CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2019/20
Camborne
County Shield - Camborne
Match 1: Played at Camborne on 20th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Ludgvan on 8th October 2019
  Camborne 3 - 2 Liskeard     Penzance 1 - 4 Camborne
1 149 Percy Gill 0 - 1 Nigel Kirkman 142   1 164 Ian George ½ - ½ Jeff Nicholas 142
2 142 Colin Sellwood ½ - ½ Stephen Savill 134   2 152 Jan Rodrigo 0 - 1 Richard Smith 142
3 142 Jeff Nicholas ½ - ½ Keith Brewer 127   3 149 Percy Gill 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood 142
4 142 Richard Smith 1 - 0 Brian Parkin 126   4 109 Richard Humpleby 0 - 1 Thomas Oates 122
5 122 Thomas Oates 1 - 0 Stuart Lee 72   5 86 Craig Fenwick ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 102

Liskeard had white on the odd boards

 

Camborne had white on the odd boards


County Shield - Penzance
Match 1: Played at Ludgvan on 17th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Ludgvan on 8th October 2019
  Penzance 2½ - 2½ Newquay     Penzance 1 - 4 Camborne
1 164 Ian George ½ - ½ Lloyd Retallick 177   1 164 Ian George ½ - ½ Jeff Nicholas 142
2 152 Jan Rodrigo ½ - ½ Richard Clark 148   2 152 Jan Rodrigo 0 - 1 Richard Smith 142
3 149 Percy Gill 1 - 0 David Grant 146   3 149 Percy Gill 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood 142
4 142 Richard Smith ½ - ½ Barry Moss 143   4 109 Richard Humpleby 0 - 1 Thomas Oates 122
5 109 Richard Humpleby 0 - 1 Richard Nancarrow 111   5 86 Craig Fenwick ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 102

Newquay had white on the odd boards

 

Camborne had white on the odd boards


Roberts Cup - Camborne
Match 1: Played at Camborne on 13th September 2019    
  Redruth 2 - 2 Camborne          
1 142 Jeff Nicholas ½ - ½ Richard Smith 142              
2 142 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 John Wilman 132              
3 122 Thomas Oates ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 102              
4 102 Colin Long 1 - 0 Craig Fenwick 86              
Camborne had white on the odd boards    

Roberts Cup - Redruth
Match 1: Played at Camborne on 13th September 2019    
  Redruth 2 - 2 Camborne          
1 142 Jeff Nicholas ½ - ½ Richard Smith 142              
2 142 Colin Sellwood 0 - 1 John Wilman 132              
3 122 Thomas Oates ½ - ½ Philip Spargo 102              
4 102 Colin Long 1 - 0 Craig Fenwick 86              
Camborne had white on the odd boards    

500 League - Camborne
Match 1: Played at Camborne on 4th October 2019    
  Camborne 4½ - 3½ Redruth          
1 161 Colin Sellwood ½ - 1½ Ian George 167              
2 125 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Richard Smith 149              
3 120 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Colin Gardiner 107              
4 88 Crag Fenwick 1½ - ½ Rebecca Gardiner 77              
     

500 League - Redruth
Match 1: Played at Camborne on 4th October 2019    
  Camborne 3½ - 4½ Redruth          
1 161 Colin Sellwood ½ - 1½ Ian George 167              
2 125 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Richard Smith 149              
3 120 Philip Spargo ½ - 1½ Colin Gardiner 107              
4 88 Crag Fenwick 1½ - ½ Rebecca Gardiner 77              
     

A. W. Busby Cup
     
                 
                         
                         
                         
                         
                         
   

 


Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Played at Camborne on 11th October 2019    
  Camborne 3 - 1 Calstock          
1 122 Thomas Oates 1 - 0 David Jenkins 113              
2 102 Philip Spargo 1 - 0 Mark Reid 104              
3 86 Craig Fenwick 1 - 0 Steve Knight 97              
4   Default 0 - 1 Default                
     

Last updated 17/10/2019