CHESS CORNWALL
Welcome to the website of the Cornwall County Chess Association
ECF Grades: 2019/2020
Based on games played in the year ended 30th June 2019

Player eligibility for all team competitions that run through the season is determined by the August revision of the July 2019 list. For this purpose no account is taken of any changes in the January 2020 list save for the purpose of estimating the grades of new players.

The two columns under the heading "Team Comp" contain the definitive lists of the grades to be used for the purposes of the team competitions: SP for the Shield, Arthur Busby Cup, Roberts Cup and Roger Grime Cup, QP for the 500 League.

A player who is treated as ungraded at the beginning of the season, and therefore eligible to be counted as 50 or 30 (junior), will continue to be so treated notwithstanding any grade that may appear in the January 2020 list.

Amended grades from the August update are marked with an asterisk. These grades will be used to determine the eligibility of those players for the rest of the season.

For individual events use of the January 2020 changes is at the discretion of the organiser.

Team Comp         ECF August 2019  
SP QP         SP QP    
245 246 116336L GM John Nunn Bude   245 246    
                   
187* 183 115427J Jeremy Menadue Truro and Falmouth   187* 183    
180 152 120725J David Twine Calstock   180 152    
                   
178 179 193098K Mark Watkins Camborne          
177 184 148665C Lloyd Retallick Newquay   177      
177* 177* 283013K Duncan Irvine Calstock          
175 153 152328E Petra Nunn Bude   175 153    
175* 174 161549L James Hooker Camborne   175*      
                   
167 187 186896C Grant Healey Truro and Falmouth   167 187    
164 159 127662B Robin Kneebone Truro and Falmouth   164 159    
164* 167 111152J Ian George Camborne   164* 167    
                   
158 156 298598G Adam Hussain Truro and Falmouth J 158 156    
158* 149 120611E Gary Trudeau Liskeard   158* 149    
153 138 316130E Toby Willis Truro and Falmouth   153 138    
152 133 290942L Jan Rodrigo Camborne   152 133    
                   
149 158 293388D Richard Stephens Truro and Falmouth   149      
149 143 111239K Percy Gill Camborne   149 143    
148 148 257886E Richard Clark Newquay   148      
146 146 313667L David Grant Newquay   146      
145 139 117161G Marcus Pilling Truro and Falmouth   145 139    
143 143 103046C Barry Moss Newquay   143      
142* 139 102320C Mick Hill Calstock   142* 139    
142 165 116197A Jeff Nicholas Camborne   142 165    
142 161 118692K Colin Sellwood Camborne   142 161    
142 149 286752H Richard Smith Camborne   142 149    
142 136 128104F Nigel Kirkman Calstock   142      
142 97 315924D Dominic Mayhew Truro and Falmouth   142 97    
141 157 275132L Geoff Lingard Bude   141 157    
                   
137 119 301658E Jason Henderson Lerryn   137 119    
134 119 118543D Stephen Savill Liskeard   134 119    
132 132 126837F John Wilman Camborne   132      
130 138 117820K Ian Rescorla Bude   130 138    
                   
128 129 262612D Martin Pope Camborne   128      
128 128 321271D Terry Glover Calstock          
128 97 181388C Alistair Bissell Calstock   128 97    
127 107 106217H Anton Barkhuysen Camborne   127 107    
127* 132 193935L Keith Brewer Liskeard   127* 132    
126 129 116718C Brian Parkin Liskeard   126 129    
122 125 301661E Thomas Oates Camborne J 122 125    
122 101 309388J Bryan Jones Truro and Falmouth   122 101    
121 134 316792G Boris Kostadinov Truro and Falmouth   121 134    
                   
119 115 186045J Christine Constable Bude   114 134    
117 117 263970B Martin Jones Newquay   117      
116 94 279126C Stephen Pearce Liskeard   116 94    
114 134 170107B John Constable Bude   119 115    
113 121 187696L David R Jenkins Calstock   113 121    
112 78 304336J Andy Young Calstock   112 78    
111 111 161564G Richard Nancarrow Newquay   111      
110 102 304967L Gabriel Rusalowicz Liskeard   110      
                   
109 114 282735K Richard Humpleby Camborne          
109 108 181785B Ian Renshaw Truro and Falmouth   109 108    
105 115 156033F Maurice Richards Liskeard   115 115    
104 104 321272F Mark Reid Lerryn          
102 120 161579J Philip Spargo Camborne   102 120    
102 91 174049A Colin Long Camborne     91    
101 101 315040K George Black Calstock          
                   
99 107 111052E Colin Gardiner Camborne   99 107    
98 114 193070K David Lucas Liskeard   98 114    
97 101 302566E Steve Knight Calstock   97 101    
96 76 103041D Don King Liskeard   96 76    
                   
89 89 321273H Siobhan Rowland Truro and Falmouth          
88 88 294646E Phil James Lerryn     88    
88 78 303428J Richard Hendin Calstock   88 78    
87 102 305632G Guy Bolton Truro and Falmouth          
87 92 279122F Hugh Brown Truro and Falmouth   87 92    
86 54 305267K Sam Edwards Truro and Falmouth J 86 54    
86 88 321269F Craig Fenwick Camborne   86 88    
                   
79 103 136360J Alan Yoshihara-Coles Calstock   79 103    
79 87 304332A Robert Bloxham Bude   79 87    
79 79 157495E Peter Doubleday Truro and Falmouth     79    
73 93 181797J Eric Westlake Liskeard   73 93    
73 77 296558G Rebecca Gardiner Camborne   73 77    
73 77 304341B John James Camborne   73 77    
72 89 131540H Stuart Lee Liskeard   72 89    
50 71 317495F Ivan Gerasimenko Truro and Falmouth J   71    
                   
61 63 320016E Lloyd Russell Bude     61    
                   
54 63 306206F Myla Hussain Truro and Falmouth   54 63    
50 50 22760L Nick Egleton Bude          
                   
43 43 305631E Tamara Burgess Truro and Falmouth J   43    
41 41 316923G Brent Cole Camborne          
                   
32 32 304338B Ted Needham-Williams Newquay   32      
30 50 311530G Ornela Mallick Truro and Falmouth     50    
                   
The following are treated as new players for the 500 League and Roberts Cup rule 3(c) (50 for adults, 30 for juniors)
50 50   Chris Ball Bude          
50 50   Maria Stoneman Calstock          
50 50   Rod Du Pille Lerryn          
50 50   Nicholas Schwederer Lerryn          
 
County team
    161561A Jamie Morgan Cornwall   160*      
    170979D Tim Manton Cornwall   156      
Last updated on 3/10/2019