Ludgvan on 12/09/2017   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 13/09/2017
  Penwith 3½ - 4½ Falmouth     Truro 2 - 6 Camborne
1 132 Percy Gill 0 - 2 Richard Stephens 160   1 143 Marcus Pilling ½ - 1½ Ian George 162
2 124 James Galloway 1½ - ½ Colin Gardiner 108   2 139 Adam Hussain 1½ - ½ Richard Smith 154
3 104 Harvey Richings 2 - 0 Hugh Brown 101   3 106 Guy Bolton 0 - 2 Philip Spargo 99
4 66 John James 0 - 2 Bryan Jones 99   4 75 Sam Edwards 0 -2 Thomas Oates 68

 

 

 


Match 3: Played at Ludgvan on 03/10/2017   Match 4: Played at Camborne on 06/10/2017
  Penwith 4½ - 3½ Truro     Camborne 5½ - 2½ Falmouth
1 144 David J Jenkins ½ - 1½ Robin Kneebone 159   1 162 Ian George 1 - 1 Richard Stephens 171
2 130 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 1 Marcus Pilling 142   2 134 Richard Smith 1½ - ½ Colin Gardiner 108
3 114 Richard Humpleby 1 - 1 Adam Hussain 139   3 99 Philip Spargo 1 - 1 Bryan Jones 99
4 104 Harvey Richings 2 - 0 Tamara Burgess 54   4 68 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Rebecca Gardiner 61

 

 

 


Match 5: Played at Ludgvan on 17/10/2017   Match 6: Played at Carnon Downs on 25/10/2017
  Penwith 4 - 4 Camborne     Falmouth 3 - 5 Truro
1 144 David J Jenkins 1 - 1 Colin Sellwood 153   1 171 Richard Stephens ½ - 1½ Robin Kneebone 151
2 130 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 1 Richard Smith 154   2 106 Guy Bolton 0 - 2 Adam Hussain 139
3 114 Richard Humpleby 1 - 1 Philip Spargo 99   3 105 Ian Renshaw ½ - 1½ Mick Hill 140
4 104 Harvey Richings 1 - 1 Thomas Oates 68   4 101 Hugh Brown 2 - 0 Myla Hussain 30

 

   

Match 7: Played at Carnon Downs on 15/11/2017   Match 8: Played at Camborne on 17/11/2017
  Falmouth 2½ - 5½ Penwith     Camborne 6 - 2 Truro
1 171 Richard Stephens ½ - 1½ David Saqui 174   1 162 Ian George 2 - 0 Marcus Pilling 142
2 99 Bryan Jones 1 - 1 Percy Gill 132   2 153 Colin Sellwood 1½ - ½ Mick Hill 140
3 79 Sam Edwards 0 - 2 Richard Humpleby 114   3 99 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Adam Hussain 139
4 54 Tamara Burgess 1 - 1 Jon Cochrane 79   4 68 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Sam Edwards 79
     

Match 9: Played at Carnon Downs on 03/01/2018   Match 10: Played at Carnon Downs on 03/01/2018
  Falmouth 1½ - 6½ Camborne     Truro 3 - 5 Penwith
1 108 Colin Gardiner ½ - 1½ Ian George 162   1 142 Marcus Pilling 1 - 1 David Jenkins 144
2 101 Hugh Brown 0- 2 Richard Smith 154   2 139 Adam Hussain 1 - 1 Jan Rodrigo 130
3 99 Bryan Jones 1 - 1 Philip Spargo 99   3 106 Guy Bolton 1 - 1 Harvey Richings 104
4 61 Rebecca Gardiner 0 - 2 Conor Hicks 50   4 30 Myla Hussain 0 - 2 John James 66
     

Match 11a: Played at Carnon Downs on 24/01/2018 (Round 1)   Match 11b: Played at Carnon Downs on 24/01/2018 (Round 2)
  Truro 2 - 2 Falmouth     Truro 2½ - 1½ Falmouth
1 106 Guy Bolton 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 105   1 50 Sharath Kumar 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 159
2 79 Sam Edwards 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 99   2 106 Guy Bolton 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 105
3 50 Sharath Kumar 1 - 0 Myla Hussain 30   3 79 Sam Edwards 1 - 0 Tamara Burgess 54
4 50 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Tamara Burgess 54   4 50 Toby Willis ½ - ½ Bryan Jones 99
     

Match 12: Played at Camborne on 26/01/2018    
  Camborne 6 - 2 Penwith          
1 162 Ian George 2 - 0 David J Jenkins 144              
2 99 Philip Spargo 1 - 1 Jan Rodrigo 130              
3 68 Thomas Oates 1 - 1 Richard Humpleby 114              
4 50 Conor Hicks 2 - 0 Harvey Richings 104              
     

Eastern Division

Match 1: Played at Liskeard on 11/09/2017   Match 2: Played at Lerryn on 13/09/2017
  Liskeard 3½ - 4½ Calstock     Lerryn 4½ - 3½ Bude
1 138 Brian Parkin 1 - 1 David R Jenkins 132   1 152 Gary Trudeau 1 - 1 Ian Rescorla 132
2 105 Gabriel Rusalowicz 1 - 1 Jason Henderson 114   2 132 David R Jenkins ½ - 1½ John Constable 117
3 93 Eric Westlake 1 - 1 Alan Yoshihara-Coles 107   3 114 Jason Henderson 2 - 0 Chris Constable 117
4 83 Stuart Lee ½ - 1½ Andy Coles 81   4 83 Phil James 1 - 1 Robert Bloxham 95

 

   

Match 3: Played at Liskeard on 02/10/2017   Match 4: Played at Bude on 12/10/2017
  Liskeard 4 - 2 Lerryn     Bude 8 - 0 Calstock
1 110 David Lucas ½ - 1½ Gary Trudeau 152   1   Default 2 - 0 Default  
2 105 Gabriel Rusalowicz 2 - 0 Jason Henderson 114   2   Default 2 - 0 Default  
3 93 Eric Westlake 1½ - ½ David R Jenkins 132   3   Default 2 - 0 Default  
4 83 Stuart Lee 0 - 2 Stephen Pearce 106   4   Default 2 - 0 Default  

Lerryn exceeded the grading limit and incurred a two point penalty

   

Match 5: Played at Liskeard on 23/10/2017   Match 6: Played at Calstock on 26/10/2017
  Liskeard 4 - 4 Bude     Calstock 3 - 3 Lerryn
1 110 David Lucas 1 - 1 Ian Rescorla 132   1 132 David R Jenkins 1 - 1 Gary Trudeau 152
2 105 Gabriel Rusalowicz 0 - 2 John Constable 117   2 107 Alan Yoshihara-Coles ½ - 1½ Jason Henderson 114
3 105 Maurice Richards 1 - 1 Christine Constable 117   3 81 Andy Young 1½ - ½ Stephen Pearce 106
4 83 Stuart Lee 2 - 0 Robert Bloxham 95   4          

 

  Only three boards were played

Match 7: Played at Bude on 16/11/2017   Match 8: Played at Calstock on 16/11/2017
  Bude 5 - 3 Lerryn     Calstock 5 - 3 Liskeard
1 132 Ian Rescorla ½ - 1½ Gary Trudeau 152   1 132 David R Jenkins 1½ - ½ Brian Parkin 138
2 125 Geoff Lingard 1½ - ½ Jason Henderson 114   2 107 Alan Yoshihara-Coles 1½ - ½ Eric Westlake 93
3 117 John Constable 2 - 0 Richard Hendin 86   3 81 Andy Young 0 - 2 Don King 94
4 95 Robert Bloxham 1 - 1 Phil James 83   4 96 Steve Knight 2 - 0 Stuart Lee 83
     

Match 9: Played at Lerryn on 03/1/2018   Match 10: Played at Calstock on 05/01/2018
  Lerryn 3 - 5 Liskeard     Calstock 3 - 5 Bude
1 132 David R Jenkins ½ - 1½ Keith Brewer 128   1 115 Alistair Bissell 1 - 1 Ian Rescorla 132
2 114 Jason Henderson 1 - 1 David Lucas 110   2 107 Alan Yoshihara-Coles ½ - 1½ John Constable 117
3 106 Stephen Pearce 0 - 2 Maurice Richards 105   3 96 Steve Knight 0 - 2 Christine Constable 117
4 83 Phil James 1½ - ½ Don King 94   4 81 Andy Young 1½ - ½ Robert Bloxham 95
     

Match 11: Played at Lerryn on 24/01/2018   Match 12: Played at Bude on 25/01/2018
  Lerryn 5 - 3 Calstock     Bude 4½ - 3½ Liskeard
1 152 Gary Trudeau 1½ - ½ Steve Knight 96   1 132 Ian Rescorla 2 - 0 Keith Brewer 128
2 114 Jason Henderson 0 - 2 Richard Hendin 86   2 117 John Constable ½ - 1½ Brian Parkin 138
3 106 Stephen Pearce 1 - 1 Andy Young 81   3 117 Christine Constable 1 - 1 Maurice Richards 105
4 83 Phil James 1½ - ½ George Black 50   4 95 Robert Bloxham 1 - 1 Eric Westlake 93
     

Last updated 27/1/2018