CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
 
Standings after 11 rounds
124 Neil Robinson (2 o/s) TheMooCow 10
117 Maurice Richards maurice48 8
103 Andy Young Tamarcottage 7
86 Hugh Brown (1 o/s) hughgb
122 Christine Constable (3 o/s) ChrisFC  
UG Maria Evdokimova (2 o/s) VasilisaKrasa
116 John Constable JohnC60 3
66 Lloyd Russell (2 o/s) LloydRussell  
88 Mark Reid (2 o/s) harrythecrumb  
111 David Jenkins (4 o/s) POCCAhontas
58 Ivan Gerasimenko (4 o/s) TheRookEatingDragon 2
Mark Reid withdrew after 4 rounds and was replaced by John Constable. Mark rejoined in round 11.

Pairings

The first-named player in each pairing has white in the first game.

Round 1: 15th October 2020

1 Ivan Gerasimenko (0) 1 - 0 Mark Reid (0)
2 Hugh Brown (0) 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova (0)
3 Lloyd Russell (0) 0 - 1 Andy Young (0)
4 Neil Robinson (0) 1 - 0 David Jenkins (0)
5 Christine Constable (0) 0 - 1 Maurice Richards (0)

Round 2: 22nd October 2020

1 Mark Reid (0) 1 - 0 Maurice Richards (1)
2 David Jenkins (0)   Christine Constable (0)
3 Andy Young (1) 0 - 1 Neil Robinson (1)
4 Maria Evdokimova (0) 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell (0)
5 Ivan Gerasimenko (1) 0 - 1 Hugh Brown (1)

Round 3: 29th October 2020

1 Hugh Brown (2) 1 - 0 Mark Reid (1)
2 Lloyd Russell (0) 1 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko (1)
3 Neil Robinson (2) 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova (1)
4 Christine Constable (1) 1 - 0 Andy Young (1)
5 Maurice Richards (1) 1 - 0 David Jenkins (0)

Round 4: 5th November 2020

1 Mark Reid (1)   David Jenkins (0)
2 Andy Young (1) 1 - 0 Maurice Richards (2)
3 Maria Evdokimova (1) 0 - 1 Christine Constable (1)
4 Ivan Gerasimenko (1) 0 - 1 Neil Robinson (3)
5 Hugh Brown (3) 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell (1)

Round 5: 12th November 2020

1 Lloyd Russell (1) 1 - 0 Mark Reid (1)
2 Neil Robinson (4) 1 - 0 Hugh Brown (4)
3 Christine Constable (2)   Ivan Gerasimenko (1)
4 Maurice Richards (2) 0 - 1 Maria Evdokimova (1)
5 David Jenkins (0) 0 - 1 Andy Young (2)

Round 6: 19th November 2020

1 John Constable (0) 1 - 0 Andy Young (3)
2 Maria Evdokimova (2)   David Jenkins (0
3 Ivan Gerasimenko (1) 0 - 1 Maurice Richards (2)
4 Hugh Brown (4) 0 - 1 Christine Constable (2)
5 Lloyd Russell (2) 0 - 1 Neil Robinson (5)

Round 7: 26th November 2020

1 Neil Robinson (6) 1 - 0 John Constable (1)
2 Christine Constable (3) 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell (2)
3 Maurice Richards (3) 1 - 0 Hugh Brown (4)
4 David Jenkins (0) 1 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko (1)
5 Andy Young (3) 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova (2)

Round 8: 3rd December 2020

1 John Constable (1) 1 - 0 Maria Evdokimova (2)
2 Ivan Gerasimenko (1) 1 - 0 Andy Young (4)
3 Hugh Brown (4) ½ - ½ David Jenkins (1)
4 Lloyd Russell (2) 0 - 1 Maurice Richards (4)
5 Neil Robinson (7) 1 - 0 Christine Constable (4)

Round 9: 10th December 2020

1 Christine Constable (4)   Mark Reid (2)
2 Maurice Richards (5) 1 - 0 Neil Robinson (8)
3 David Jenkins (1½) ½ - ½ Lloyd Russell (2)
4 Andy Young (4) 1 - 0 Hugh Brown (4½)
5 Maria Evdokimova (2)   Ivan Gerasimenko (2)

Round 10: 17th December 2020

1 John Constable (2) 1 - 0 Ivan Gerasimenko (2)
2 Maria Evdokimova (2) 1 - 0 Hugh Brown (4½)
3 Andy Young (5) 1 - 0 Lloyd Russell (2½)
4 David Jenkins (2)   Neil Robinson (8)
5 Maurice Richards (6) 1 - 0 Christine Constable (4)
Round 11: 7th January 2021
1 Maurice Richards (7) 0 - 1 Mark Reid (1)
2 Christine Constable (4) ½ - ½ David Jenkins (2)
3 Neil Robinson (8) 1 - 0 Andy Young (6)
4 Lloyd Russell (2½) ½ - ½ Maria Evdokimova (3½)
5 Hugh Brown (4½)   Ivan Gerasimenko (2)

Round 12: 14th January 2021

1 Mark Reid (2) 1 - 0 Hugh Brown (4½)
2 Ivan Gerasimenko (2)   Lloyd Russell (3)
3 Maria Evdokimova (3½) 0 - 1 Neil Robinson (9)
4 Andy Young (6) 1 - 0 Christine Constable (4½)
5 David Jenkins (2½) 0 - 1 Maurice Richards (7)

Round 13: 21st January 2021

1 David Jenkins (2½)   Mark Reid (3)
2 Maurice Richards (8)   Andy Young (7)
3 Christine Constable (4½)   Maria Evdokimova (3½)
4 Neil Robinson (10)   Ivan Gerasimenko (2)
5 Lloyd Russell (3)   Hugh Brown (4½)

Round 14: 28th January 2021

1 Mark Reid     Lloyd Russell  
2 Hugh Brown     Neil Robinson  
3 Ivan Gerasimenko     Christine Constable  
4 Maria Evdokimova     Maurice Richards  
5 Andy Young     David Jenkins  

Round 15: 4th February 2021

1 Andy Young     Mark Reid  
2 David Jenkins     Maria Evdokimova  
3 Maurice Richards     Ivan Gerasimenko  
4 Christine Constable     Hugh Brown  
5 Neil Robinson     Lloyd Russell  

Round 16: 11th February 2021

1 Mark Reid     Neil Robinson  
2 Lloyd Russell     Christine Constable  
3 Hugh Brown     Maurice Richards  
4 Ivan Gerasimemko     David Jenkins  
5 Maria Evdokimova     Andy Young  

Round 17: 18th February 2021

1 Maria Evdokimova     Mark Reid  
2 Andy Young     Ivan Gerasimenko  
3 David Jenkins     Hugh Brown  
4 Maurice Richards     Lloyd Russell  
5 Christine Constable     Neil Robinson  

Round 18: 25th February 2021

1 Mark Reid     Christine Constable  
2 Neil Robinson     Maurice Richards  
3 Lloyd Russell     David Jenkins  
4 Hugh Brown     Andy Young  
5 Ivan Gerasimenko     Maria Evdokimova  

Bude U125 All Play All Online Tournament
Thursdays starting 15/10/20

Open to all U125 players in Cornwall (July 2020 grading list)

  • The competition is open to chess players from Cornwall, either living here, playing for a Cornwall club, or working in Cornwall, who are graded under 125.
  • All players must have an ECF grade of under 125 based on the July 2020 ECF grading list
  • Play will take place on the Lichess platform with rated games (details of how to do this are given here)
  • Rate of play will be 45 minutes with increments of 15 seconds per move from move 1
  • This competition will be a double round all-play-all, meaning that you will play each opponent twice, although not on the same night
  • Players should give an email address to the organiser that they are happy for all the players in the tournament to have in order to facilitate any re-arrangement of matches. Please also include your Lichess user name.
  • Games will be submitted to the ECF for grading – this will be their online grading, not 'over the board' grading. This means that all players will need to be members of the ECF, full details are given here)
  • Scheduled games will take place on Thursdays, beginning with 15 October 2020.
  • The dates for all the rounds will be published in advance of the first scheduled round along with a list of all relevant Lichess user names and emails.
  • Games should be played on the date given at 7.30 p.m. to give us a 'club night' feel where we can watch other games still in progress or chat to other players once our games have finished.
  • Default time is 7.45pm on the night given for the game to take place.
  • If you are unable to play a match on the date given, please rearrange the match for an earlier date
  • Please send the result of you game to chrisfc99@yahoo.co.uk
  • The first named person for each match will play white and should issue the challenge to their opponent, however either player can issue the challenge.
  • One point will be awarded for a win, half for a draw and none for a loss.
  • Please enter by email to Chris (address below) by Sunday 11th October 2020
  • For the purpose of this competition all correspondence should be sent to Chris Constable chrisfc99@yahoo.co.uk
  • Tournament details on Bude website

     

    Last updated 15/1/2021