CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2019/20
Truro and Falmouth
County Shield - Falmouth
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 9th October 2019
  Falmouth 3 - 2 Bude     Truro 1½ - 3½ Falmouth
1 164 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Geoff Lingard 141   1 187 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone 164
2 153 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Ian Rescorla 130   2 145 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Toby Willis 153
3 122 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Christine Constable 119   3 86 Sam Edwards 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 122
4 109 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 John Constable 114   4 54 Myla Hussain 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 109
5 87 Hugh Brown 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell 61   5 50 Ivan Gerasimenko 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79

Bude had white on the odd boards

 

 


Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 16th October 2019   Match 4: Played at Liskeard on 28th October 2019
  Falmouth 3½ - 1½ Newquay     Calstock 2 - 3 Falmouth
1 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Lloyd Retallick 177   1 158 Gary Trudeau ½ - ½ Robin Kneebone 164
2 153 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Barry Moss 143   2 142 Nigel Kirkman ½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 145
3 122 Bryan Jones ½ - ½ David Grant 146   3 142 Mick Hill 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 122
4 109 Ian Renshaw 1 - 0 Martin Jones 117   4 137 Jason Henderson 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 109
5 87 Hugh Brown ½ - ½ Richard Nancarrow 111   5 113 David Jenkins 1 - 0 Peter Doubleday 79

Falmouth had white on the odd boards

 

 


Match 5: Played at Carnon Downs on 13th November 2019   Match 6: Played at Camborne on 20th December 2019
  Falmouth 2 - 3 Penzance     Camborne 3 - 2 Falmouth
1 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Ian George 164   1 152 Jan Rodrigo 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 164
2 153 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Jan Rodrigo 152   2 149 Percy Gill 1 - 0 Marcus Pilling 145
3 109 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 Percy Gill 149   3 142 Richard Smith 1 - 0 Bryan Jones 122
4 87 Hugh Brown 0 - 1 Richard Smith 142   4 142 Jeff Nicholas 1 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 121
5 79 Peter Doubleday ½ - ½ Richard Humpleby 109   5 UG Bryan Atkinson 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 119

Penzance had White on the odd boards

 

Falmouth had White on the odd boards


Match 7: Played at Liskeard on 6th January 2020   Match 8: Played at Newquay on 20th January 2020
  Liskeard 2 - 3 Falmouth     Newquay 1½ - 3½ Falmouth
1 142 Mick Hill 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 164   1 177 Lloyd Retallick 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 164
2 134 Stephen Savill 0 - 1 Richard Stephens 149   2 148 Richard Clark ½ - ½ Richard Stephens 149
3 126 Brian Parkin ½ - ½ Bryan Jones 122   3 143 Barry Moss ½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 145
4 116 Stephen Pearce ½ - ½ Ian Renshaw 109   4 146 David Grant ½ - ½ Bryan Jones 109
5 105 Maurice Richards 1 - 0 Peter Doubleday 79   5 117 Martin Jones 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 79

Falmouth had White on the odd boards

 

Newquay had white on the odd boards


Match 9: Played at Carnon Downs on 12th February 2020    
  Falmouth 1½ - 3½ Truro          
1 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 187              
2 153 Toby Willis 0 - 1 Adam Hussain 158              
3 122 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 145              
4 109 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79              
5 UG Beatrice Steele 1 - 0 Myla Hussain 54              

Falmouth had White on the odd boards

   

County Shield - Truro
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 9th October 2019   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 4th December 2019
  Truro 1½ - 3½ Falmouth     Truro 2½ - 2½ LIskeard
1 187 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone 164   1 187 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Keith Brewer 127
2 145 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Toby Willis 153   2 158 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Brian Parkin 126
3 86 Sam Edwards 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 122   3 145 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Stephen Pearce 116
4 54 Myla Hussain 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 109   4 79 Peter Doubleday 0 - 1 Maurice Richards 105
5 50 Ivan Gerasimenko 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79   5 UG Iva Gerasimenko 0 - 1 Don KIng 96

 

 

Truro had White on the odd boards


Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 8th January 2020   Match 4: Played at Carnon Downs on 15th January 2020
  Truro 3 - 2 Penzance     Truro 3 - 2 Calstock
1 189 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Ian George 164   1 189 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Duncan Irvine 177
2 158 Adam Hussain 0 - 1 Jan Rodrigo 152   2 158 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Gary Trudeau 158
3 153 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Percy Gill 149   3 149 Richard Stephens 1 - 0 Nigel Kirkman 142
4 145 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Jeff Nicholas 142   4 145 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Mick Hill 142
5 79 Peter Doubleday 1 - 0 Richard Humpleby 109   5 79 Peter Doubleday 0 - 1 Jason Henderson 137

Penzance had White on the odd boards

 

Calstock had White on the odd boards


Match 5: Played at Camborne on 25th January 2020   Match 6: Played at Carnon Downs on 12th February 2020
  Camborne 2½ - 2½ Truro     Falmouth 1½ - 3½ Truro
1 152 Jan Rodrigo 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue 187   1 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 187
2 149 Percy Gill ½ - ½ Richard Stephens 149   2 153 Toby Willis 0 - 1 Adam Hussain 158
3 142 Richard Smith ½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 145   3 122 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 145
4 142 Jeff Nicholas ½ - ½ Boris Kostadinov 121   4 109 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79
5 128 Martin Pope 1 - 0 Ian Renshaw 109   5 UG Beatrice Steele 1 - 0 Myla Hussain 54
Truro had White on the odd boards  

Falmouth had White on the odd boards


Roberts Cup - Truro and Falmouth Kings
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 11th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Liskeard on 25th November 2019
  Truro and Falmouth Rooks 2 - 2 Truro and Falmouth Kings     Liskeard 0 - 4 Truro and Falmouth Kings
1 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Toby Willis 153   1 105 Maurice Richards 0 - 1 Toby Willis 153
2 158 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 121   2 73 Eric Westlake 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 145
3 54 Myla Hussain ½ - ½ Ian Renshaw 108   3 UG Jack Otter 0 - 1 Bryan Jones 123
4 50 Ivan Gersimenko 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79   4 72 Stuart Lee 0 - 1 Ian Renshaw 109
Kings had white on the odd boards   Truro/Falmouth Kings had white on the odd boards

Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 15th January 2020   Match 4: Played at Camborne on 31st January 2020
  Truro and Falmouth Kings 3 - 1 Lerryn     Camborne 1 - 3 Truro/Falmouth Kings
1 153 Toby Willis 1 - 0 David Jenkins 113   1 142 Jeff Nicholas ½ - ½ Toby Willis 153
2 117 Bryan Jones 1 - 0 Andy Young 112   2 128 Martin Pope 0 - 1 Marcus Pilling 145
3 109 Ian Renshaw 1 - 0 Mark Reid 104   3 102 Philip Spargo ½ - ½ Ian Renshaw 109
4 54 Myla Hussain 0 - 1 Phil James 88   4 UG Pat Scully 0 - 1 Beatrice Steele UG
Kings had white on the odd boards   Camborne had white on the odd boards

Roberts Cup - Truro and Falmouth Rooks
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 11th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th September 2019
  Truro and Falmouth Rooks 2 - 2 Truro and Falmouth Kings     Truro and Falmouth Rooks 1½ - 2½ Calstock
1 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ Toby Willis 153   1   Default 0 - 1 Default  
2 158 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 121   2 145 Marcus Pilling 0 - 1 Nigel Kirkman 142
3 54 Myla Hussain ½ - ½ Ian Renshaw 108   3 121 Boris Kostadinov ½ - ½ David Jenkins 113
4 50 Ivan Gersimenko 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79   4 79 Peter Doubleday 1 - 0 Andy Young 112
Kings had white on the odd boards   Rooks had white on the odd boards

Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 16th October 2019   Match 4: Played at Camborne on 29th November 2019
  Truro and Falmouth Rooks 4 - 0 Liskeard     Camborne 2½ - 1½ Truro and Falmouth Rooks
1 158 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Maurice Richards 105   1 164 Ian George ½ - ½ Robin Kneebone 164
2 145 Marcus Pilling 1 - 0 Don King 96   2 149 Percy Gill 0 - 1 Toby Willis 153
3 121 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 Stuart Lee 72   3 142 Colin Sellwood 1 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 121
4 79 Peter Doubleday 1 - 0 Jack Otter UG   4 UG Bryan Atkinson 1 - 0 Hugh Brown 87
Liskeard had white on the odd boards   Truro/Falmouth Rooks had white on the odd boards

Match 5: Played at Bude on 30th January 2020    
  Bude 1 - 3 Truro/Falmouth Rooks          
1 141 Geoff Lingard 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 164              
2 119 Christine Constable 1 - 0 Bryan Jones 122              
3 114 John Constable 0 - 1 Boris Kostadinov 121              
4 50 Nick Egleton 0 - 1 Peter Doubleday 79              
Bude had white on the odd boards    

500 League - Truro and Falmouth Bishops
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 6th November 2019   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th December 2019
  Truro and Falmouth Knights 4½ - 3½ Truro and Falmouth Bishops     Truro and Falmouth Bishops 6½ - 1½ Camborne
1 154 Robin Kneebone ½ - 1½ Adam Hussain 156   1 183 Jeremy Menadue 2 - 0 Colin Sellwood 161
2 101 Bryan Jones ½ - 1½ Toby Willis 138   2 159 Robin Kneebone 2 - 0 Thomas Oates 125
3 98 Ian Renshaw 1½ - ½ Myla Hussain 63   3 79 Peter Doubleday 2 - 0 Colin Gardiner 107
4 92 Hugh Brown 2 - 0 Jamie Packham 50   4 63 Myla Hussain ½ - ½ Rebecca Gardiner 77
     

Match 3: Played at Camborne on 31st January 2020    
  Redruth 4½ - 3½ Truro/Falmouth Bishops          
1 167 Ian George ½ - 1½ Richard Stephens 158              
2 149 Richard Smith 2 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 134              
3 125 Thomas Oates 2 - 0 Ivan Gersimenko 71              
4 50 Bryan Atkinson 0 - 2 Maria Evdokimova 50              
     

500 League - Truro and Falmouth Knights
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 6th November 2019   Match 2: Played at Camborne on 8th November 2019
  Truro and Falmouth Knights 4½ - 3½ Truro and Falmouth Bishops     Camborne 4½ - 3½ Truro and Falmouth Knights
1 154 Robin Kneebone ½ - 1½ Adam Hussain 156   1 167 Ian George 2 - 0 Adam Hussain 156
2 101 Bryan Jones ½ - 1½ Toby Willis 138   2 125 Thomas Oates 1½ - ½ Marcus Pilling 139
3 98 Ian Renshaw 1½ - ½ Myla Hussain 63   3 107 Anton Barkhuysen 1 - 1 Bryan Jones 101
4 92 Hugh Brown 2 - 0 Jamie Packham 50   4 91 Colin Long 0 - 2 Ian Renshaw 98
     

Match 3: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th December 2019    
  Truro and Falmouth Knights 4 - 4 Redruth          
1 156 Adam Hussain 0 - 2 Ian George 167              
2 101 Bryan Jones 1 - 1 Richard Smith 149              
3 98 Ian Renshaw 1 - 1 Colin Long 91              
4 92 Hugh Brown 2 - 0 Bryan Atkinson 50              
     

A. W. Busby Cup
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 23rd October 2019   Match 2: Played at Carnon Downs on 11th December 2019
  Carrick 3½ -1½ Calstock     Carrick 5 - 0 Bude
1 187 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Nigel Kirkman 142   1   Default 1 - 0 Default  
2 164 Robin Kneebone ½ - ½ David Jenkins 113   2   Default 1 - 0 Default  
3 158 Adam Hussain 1 - 0 Andy Young 112   3   Default 1 - 0 Default  
4 145 Marcus Pilling ½ - ½ Alan Yoshihara-Coles 79   4   Default 1 - 0 Default  
5 121 Boris Kostadinov ½ - ½ Richard Hendin 88   5   Default 1 - 0 Default  

 

 

Bude were unable to raise a team


Roger Grime Cup (U135)
Played at Carnon Downs on 20th November 2019    
  Carrick 1½ - 2½ Liskeard          
1 122 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Keith Brewer 127              
2 121 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 Brian Parkin 126              
3 109 Ian Renshaw ½ - ½ Stephen Pearce 116              
4 114 Peter Doubleday 0 - 1 Maurice Richards 105              
     

Last updated 13/2/2020