CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association

Organiser and Controller

Ian George

Email: 3a.roskear@gmail.com
Tel: 01209 719727. Mobile: 07890 133221


Links

Administration
Competition Rules
Individual pairings and lichess usernames
Results and standings

Information and Guides
Fair Play Guidelines
Guide to Playing Online Matches on Lichess
How to start a game in Lichess
Online Disconnection Guidelines

Others
Lichess


Cornwall

Team Captain

Robin Kneebone.

Squad

2561 John Nunn doccy1
2072 Robin Kneebone Robin_Kbone
2048 Jeremy Menadue Kernow1
2047 Petra Nunn dairyqueen10
1997 Lloyd Retallick LloydRet
1907 Ian George roskearman
1893 Jamie Morgan eimajuk
1893 Richard Clark Richard_Clark_Kern
1867 Grant Healey Grile2
1842 Philip Williams TangentArm
1828 Gary Trudeau uagain
1794 Jan Rodrigo peRson798409
1749 Mick Hill mickhill
1724 Manuel Patiño cochambre
1719 Nigel Kirkman Knighski9
1683 Jason Henderson Jason_Henderson
1629 Kieran Macphail macastani
1627 Beatrice Steele Bsteele1

Devon

Team Captain

Jonathan Underwood.

Squad

2400 Will Claridge-Hansen  
2238 John Stephens JKFStephens
2193 Dominic Mackle iplaysoslow
2163 Jonathan Underwood Axmouth
2157 Paul O'Neill Taborisrevenge
2155 Walter Braun walter315
2120 Jos Haynes JosHaynes
2085 Tom Thorpe Chesster1883
2043 Tim Paulden ExeterPrez
2042 Alan Brusey netley
2036 Paul Hampton timegalore
2024 Chris Lowe timetrouble65
2005 Chris Archer-Lock Greenarmada
2004 Oliver Wensley MagnoliaChess
1991 Stephen Homer Blunderabit
1952 Steve Martin quickfist
1899 Nick Butland PilgrimFather
1883 Brian Gosling Raleigh
1874 Michael Marshall MikeMarshall
1766 Alastair Marston AlastairM

Dorset & Wiltshire

Team Captain

Ian Clark.

Squad

2088 Timothy Headlong (W) Timbo2903
2069 Allan Pleasants (D) DragonofWales
2050 Richard Allis (D) Richard31988
2050 Ian Clark (D) IanClark
2043 Aliriza Gorgun (W) aagorgun
1990 Johnathan Bourne (W) JoDummy
1908 Reenen Du Toit (D) reenen1
1887 John Weatherlake (D) Eye-of-the-Badger
1881 Bill Adaway (D) Wgla
1848 Ron Burton (D) Ron_Burtn
1848 George Georgiou (W) ggeorge59
1788 Richard Ursell (D) b4e5loses
1788 Fenella Headlong (W) ComebackQueen
1784 Chris Leeson (D) chrisleeson
1765 Terje Lundin (D) terjesverje
1757 Georgia Headlong (W) A_____21 
1750 Malcolm Steevens (D) MalcolmSteevens
1743 Danny O'Byrne (W) Danob
1698 Tim Joyce (D) timjoyce11
1698 Tim Jones (D) TimJones72
1675 Roy Ludlow (W) Orient1962
1638 David Parsons (W) DaveParsons
1624 Jamie Doyle (D) ChessMonkey_Durban
1618 Paul Sandy (D) brackendog
1570 Colin Thompson (W) ctuk
1555 Phil Owen (W) Woodface
1390 Tim McCullagh (D) Gundamrp1
1300 Wieslaw Stanicki (W) Wieslaw67
1248 Louis Burton (W) louiskaan

Gloucestershire

Team Captain

Vince Southcott.

Squad

2245 Joey Stewart Kingschessadmin 
2176 Duncan Dicks WriteOn
2149 Mike Ashworth Mickster198
2083 John Jenkins missedidea
2000 Amogh Sarpotdar masteramogh
1945 Alistair Macnaughton alimac61
1876 Aron Saunders QueenEatingDragon
1857 Rob Ashworth rash54
1762 Adrian Walker Rooinek
1732 Graham Brown itsthebishop
1655 Indy Southcott Moyers AttackingSnowleopard
1608 Matt Reekie-Black Mattblackmatt2
1601 Ainsley Killey ainsleykilley
1505 Alex Carey AlexanderCarey
1466 Kevin Markey KevinMarkey
1400 David Lyall davidlyall1961
1396 Angad Sarpotdar masterangad
1361 Vince Southcott hoogleboogle

Hampshire

Team Captain

Fraser McLeod

Squad

1988 Richard Thurstans WokeEwok
1941 Rajasekhar Pentakota Pentakota
1941 Tim Davis easthantsuk
1930 Fraser McLeod FraserMcLeod
1846 James Chilton jmschilton
1804 Daniel Shek mrancells
1739 Lukasz Piecha lucas7602
1713 Gillian Moore GillianMoore
1712 Edward Blanden eab150
1660 Melissa Hamilton mhxx
1653 George Feltham GeorgeFeltham
1653 David Culliford djc202
1646 James Love stitch99
1615 Alan Willis Sydney2
1608 Bob Cleave sunhat
1606 Fionn O'Donovan FODonovan
1553 Jonathan Young hopton5
1528 Philip Ware Warepj1
1413 Kevin Huntley Salisbury64
1324 Devansh Panda DevanshPanda

Somerset

Team Captain

Guy Greenland.

Squad

2347 Jack Rudd JackRudd
2049 Peter Chaplin PeterChaplin
1961 Alice Lampard AliceeL
1942 George Miller geawge
1900 Nick Best JeremyIsFishing
1871 Edward Small Caractacus
1824 Chris McKinley chris1946
1770 Neville Senior Simplecarp
1700 Arnold Acibar knightboomerang
1671 Peter Dimond Mincarlo
1638 Yuvraj Kumar yuviyukt
1629 Guy Greenland doodlebugs
1587 Haroon Symonds hatch1
1538 Alan Stonebridge greengooner
1514 Martyn Maber sokolskyb4
1390 William Veitch WilliamVeitch
1350 Jack Hill Jacksmacky

West of England Counties Online Championship 2021

Arrangements

  • Teams: Cornwall, Devon, Dorset & Wilts (combined team), Gloucestershire, Hampshire and Somerset.
  • Five round all-play-all
  • Teams of 16
  • Rate play: 60 minutes plus 15 seconds per move increment from move 1.
  • Schedule: See right hand column. Matches to start at 7 p.m.
  • The results will be submitted for rating in the ECF Online List for Standard Play.
  • See left hand column for team lists and links.
  • I will be using the Swiss-Manager software and its associated website chess-results.com for tournament administration. Detailed results and squad lists will be posted to https://chess-results.com/tnr539912.aspx?lan=1
  • Individual pairings will be posted there on the day before the match.
  • The competition rules are here.

    Ian George


    Round 1

    Because of a malfunction at lichess arising from a system upgrade during play, there were problems on a small number of boards. In these cases the system incorrectly displayed a player's time as having expired, resulting in the player stopping play and eventually losing on time. The problems of which I am aware have been resolved and I have therefore published the results on chess results.com at https://chess-results.com/tnr539912.aspx?lan=1

    Round 2 - Sunday 7th February

    Timetable

  • 9 a.m., Thursday 4th February: Deadline for notifying squad changes to controller.
  • 9 a.m., Friday 5th February: Deadline for sending match teams to controller.
  • 6 p.m., Saturday 6th February: Publication of board pairings.
  • 7 p.m., Sunday 7th February: Start of play in round 2.
  • 11 a.m., Monday 8th February: Deadline for sending results to controller.
  • 6 p.m., Monday 8th February: Publication of results.

     

      Somerset   Gloucestershire
    1     v    
    2     v    
    3     v    
    4     v    
    5     v    
    6     v    
    7     v    
    8     v    
    9     v    
    10     v    
    11     v    
    12     v    
    13     v    
    14     v    
    15     v    
    16     v    
      Somerset have white on the odd boards

      Hampshire   Dorset & Wilts
    1     v    
    2     v    
    3     v    
    4     v    
    5     v    
    6     v    
    7     v    
    8     v    
    9     v    
    10     v    
    11     v    
    12     v    
    13     v    
    14     v    
    15     v    
    16     v    
      Hampshire have white on the odd boards

      Cornwall   Devon
    1     v    
    2     v    
    3     v    
    4     v    
    5     v    
    6     v    
    7     v    
    8     v    
    9     v    
    10     v    
    11     v    
    12     v    
    13     v    
    14     v    
    15     v    
    16     v    
      Cornwall have white on the odd boards

    Last updated 13/1/2021

  • League Table
    Cornwall 1 2
    Devon 1 2
    Gloucestershire 1 2
    Dorset & Wiltshire 1 0
    Hampshire 1 0
    Somerset 1 0
    Win = 2, draw = 1, loss or default = 0 points

    Fixtures and Results
    Round 1: 10th January 2021
    Cornwall 12 - 4 Somerset
    Devon 14 - 2 Hampshire
    Dorset & Wilts 5 - 11 Gloucestershire
    Round 2: 7th February 2021
    Somerset v Gloucestershire
    Hampshire v Dorset & Wilts
    Cornwall v Devon
    Round 3: 21st February 2021
    Devon v Somerset
    Dorset & Wilts v Cornwall
    Gloucestershire v Hampshire
    Round 4: 7th March 2021
    Somerset v Hampshire
    Cornwall v Gloucestershire
    Devon v Dorset & Wilts
    Round 5: 21st March 2021
    Dorset & Wilts v Somerset
    Gloucestershire v Devon
    Hampshire v Cornwall