CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
ECF Grades: 2019/2020
Based on games played in the year ended 30th June and the six months to 31st December 2020

Player eligibility for all team competitions that run through the season is determined by the August revision of the July 2019 list. For this purpose no account is taken of any changes in the January 2020 list save for the purpose of estimating the grades of new players.

The two columns under the heading "Team Comp" contain the definitive lists of the grades to be used for the purposes of the team competitions: SP for the Shield, Arthur Busby Cup, Roberts Cup and Roger Grime Cup, QP for the 500 League.

A player who is treated as ungraded at the beginning of the season, and therefore eligible to be counted as 50 or 30 (junior), will continue to be so treated notwithstanding any grade that may appear in the January 2020 list.

Amended grades from the August update are marked with an asterisk. These grades will be used to determine the eligibility of those players for the rest of the season.

The grades of local players on the January 2020 list are shown in the right-hand columns. For individual events use of the January 2020 changes is at the discretion of the organiser.

** indicates estimated grade

Team Comp         ECF August 2019 ECF January 2020
SP QP         SP QP SP QP
245 246 116336L GM John Nunn Bude   245 246 245 248
                   
187* 183 115427J Jeremy Menadue Truro and Falmouth   187* 183 179 185
180 152 120725J David Twine Calstock   180 152 183 150
                   
178 179 193098K Mark Watkins Camborne          
177 184 148665C Lloyd Retallick Newquay   177   181 175
177* 177* 283013K Duncan Irvine Calstock       177 177**
175 153 152328E Petra Nunn Bude   175 153 176 163
175* 174 161549L James Hooker Camborne   175*   175 175
                   
167 187 186896C Grant Healey Camborne   167 187 167 187
164 159 127662B Robin Kneebone Truro and Falmouth   164 159 168 158
164* 167 111152J Ian George Camborne   164* 167 163 171
                   
158 156 298598G Adam Hussain Truro and Falmouth J 158 156 167 155
158* 149 120611E Gary Trudeau Liskeard   158* 149 153 149
153 138 316130E Toby Willis Truro and Falmouth   153 138 160 134
152 133 290942L Jan Rodrigo Camborne   152 133 144 133
                   
149 158 293388D Richard Stephens Truro and Falmouth   149      
149 143 111239K Percy Gill Camborne   149 143 145 144
148 148 257886E Richard Clark Newquay   148   151 151**
146 146 313667L David Grant Newquay   146   143 143**
145 139 117161G Marcus Pilling Truro and Falmouth   145 139 142 137
143 143 103046C Barry Moss Newquay   143   143 143**
142* 139 102320C Mick Hill Calstock   142* 139 138 138
142 165 116197A Jeff Nicholas Camborne   142 165 143 165
142 161 118692K Colin Sellwood Camborne   142 161 139 157
142 149 286752H Richard Smith Camborne   142 149 149 143
142 136 128104F Nigel Kirkman Calstock   142   149 133
142 97 315924D Dominic Mayhew Truro and Falmouth   142 97    
141 157 275132L Geoff Lingard Bude   141 157 141 159
                   
137 119 301658E Jason Henderson Lerryn   137 119 134 118
134 119 118543D Stephen Savill Liskeard   134 119 130 118
132 132 126837F John Wilman Camborne   132   133 133**
130 138 117820K Ian Rescorla Bude   130 138 127 141
                   
128 129 262612D Martin Pope Camborne   128   129 129**
128 128 321271D Terry Glover Calstock          
128 97 181388C Alistair Bissell Calstock   128 97 127 105
127 107 106217H Anton Barkhuysen Camborne   127 107 125 101
127* 132 193935L Keith Brewer Liskeard   127* 132 128 132
126 129 116718C Brian Parkin Liskeard   126 129 126 129
122 125 301661E Thomas Oates Camborne J 122 125 128 142
122 101 309388J Bryan Jones Truro and Falmouth   122 101 122 105
121 134 316792G Boris Kostadinov Truro and Falmouth   121 134 123 134
120 120 257319C Simon Margetts Newquay          
120 120 122652G Ian Murray Newquay          
                   
119 115 186045J Christine Constable Bude   114 134 118 122
117 117 263970B Martin Jones Newquay   117   115 115**
116 94 279126C Stephen Pearce Liskeard   116 94 116 93
114 134 170107B John Constable Bude   119 115 116 134
113 121 187696L David R Jenkins Calstock   113 121 111 119
112 78 304336J Andy Young Calstock   112 78 111 79
111 111 161564G Richard Nancarrow Newquay   111   112 112**
110 102 304967L Gabriel Rusalowicz Liskeard   110   110** 110**
                   
109 114 282735K Richard Humpleby Camborne       109 109**
109 98 181785B Ian Renshaw Truro and Falmouth   109 108 111 98
105 115 156033F Maurice Richards Liskeard   115 115 112 119
104 104 321272F Mark Reid Lerryn       96 108
102 120 161579J Philip Spargo Camborne   102 120 97 118
102 91 174049A Colin Long Camborne     91 111 86
101 101 315040K George Black Calstock       101** 101**
100 100 181778E Jim Newbould Liskeard          
                   
99 107 111052E Colin Gardiner Camborne   99 107 96 104
98 114 193070K David Lucas Liskeard   98 114 88 121
97 101 302566E Steve Knight Calstock   97 101 97 97*
96 76 103041D Don King Liskeard   96 76 96 80
90 90 277262A Beatrice Steele Truro and Falmouth       90** 90**
                   
89 89 321273H Siobhan Rowland Truro and Falmouth          
88 88 294646E Phil James Lerryn     88 88** 88
88 78 303428J Richard Hendin Calstock   88 78 89 75
87 102 305632G Guy Bolton Truro and Falmouth          
87 92 279122F Hugh Brown Truro and Falmouth   87 92 86 97
86 54 305267K Sam Edwards Truro and Falmouth J 86 54    
86 88 321269F Craig Fenwick Camborne   86 88 89 90
                   
79 103 136360J Alan Yoshihara-Coles Calstock   79 103 83 97
79 87 304332A Robert Bloxham Bude   79 87    
79 79 157495E Peter Doubleday Truro and Falmouth     79 85 90
73 93 181797J Eric Westlake Liskeard   73 93 72 88
73 77 296558G Rebecca Gardiner Camborne   73 77 76 78
73 77 304341B John James Camborne   73 77 73 78
72 89 131540H Stuart Lee Liskeard   72 89 71 90
70 70 297660C Mike Thomas Newquay          
50 71 317495F Ivan Gerasimenko Truro and Falmouth J   71 78** 78
                   
61 63 320016E Lloyd Russell Bude     61 65 64
                   
54 63 306206F Myla Hussain Truro and Falmouth J 54 63 66 75
50 50 227260L Nick Egleton Bude       107 107**
                   
43 43 305631E Tamara Burgess Truro and Falmouth J   43    
41 41 316923G Brent Cole Camborne          
                   
32 32 304338B Ted Needham-Williams Newquay   32      
30 50 311530G Ornela Mallick Truro and Falmouth J   50 23 62
                   
The following are treated as new players for the 500 League and Roberts Cup rule 3(c) (50 for adults, 30 for juniors)
50 50
329351J
Chris Ball Bude          
50 50   Tristan Kellett Bude          
50 50 329353B Maria Stoneman Calstock          
50 50
323613E
Barry Croucher Calstock          
50 50
329349L
Bryan Atkinson Camborne          
50 50   Pat Scully Camborne          
50 50
329352L
Rod Du Pille Lerryn          
50 50
329350G
Nicholas Schwederer Lerryn          
50 50   Mark Noel Newquay          
50 50 323726G Evdokimova, Maria Truro and Falmouth       86** 86**
50 50 321867D Jamie Packham Truro and Falmouth       76** 76**
30 30 329355F Asher Hussain Truro and Falmouth       32 63
 
County team
    161561A Jamie Morgan Cornwall   160*   157 157**
    170979D Tim Manton Cornwall   156   156 156**
Last updated on 5/3/2020