CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2018/19
Carrick
County Shield - Falmouth
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 19/09/2018   Match 2:
  Falmouth ½ - 4½ Camborne          
1 178 Grant Healey 0 - 1 James Hooker 175   1          
2 152 Toby Willis ½ - ½ Ian George 161   2          
3 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Richard Smith 157   3          
4 115 Ian Renhaw 0 - 1 Colin Sellwood 150   4          
5 113 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Jeff Nicholas 141   5          

Falmouth had white on the odd boards

   

County Shield - Truro
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 10/10/2018   Match 2:
  Truro 4 - 1 Liskeard          
1 180 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Gary Trudeau 161   1          
2 173 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Keith Brewer 135   2          
3 151 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Brian Parkin 119   3          
4 142 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Maurice Richards 104   4          
5 117 Boris Kostadinov ½ - ½ Eric Westlake 85   5          

Truro had white on the odd boards

   

Roberts Cup - Falmouth
Match1: Played at Carnon Downs on 12/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 12/10/2018
  Truro 2 - 2 Falmouth     Redruth 1½ - 2½ Falmouth
1 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Grant Healey 178   1 135 John Wilman 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 142
2 142 Marcus Pilling 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 115   2 120 Anton Barkhuysen ½ - ½ Boris Kostadinov 117
3 109 Sharath Kumar 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 113   3 110 James Galloway 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 115
4 117 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 Sam Edwards 89   4 78 John James 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 113
Falmouth had white on the odd boards.   Redruth had white on the odd boards.

Roberts Cup - Truro
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 12/09/2018   Match 2:
  Truro 2 - 2 Falmouth          
1 151 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Grant Healey 178   1          
2 142 Marcus Pilling 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 115   2          
3 109 Sharath Kumar 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 113   3          
4 117 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 Sam Edwards 89   4          
Falmouth had white on the odd boards.    

Roberts Cup - Truro
Match 1:   Match 2:
                 
1             1          
2             2          
3             3          
4             4          
     

500 League - Falmouth
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 05/09/2018   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 28/09/2018
  Truro 7 - 1 Falmouth     Camborne 3 - 5 Falmouth
1 173 Grant Healey 2 - 0 Ian Renshaw 98   1 111 Philip Spargo 1 - 1 Toby Willis 152
2 146 Adam Hussain 2 - 0 Hugh Brown 97   2 105 Colin Gardiner 0 - 2 Boris Kostadinov 117
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Sam Edwards 81   3 58 Rebecca Gardiner 2 - 0 Sranath Kumar 113
4 51 Myla Hussain 1 - 1 Tamara Burgess 38   4 50 Brent Cole 0 - 2 Hugh Brown 97
     

500 League - Truro
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 05/09/2018   Match 2:
  Truro 7 - 1 Falmouth          
1 173 Grant Healey 2 - 0 Ian Renshaw 98   1          
2 146 Adam Hussain 2 - 0 Hugh Brown 97   2          
3 117 Boris Kostadinov 2 - 0 Sam Edwards 81   3          
4 51 Myla Hussain 1 - 1 Tamara Burgess 38   4          
     

A. W. Busby Cup
Match 1:   Match 2:
                 
1             1          
2             2          
3             3          
4             4          
5             5          
     

Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Match 1:   Match 2:
                 
1             1          
2             2          
3             3          
4             4          
     

Last updated 13/10/2018