CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
National Online Chess League 2020 - Match Details
Falmouth & Truro
Division 3
Played in Division 3, Round 1 on 7th April 2020   Played in Division 3, Round 2 on 14th April 2020
  Nottingham University 1 2 - 2 Falmouth & Truro     Falmouth & Truro 3 - 1 Crewe
1 1915 Jonathan Finn 0 - 1 Jeremy Menadue 1996   1 1996 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Karl Lockett 1810
2 1907 Ewan Fewell 1 - 0 Robin Kneebone 1952   2 1952 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Amy Lovatt 1840
3 1832 Charlie Grainger 1 - 0 Toby Willis 1892   3 1892 Toby Willis 1 - 0 Harry Gardiner 1697
4 1795 Bernardo Pincheira 0 - 1 Boris Kostadinov 1622   4 1540 Ian Renshaw 0 - 1 Neville Layhe 1607

Played in Division 3, Round 3 on 21st April 2020   Played in Division 3, Round 4 on 28th April 2020
  West is Best 2 3 - 1 Falmouth & Truro     Falmouth & Truro 2 - 2 Horsham
1 1980 Gareth Yeo 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue 1996   1 1996 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 David Roberts 1967
2 1988 Stephen Homer 0 - 1 Toby Willis 1892   2 1952 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Chris Heath 1855
3 1871 Sam Jukes 1 - 0 Boris Kostadinov 1622   3 1892 Toby Willis 0 - 1 Nicholas Ashby 1817
4 1852 Ashley Davis 1 - 0 Bryan Jones 1630   4 1345 Peter Doubleday 0 - 1 Richard Barrowclough 1577

Played in Division 3, Round 5 on 5th May 2020   Played in Division 3, Round 6 on 12th May 2020
  3 Smarties 1 Tube 2½ - 1½ Falmouth & Truro     Falmouth & Truro 2 - 2 MK Phoenix 2
1 1975 Sam Porter ½ - ½ Jeremy Menadue 1996   1 1996 Jeremy Menadue 1 - 0 Adrian Elwin 1982
2 2029 Jamie Hookham ½ - ½ Robin Kneebone 1952   2 1952 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Robert Whiteside 1792
3 1927 Luke Barron 1 - 0 Toby Willis 1892   3 1892 Toby Willis 0 - 1 Peter Edwards 1870
4 1749 James Porter ½ - ½ Boris Kostadinov 1622   4 1622 Boris Kostadinov 0 - 1 Lucian Cox 1051

Played in Division 3, Round 7 on 19th May 2020   Played in Division 3, Round 8 on 26th May 2020
  Warley Mighty Quins 2 - 2 Falmouth & Truro     Falmouth & Truro 3 - 1 Wessex Some Stars B
1 1870 Amrik Singh 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue 1996   1 1996 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Allan Pleasants 2001
2 1885 Jon Turner 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 1952   2 1952 Robin Kneebone 1 - 0 Rajasekhar Pentakota 1858
3 1825 Ian Emery 0 - 1 Boris Kostadinov 1622   3 1942 Mark Hassall 1 - 0 John Weatherlake 1890
4 1720 David Jeffs 1 - 0 Hugh Brown 1337   4 1892 Toby Willis ½ - ½ William Adaway 1857

Played in Division 3, Round 9 on 2nd June 2020   Played in Division 3, Round 10 on 9th June 2020
  Warwick University B 2 - 2 Falmouth & Truro     Falmouth & Truro 2½ - 1½ Cork
1 2147 Partha Mulay 1 - 0 Jeremy Menadue 1996   1 1996 Jeremy Menadue ½ - ½ Henk De Jonge 1945
2 2132 Taran Jina 0 - 1 Robin Kneebone 1952   2 1942 Mark Hassall ½ - ½ Simon Lawrence 1772
3 1937 Simeon Bott 0 - 1 Mark Hassall 1942   3 1892 Toby Willis ½ - ½ Michael Bradley 1411
4 1892 Jonathan Fowler 1 - 0 Toby Willis 1892   4 1622 Boris Kostadinov 1 - 0 Sumanth Dhindgi 1353

Index

Last updated 10/6/2020