CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
Match Details 2019/20
Bude
County Shield
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 18th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Newquay on 7th October 2019
  Falmouth 3 - 2 Bude     Newquay 2½ - 2½ Bude
1 164 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Geoff Lingard 141   1 177 Lloyd Retallick 0 - 1 GM John Nunn 245
2 153 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Ian Rescorla 130   2 143 Barry Moss ½ - ½ Ian Rescorla 130
3 122 Bryan Jones 0 - 1 Christine Constable 119   3 146 David Grant ½ - ½ Christine Constable 119
4 109 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 John Constable 114   4 117 Martin Jones ½ - ½ John Constable 114
5 87 Hugh Brown 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell 61   5 111 Richard Nancarrow 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell 61

Bude had white on the odd boards

 

Bude had white on the odd boards


Match 3: Played at Ludgvan on 3rd December 2019   Match 4: Played at Bude on 2nd January 2020
  Penzance 3½ - 1½ Bude     Bude 4 - 1 Camborne
1 164 Ian George ½ - ½ Geoff Lingard 141   1 245 John Nunn 1 - 0 Richard Smith 142
2 152 Jan Rodrigo ½ - ½ Christine Constable 119   2 175 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Colin Sellwood 142
3 149 Percy Gill ½ - ½ John Constable 114   3 141 Geoff Lingard ½ - ½ Jeff Nicholas 142
4 142 Jeff Nicholas 1 - 0 Nick Egleton UG   4 130 Ian Rescorla ½ - ½ Bryan Atkinson UG
5 109 Richard Humpleby 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell 61   5   Default 1 - 0 Default  

Liskeard had White on the odd boards

 

Bude had White on the odd boards


Match 5: Played at Bude on 9th January 2020    
  Bude 4½ - ½ Calstock          
1 245 John Nunn 1 - 0 Duncan Irvine 177              
2 175 Petra Nunn 1 - 0 Gary Trudeau 158              
3 141 Geoff Lingard 1 - 0 Nigel Kirkman 142              
4 130 Ian Rescorla ½ - ½ Mick Hill 142              
5 119 Christine Constable 1 - 0 David Jenkins 113              

 

   

Roberts Cup
Match 1: Played at Carnon Downs on 26th September 2019   Match 2: Played at Lerryn on 16th October 2019
  Bude 2 - 2 Newquay     Lerryn 1½ - 2½ Bude
1 130 Ian Rescorla ½ - ½ David Grant 146   1 137 Jason Henderson 1 - 0 Ian Rescorla 130
2 119 Christine Constable ½ - ½ Barry Moss 143   2 113 David Jenkins 0 - 1 Christine Constable 119
3 114 John Constable 1 - 0 Martin Jones 117   3 104 Mark Reid 0 - 1 John Constable 114
4 61 Lloyd Russell 0 - 1 Richard Nancarrow 111   4 88 Phil James ½ - ½ Lloyd Russell 61
Bude had white on the odd boards   Lerryn had white on the odd boards

500 League
Match 1: Played at Bude on 10th October 2019   Match 2: Played at Bude on 7th November 2019
  Bude 4½ - 3½ Liskeard     Bude 7 - 1 Lerryn
1 138 Ian Rescorla 1½ - ½ Stephen Savill 119   1 157 Geoff Lingard 2 - 0 David Jenkins 121
2 134 John Constable 1 - 1 Maurice Richards 115   2 134 John Constable 2 - 0 Mark Reid 104
3 115 Christine Constable 2 - 0 Eric Westlake 93   3 115 Christine Constable 2 - 0 Stephen Pearce 94
4 63 Lloyd Russell 0 - 2 Stuart Lee 89   4 63 Lloyd Russell 1 - 1 Nicholas Schwederer 50
     

Match 3: Played at Calstock on 19th December 2019    
  Calstock 3 - 5 Bude          
1 139 Mick Hill 0 - 2 Petra Nunn 153              
2 136 Nigel Kirkman 0 - 2 Geoff Lingard 157              
3 121 David Jenkins 1 - 1 Ian Rescorla 138              
4 101 George Black 2 - 0 Nick Egleton 50              
     

A. W. Busby Cup
Semi-final: Played at Carnon Downs on 11th December 2019      
  Carrick 5 - 0 Bude                  
1   Default 1 - 0 Default                            
2   Default 1 - 0 Default                            
3   Default 1 - 0 Default                            
4   Default 1 - 0 Default                            
5   Default 1 - 0 Default        

Bude were unable to raise a team


Roger Grime Cup
SF: Played at Camborne on 22nd November 2019   Final
  Camborne 1½ - 2½ Bude     Bude   Liskeard
1 122 Thomas Oates 1 - 0 Ian Rescorla 130              
2 102 Philip Spargo ½ - ½ Christine Constable 119              
3 102 Colin Long 0 - 1 John Constable 114              
4 UG Bryan Atkinson 0 - 1 Nick Egleton UG              
     

Last updated 14/1/2020