CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2018/19
Camborne
County Shield
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 19/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 19/10/2018
  Falmouth ½ - 4½ Camborne     Camborne 2 - 3 Liskeard
1 178 Grant Healey 0 - 1 James Hooker 175   1 175 James Hooker 0 - 1 Gary Trudeau 161
2 152 Toby Willis ½ - ½ Ian George 161   2 161 Ian George 1 - 0 Keith Brewer 135
3 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Richard Smith 157   3 157 Richard Smith ½ - ½ Steven Savill 134
4 115 Ian Renhaw 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood 150   4 150 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 Brian Parkin 119
5 113 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Jeff Nicholas 141   5 148 Jan Rodrigo ½ - ½ Maurice Richards 104

Falmouth had white on the odd boards

 

Liskeard had white on the odd boards


Match 3: Played at Liskeard on 13/11/2018    
  Calstock 3½ - 1½ Camborne          
1 164E Duncan Irvine ½ - ½ Ian George 161              
2 138 Mick Hill ½ - ½ Richard Smith 157              
3 120E Nigel Kirkman 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood 150              
4 128 Jason Henderson ½ - ½ Jeff Nicholas 141              
5 111 David R Jenkins 1 - 0 Philip Spargo 103              

Calstock had white on the odd boards

   

Roberts Cup - Camborne
Match 1: Played at Bude on 06/10/2018   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 31/10/2018
  Bude 2½ - 1½ Camborne     Truro 1½ - 2½ Camborne
1 131 Geoff Lingard 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood 150   1 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood 150
2 130 Ian Rescorla ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 103   2 142 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Jeff Nicholas 141
3 119 John Constable 1 - 0 Craig Fenwick UG   3 117 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 Philip Spargo 103
4   Default 1 - 0 Default     4 89 Sam Edwards 0 - 1 Colin Long 106
Camborne had white on the odd boards.   Camborne had white on the odd boards.

Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 07/11/2018   Match 4: Played at Camborne on 30/11/2018
  Falmouth 2 - 2 Camborne     Redruth 3 - 1 Camborne
1 152 Toby Willis ½ - ½ Jan Rodrigo 148   1 148 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 0 Martin Pope 134
2 151 Richard Stephens ½ - ½ Colin Gardiner 107   2 120 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 0 Thomas Oates 112
3 115 Ian Renshaw ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 103   3 UG Craig Fenwick 0 - 1 Philip Spargo 103
4 87 Hugh Brown ½ - ½ Rebecca Gardiner 70   4 106 Colin Long 1 - 0 Colin Gardiner 107
Falmouth had white on the odd boards.   Redruth had white on the odd boards.

Roberts Cup - Redruth
Match 1: Played at Marazion on 11/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 12/10/2018
  Penwith 1 - 3 Bude     Redruth 1½ - 2½ Falmouth
1 149 Percy Gill ½ - ½ Geoff Lingard 131   1 135 John Wilman 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 142
2 125 Kenton Richings ½ - ½ Ian Rescorla 130   2 120 Anton Barkhuysen ½ - ½ Boris Kostadinov 117
3 110 James Galloway 0 - 1 John Constable 119   3 110 James Galloway 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 115
4 78 John James 0 - 1 Christine Constable 101   4 78 John James 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 113
Penwith had white on the odd boards. Following Penwith's closure this result counts as a win over the new Redruth team.   Redruth had white on the odd boards.

Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 31/10/2018   Match 4: Played at Camborne on 30/11/2018
  Falmouth 1 - 3 Redruth     Redruth 3 - 1 Camborne
1 178 Grant Healey 1 - 0 Ian George 161   1 148 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 0 Martin Pope 134
2 115 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 Richard Smith 157   2 120 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 0 Thomas Oates 112
3 47 Myla Hussain 0 - 1 Jan Rodrigo 148   3 UG Craig Fenwick 0 - 1 Philip Spargo 103
4 UG Siobhan Rowland 0 - 1 John James 78   4 106 Colin Long 1 - 0 Colin Gardiner 107
Falmouth had white on the odd boards.   Redruth had white on the odd boards.

Match 5: Played at Carnon Downs on 05/12/2018    
  Truro 2½ - 1½ Redruth          
1 173 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Ian George 161              
2 151 Adam Hussain 1 -0 Richard Smith 157              
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 0- 1 Jan Rodrigo 148              
4 UG Siobhan Rowland 1 - 0 John James 78              
Truro had white on the odd boards.    

500 League - Camborne
Played at Camborne on 28/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 26/10/2018
  Camborne 3 - 5 Falmouth     Redruth 4 - 4 Camborne
1 111 Philip Spargo 1 - 1 Toby Willis 152   1 174 Ian George 1½ - ½ Richard Smith 155
2 105 Colin Gardiner 0 - 2 Boris Kostadinov 117   2 140 Martin Pope ½ - 1½ Jeff Nicholas 143
3 58 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Sranath Kumar 113   3 105 Colin Gardiner 0 - 2 Craig Fenwick 50
4 50 Brent Cole 0 - 2 Hugh Brown 97   4 58 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Brent Cole 50
     

Match 3: Played at Camborne on 23/11/2018    
  Camborne 4½ - 3½ Truro          
1 122 Jan Rodrigo 1 - 1 Robin Kneebone 161              
2 111 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Marcus Pilling 139              
3 72 John James 1 - 1 Boris Kostadinov 117              
4 50 Brent Cole 2 - 0 Myla Hussan 51              
     

500 League - Redruth
Match 1: Played at Camborne on 26/10/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 02/11/2018
  Redruth 4 - 4 Camborne     Redruth 6½ - 1½ Truro
1 174 Ian George 1½ - ½ Richard Smith 155   1 144 Jeff Nicholas 1½ - ½ Adam Hussain 146
2 140 Martin Pope ½ - 1½ Jeff Nicholas 143   2 140 Martin Pope 1 - 1 Marcus Pilling 139
3 105 Colin Gardiner 0 - 2 Craig Fenwick 50   3 122 Jan Rodrigo 2 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 115
4 58 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Brent Cole 50   4 58 John James 2 - 0 Myla Hussain 51
     

Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 21/11/2018    
  Falmouth 3½ - 4½ Redruth          
1 152 Toby Willis 1 - 1 Colin Sellwood 153              
2 117 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Anton Barkhuysen 126              
3 106 Bryan Jones ½ - 1½ Philip Spargo 111              
4 97 Hugh Brown 0 - 2 Colin Gardiner 105              
     

A. W. Busby Cup
Match 1:    
                 
1                        
2                        
3                        
4                        
5                        

 

 

 


Roger Grime Cup (U135)
     
                 
1                        
2                        
3                        
4                        

 

 

 


Last updated 11/12/2018