52nd Cotswold Chess Congress 2022
Entries to date
GC denotes player eligible to win the Gloucestershire Championship
OPEN (INCORPORATING THE GLOUCESTERSHIRE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP)
2399 Yichen Han Forest Hall  
2262 Timothy Kett Cardiff  
2241 Ben Ogunshola Swindon  
2248 Thomas Brown

Cardiff

 
2219 Alax Bullen Cardiff  
2215 Mike Ashworth Wotton Hall GC
2214 Philip Holt Olton  
2080 Bruce Baer Birmingham  
2069 Peter Kirby Stroud GC
2060 Jason Garcia Llanelli  
2046 Gareth Morris Bristol & Clifton  
2043 Graham Bolt Exeter GC
2039 Lee Davis Hereford  
2037 John Jenkins Stroud GC
2034 Indy Southcott-Moyers Stroud GC
2024 Mark Morris Downend  
2022 Joe Varley Hull  
2010 Rohan Pal Solihull  
2008 Jonathan Britnell Lewes  
2005 Rudy Van Kemenade Oswestry  
2004 Adam May Kidwelly  
2000 Alexadru Moldovan Wootton Hall GC
1989 Andy Hill Bristol  
1987 Nigel Saunders Abergavenny  
1982 Stephen Homer Newton Abbot  
1979 Anthony Stannard Cheltenham  
1960 Paul Lesniowski Brighton  
1957 Tristan De Piro Cheltenham  
1952 Robert Taylor Malpas, Gwent  
1939 Jim Beaty Cheltenham GC
1939 Hugo Fowler Downend & Fishponds  
1938 Richard Johnson Grendel  
1917 Douglas Cooke North Bristol GC
1913 Jack Liu Millfield School  
1910 Stephen Meredith Williams Downend & Fishponds  
1907 Rob Ashworth Wotton Hall GC
1888 Joseph Turner Malpas, Wales  
1888 Sean Gordon Rickmansworth  
1883 Benjamin Lappin Gloucester GC
1874 Mark Thomas White Knights  
1864 George Miller Keynsham  
1859 Edward Small Gloucester GC
1847 Duncan Williams Morriston  
1808 Keith Downey Kidwelly  
1798 Nigel Beveridge Hereford  
1783 Bob Gore Bath  
1748 George Charman Malvern  
1726 Kandara Acharya Bristol  
1681 Dillan Duke Hereford  
1672 Struan Robertson Swindon  
1380 Luke Honey Exeter  
1113 Victor Franklin Gloucester GC
UG

Toby Carter

Maidenhead  
MAJOR - U1860
1855 Brendan O'Gorman DHSS  
1844 Carl Gartside Macclesfield  
1841 John Hickman Reading  
1815 Jeremy Thompson Bristol  
1805 George Lekoudis Barnstaple  
1803 Tim Woodward Trowbridge  
1793 Alan Gentry Witney  
1786 Rob Fursman Newmarket  
1784 Matthew Hammond Gloucester  
1784 David Tipper Downend & Fishponds  
1765 Martin Worrall Winwick  
1765 Peter McCarron

Wanstead

 
1762 Matthew Timbrell Bath  
1756 Stephen Williams Cwmbran  
1749 Trevor Holt Olton  
1744 Robert Wilden Stroud  
1742 Laurence Tarbuck Lichfield  
1739 Maurice Hill Nottingham  
1732 Matthew Holmes Witney  
1721 Richard Millener North Bristol  
1720 Spencer Lawrence Corsham  
1705 David Rogers Exmouth  
1704 Michael Maher Nuneaton  
1688 David Lacey Cirencester  
1687 Derek Edwards Witney  
1655 Duncan Macarthur Keynsham  
1650 Christopher Pitt Shirley & Wythall  
1616 Lynne Fursman Tewkesbury  
1601 Ryan Colclough Wanstead  
1589 Ganesh Kadalarasan Newport  
1539 Justin Smith Derby  
1534 Oliver Hurcum Oxford  
1523 Sebastian Skalski Unattached  
UG Richard Edney Isle of Wight  
MINOR - U1635
1631 Christopher Fraser Spondon  
1622 David Gilbert DHSS  
1617 Manuel Fernando Swindon  
1615 Paul Foster Rochester  
1610 David Smith Wanstead  
1598 Ian Blencowe Wotton Hall  
1590 Sam Wood Gloucestershire  
1586 John Asbury Shirley & Wythall  
1585 Ray Hunt Seaton  
1584 Colin Thompson Chippenham  
1583 Jacob Parker North Bristol  
1582 Nigel Morris Coventry  
1568 Patrick Sartain Harrow  
1560 Christine Constable Bude  
1556 Michael Pope Salisbury  
1520 Philip Owen Chippenham  
1511 John Sleggs Cirencester  
1503 Frank Jewell Wotton Hall  
1494 Stellio Jerome Unattached  
1489 Daniel Jones Wombourne  
1455 Jesse Campbell Moreton-in-Marsh  
1435 Matthew Howells Hanham  
1434 Jennifer Goldsmith Harrow  
1426 Paul Broderick Newport (Salop)  
1424 Arnav Sud North Bristol  
1387 Colin Vernon Worcester City  
1370 Jaome Ashworth Wotton Hall  
1360 Paul Munro Unattached  
1356 Shaun Walsh Downend and Fishponds  
1301 Hazel Welch Seaton  
1281 Adhvikperiyasami Kadalarasan Newport  
1267 Rene Butler Market Harborough  
1262 Robert Lacey Cirencester  
1218 Krish Keshari Reading  
1124 Ayan Pradhan Reading  
UG Braiden Lewis Merthyr Tydfil  

GC indicates that the player is eligible for the Gloucestershire Championship

Last updated 2/6/2022